濟州地域 政策葛藤 分析과 管理戰略에 관한 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역의 갈등 사례, 그 중에서도 정책갈등에 대해 정책과정 분석을 통하여 갈등해결을 위한 종합적인 관리방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 갈등은 지역사회 발전을 위한 성장통으로서의 긍정적 측면이 있음에도 불구하고, 여전히 제주지역에서는 부정적이고 발생해서는 안 되는 것으로 여기는 경향이 많다. 일단 갈등이 발생하면 각 이해주체들이 서로에게 그 책임을 전가하기 바쁘다. 제주지역은 섬이라는 지리적 특성과 대표적인 관광지라는 산업적 측면으로 인해 갈등발생 가능성을 구조적으로 내포하고 있다. 이러한 특성으로 인해 제주지역의 대표적인 갈등유형이 이해갈등과 환경갈등으로 나타나고 있다. 또한 갈등주체는 정부가 당사자 또는 조정자가 되어 지역주민과 시민단체 간의 갈등관계로 나타나고 있다.

이러한 인식을 바탕으로 제주지역의 갈등 사례 중 정부가 당사자 또는 조정자의 입장이 되었던, '조천우회신설도로사업'과 '중정로 보행환경개선사업'에 나타난 정책갈등 사례분석을 실시하여 제주지역의 갈등관리체제 구축을 위한 이론적 근거를 제시해보고자 하였다.

사례분석을 통해 갈등관리체계 구축을 위한 시사점을 간단히 요약하면, 정책과정에 '주민참여 등 이해당사자의 참여기회를 보장'해야 하며, '투명한 정보공개로 정책에 대한 신뢰성을 제고'해야 한다. 그리고 '정책갈등 요인을 사전에 파악하고 해소하기 위한 노력'이 필요하며, '갈등관리 지원체계 및 중재시스템 구축'을 해야 한다. 또한 이해관계자들을 고려한 '구체적이고 현실적인 보상안 마련과 적절한 유인을 제공'해야 한다.

이러한 사례분석을 통해 정책과정 단계별로 갈등관리전략을 제시해보면, 우선 정책의제설정 단계에서의 갈등관리는 정책과 관련된 여론수렴 및 정보공개를 통해 '이해관계자 신뢰구축'이 우선 필요하며, 갈등 원인 진단과 해소를 위한 노력의 일환으로 '갈등영향분석'을 실시해야 한다.

둘째, 정책결정 단계에서의 갈등관리는 이해당사자들이 참여하느 의사결정 방법을 활용하는 '갈등조정기제 마련'이 필요하다. 이후 갈등해결을 위한 '협력규칙'을 정하고 갈등상황에 따른 '적절한 갈등관리 방식을 적용'해야 한다. 마지막으로 이러한 일련의 '결과가 공개되고 정책에 반영'될 수 있어야 한다.

셋째, 정책집행 단계의 갈등관리에서 정책집행과정상의 정보공개가 필요하다. 그리고 정책일관성 견지를 위한 '정책집행과정 감사'체제를 구축할 필요가 있다. 이를 통해 정책추진주체의 신뢰성을 지속적으로 담보시킬 수 있다.

마지막으로 정책평가 및 환류단계에서의 갈등관리는 정책의 책임성 확보를 위해 필요하다. 정책집행 후 이해관계자들이 참여하는 정책평가의 장을 통해 객관적이고 전문적인 평가가 이루어지도록 하여 그 결과의 긍정적인 면은 확산시키고 부정적인 면은 수정을 통해 보완할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

이러한 정책갈등관리 전략은 제도에 근거한 갈등관리기구를 통해 현실화시킬 수 있다. '공공기관의 갈등 예방과 해결에 관한 규정'의 갈등조정협의회(제4장) 구성과 갈등관리연구기관의 지정·운영(제24조), 갈등전문인력의 양성 등(제28조) 등을 통해 갈등관리기관을 설립·운영하고, 「제주특별자치도설치 및 국제자유도시조성을 위한 특별법」 사회협약(제152조) 제도의 현실적 운용으로 가능하다.

이상과 같은 연구결과에도 불구하고 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계와 과제를 지니고 있다.

첫째, 제한적인 제주지역의 사례분석에 그쳐 제주지역의 갈등의 특성을 일반화하는 데 한계가 있다. 앞으로 제주지역의 주요 갈등을 유형별, 사안별로 분류하고 분석하여 맞춤형 갈등관리가 이루어질 수 있도록 연구가 필요하다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 제시하고 있는 갈등영향분석을 시범적으로 실시하는 등 보다 심층적인 정성적·정량적 연구가 필요하다. 본 연구는 갈등관리체제 구축을 위한 이론적 접근 시도가 일차적 목적이었기 때문에, 실제 갈등사례에 적용하지 못한 한계를 지닌다. 향후 발생하는 갈등사례에 대한 심층적인 연구를 진행하여 적실성을 확보한다면 제주지역 갈등을 완화할 수 있는 중요한 단초가 될 것이라 확신한다.

The aim of this research is to analyze conflict cases in Jeju. The research will be based on policy process, the analysis of conflict contents at each stage and the establishment of management strategies on those conflicts.

As the nature of conflicts in Korea has changed in accordance with changes in the Korean political system, Jeju has also experienced social antagonism and conflicts. Conflicts in Jeju can be classified in accordance with conflict subjects, which is mainly the conflict between Jeju and the central government, and conflict issues, which are mainly environmental conflicts and regional conflicts. These conflicts are usually shown in the policy implementation process. In order to come up with a way to resolve conflicts in Jeju, policy conflict cases need to be analyzed and follow up management strategies need to be sought.

Policy conflicts can be defined as the situation in which parties of interest in the policy process are being limited on agreeing policy or choosing alternatives.

The policy conflict cases in this research are the New Jocheon Bypass Project and the Jungjeong Road Sidewalk Improvement Project. The criterion of case selection is the formal classification method based on conflict subjects and conflict causes. In other words, cases in which the government is either the party of interest or coordinator of interest were selected. The New Jocheon Bypass Project is the case in which the government, or Construction Management Administration, was the party of interest that claimed the benefit of the local economy. The government had conflicts with local people who claimed worsening local economy and limits on property rights and a citizens group which was concerned about environmental damage. It is a typical case that shows the conflict from unilateral policy implementation. The project was put on hold due to local people and the citizens group who were against it.

The Jungjeong Road Sidewalk Improvement Project is the case in which the local government played a role of mediator between merchants and land owners who claimed the city planning abolition and Seogwipo citizens who claimed its implementation revolving around the Jungjeong Road expansion on City Planning. The project is under way showing that if the local government, as a coordinator, is active collecting public opinion and so on, the conflict can be resolved.

These analyses indicate several points. First, guaranteed opportunities should exist for citizens and other groups to participate. Second, the enhancement of trust via policy transparency and the opening of information among groups involved. Third, recognition and resolution of policy conflict factors in advance. Fourth, the establishment of a conflict management support system and mediating system. Finally, specific and practical compensation measures should be implemented.

Based on these, the conflict management measures in accordance with policy process are as follows. First, in the conflict management of the agenda setting phase, the trust of parties of interest through collecting public opinion and releasing information should be established. Also, the conflict effect analysis to figure out the cause of the conflict and resolve it should be conducted.

Second, the conflict management of the policy making phase should provide a conflict coordination mechanism utilizing a participatory decision making method in which parties of interest participate. Moreover, cooperative regulations should be applied and proper conflict management methods in accordance with conflict issues should be applied. The results should be also open to the public and be reflected on the policy.

Third, the conflict management of the policy implementation phase should maintain the trust in policy by releasing information on the policy implementation process. In addition, in order to keep policy consistence, policy implementation audits should be conducted.

Fourth, in the conflict management of the policy evaluation and feedback phase, policy responsibility should be secured by critically reviewing the policy and the evaluation results should be reflected on future policy process.

Last, these policy conflict management strategies should be realized through the conflict management organization based on regulations. This can be possible by implementation of 'Regulations on conflict prevention and resolution of public organizations' and Social Agreement (Article 152) of 'Special Act on the Establishment of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and Jeju Free International City'.

This research suggested comprehensive management methods to resolve policy conflicts in Jeju through the policy process analysis. The limits of this research and future research topics are as follows. First, it has limits on generalization of characteristics of conflicts in Jeju due to limited case analysis of Jeju. Second, more in depth qualitative and quantitative research including trial implementation of conflict effect analysis in this research is needed. If the adaptability is secured through in depth research on future conflict cases, this research could provide a significant key to alleviating conflicts in Jeju.