제주지역 천주교인들의 점복에 대한 경험과 인식

Abstract

Fortunetelling has a long history in Korean society, Though it has been called 'superstition' for a long time by the public in our industrial society, it is a wide spread social phenomenon.

This examination investigates the experience and awareness of Catholic believers about fortunetelling, by looking into the actual conditions of fortunetelling among Catholic believers on Jeju Island. I then consider what is the social cause of the double life of Catholic believers who also continue practicing fortunetelling.

First of all, if I survey the rate of fortunetelling among Catholic believers on Jeju, the percentage with no experience in fortunetelling is 64.9%. These people are not only Catholic believers but also still participate in and depend on fortunetelling. The percentage of those who had experience with fortunetelling but stopped when they became Catholics is 15.5%. Certainly people change people when they become Catholic believers. So among those who do not practice fortunetelling the total is 80.4%. On the other hand, the percentage of practice before becoming Catholic is 13%, and after becoming Catholic is 6.6%. So they total 19.6%.

Becoming a Catholic believer means accepting Catholic doctrine and following the doctrine in one's life. On this point, the fact that the roughly 20% rate of those who practice fortunetelling among Catholic believers is a testimony to the gap existing between the doctrine and the believer's life.

Among Catholics, some check their horoscope for the day. That is not serious. But others consulted with a fortuneteller for pay about the four pillars, the visage, and the lines of the palm. These people number over 10%. So we discover that one in ten accept the fate found in the four pillars, the visage, and the lines of the palm. Furthermore, the cases of those who visited a fortuneteller and had a shaman ritual of exorcism, or wore an amulet are almost 5%. So half the number of those who have visited a fortuneteller had a shaman ritual and wore an amulet.

I then investigated the perception of Catholic believers on Jeju about fortunetelling. A noticeable point in this investigation is that not only those who have been to a fortunteller, but also those who have not are so tolerant of it. Those who accept as fate the result of the four pillars are few but almost 40% of believers trust in fortunetelling. It is an indication that even if believers do not go to a fortuneteller now, it is very likely that someday they will go to one.

And we must keep an eye on the fact people are more tolerant about namings, the choice of auspicious days, and the geomantic system for choosing ancestors' graves than taking fortunetelling for personal fate.

It shows that even though believers have accepted the Catholic faith, they often think traditional customs like naming, the choice of an auspicious day, and choosing a grave site are not a problem. Therefore we can observe the dual-structure of Catholic belief with the sense of traditional fortunetelling customs in the believer's mind.

I also think that the naming, the choice of an auspicious day, and choosing a grave site are not perceived as fortunetelling but just traditional customs for Catholic believers on Jeju.

Finally using ANOVA, which verifies the general character, the socio-economic character, and the religious character of believers in Jeju. I then checked the relationship between religious life and the degree of fortunetelling. I discovered that the attitude toward fortunetelling is related to the general character and socio-economic character of the believers in Jeju. It is caused by the changes and developments in society that bring uncertainty in mind and spirit. Nowadays people usually depend on the internet, mass-communication, and human relationships. The result is easy access to fortunetelling. Furthermore religious character and lifestyle within the Church were related to fortunetelling. Usually believers who have a passion about the religious life also have an unorthodox view about fortunetelling. They seem to have a natural inclination to turn to fortunetelling and at the same time have a passion for their Catholic faith.

Mankind never had a time totally free from fortunetelling, and the people are still dominated by a deep sense of fortunetelling. The history and culture of Jeju prove that. Therefore we need to understand that the Catholic believers in Jeju have a liberal attitude about fortunetelling.

The Catholic church does not look kindly on fortunetelling. However, we now recognize the fact that fortunetelling includes the folk-religion and customs of traditional Korean society. So it will be good if the Catholic church recognizes this as Korean culture. In order to do this, we urgently need the continual concern and understanding of this culture from inside the Catholic church.

점복은 한국사회에서 대단히 오래되었으며, 산업사회를 거치면서 일반대중에게 오랫동안 '미신'이라 치부되면서도 널리 퍼져 있는 사회현상 가운데 하나이다.

본 연구는 제주지역 천주교인을 대상으로 점복행위에 대한 기초조사를 통해 천주교인의 점복행위에 대한 경험과 인식을 살펴보는 것이며, 이러한 점복행위를 유지시키는 이중적 태도의 사회적 요인을 밝혀보는 것이다. 제주지역 천주교인들 의 점복 행위에 대한 경험 및 인식을 조사한 결과를 통해서 다음 몇 가지 사실 을 확인할 수 있었다.

우선, 제주지역 천주교인들 중에서 점복 행위를 경험한 사람을 조사해 보면, 천 주교인이 되기 전에도, 천주교인이 되고난 후에도 전혀 점복 경험이 없고, 가까 이 가지 않았던 경우가 64.9%를 차지한다. 이들은 천주교 신자로 있으면서도 여 전히 점복 행위에 참여하고 의존하고 있는 사람들이다. 천주교인이 되기 전에는 점복 행위의 경험이 있지만, 신자가 된 이후에는 점복 행위를 전혀 하지 않는 집 단이 전체의 15.5%를 차지하고 있다. 이들은 천주교 신자가 되면서 가장 확실한 변화를 가져온 사람들이라고 할 수 있다. 두 집단을 합치면 80.4%가 천주교 신 자로서 점복행위를 하지 않은 사람들이다. 반면에 천주교인이 되기 전에 이미 경 험한 사람이 전체의 13%를, 그리고 천주교인이 되고난 후에 경험한 사람이 6.6% 를 차지해서 합치면 19.6%가 되는 것으로 나타났다.

천주교인이 되는 것은 천주교의 가르침을 받아들이고 가르침에 따라 생활 속 에서 실천하는 것을 말한다. 그런 점에서 천주교에서 금지하는 점복 행위를 하는 사람들이 전체의 약 20%를 차지한다는 것은 교리와 신앙생활 사이에 일정한 간 격이 존재함을 말해주는 것이다.

점복 행위를 경험한 사람들 중에서 '오늘의 운세'를 보는 것처럼 비교적 가벼운 경우도 있지만, 점집을 찾아가 비용을 지불하고 사주, 관상, 수상을 보는 것처럼 적극적인 경우도 10%대를 넘어서고 있다. 따라서 우리는 여기서 열 명 중에 한 명 꼴로 사주, 관상, 수상 등을 통해 점괘를 받고, 이를 받아들이고 있음을 볼 수 있다.

점복 행위에 이어서 귀신을 불러들여 굿을 하거나 부적을 몸에 지니고 다니는 경우처럼 적극적으로 민간신앙을 해결책으로 받아들이고 실천하는 경우도 상당 수가 있는데, 이들은 5%대로, 점집을 찾은 사람들 가운데 약 절반 정도는 굿을 하거나 부적을 사용했음을 알 수 있다.

두 번째로 제주지역 천주교인들의 점복에 대한 인식 정도를 조사해 보았다. 여 기서 가장 주목할 것은 실제 경험한 신자들은 물론 경험하지 않았던 신자들 사 이에서도 점복 행위에 대해 관용적인 태도를 가진 경우는 훨씬 더 많았다는 사 실이다. 특히 사주의 결과에 대해서 운명론적으로 받아들이는 신자는 매우 적었 지만, 점괘가 믿을만하다고 생각하는 경우는 전체의 약 40%에 달할 정도였다. 이것은 당장 점을 치러 가지는 않았지만, 이들이 앞으로 점복 행위를 할 가능성 이 상당히 높다는 점을 말해준다.

또한 개인적인 운세를 알고 싶어 점을 치는 경우보다도 작명, 택일, 조상 묘자 리 선택을 위한 풍수지리 등에 대한 태도는 훨씬 더 관용적이라는 점에 주목할 필요가 있다.

이것은 천주교 신앙을 받아들였으면서도, 전통적으로 윗세대가 해왔던 관습적 인 유형의 행위, 즉 작명, 택일, 묘 자리 고르기 등을 할 때는 전통에 그대로 의 지하는 것을 크게 문제라고 생각하지 않는 천주교인들의 인식을 볼 수 있다고 생각한다. 때문에 운명론적 사고를 부정하면서도, 전통적인 관습에 해당하는 작 명, 택일, 풍수지리설에 대해서는 관용적인 태도를 보이는 것은 천주교 신앙과 점복을 상호 모순적으로 파악하지 않고 양자가 공존하는 것으로 하자면 신자 내 면에 이중적인 구조를 띠고 있는 것으로 파악할 필요가 있다고 본다.

여기서 우리는 제주지역 천주교인들이 작명, 택일, 풍수지리 등을 점복으로 파 악하기 보다는, 즉 이러한 행위를 통해서 자신의 운명을 바꾸려고 생각했다기보 다는, 단순한 전통적 관습으로 생각하고 받아들인 것은 아닐까 하는 생각을 갖게 된다.

세 번째로 변량분석을 이용하여 제주 천주교인의 일반적 특성, 사회 경제적 특 성, 신앙적 특성, 교회생활에 따른 점복의 상관관계를 통해 점복 정도의 유의미 한 차이를 확인해 보았다. 그리고 제주지역 천주교인들이 일반적 특성과 사회경 제적 특성에 점복행위에 접근하는 태도의 차이가 있음을 볼 수 있었다. 이는 시 대가 발전하는 가운데 사회의 변화 안에서 느끼는 심리적 불안과 정서적 불안 요인들을 겪는 상황이 많이 나타나고 인터넷이나 매스컴, 인간관계 등으로 인하 여 점복행위에 접근하는 경우가 높다는 것을 말해준다. 또 제주지역 천주교인들 은 자신들의 신앙적 특성과 교회생활에 따라 점복행위에 대한 유의미한 결과들 을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 신앙생활에 열중하면서 점복행위에 대한 부정적인 견해도 갖고 있지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 신앙과 현실 이해관계 안에서 이중적인 모습을 보이기도 하는 것이다.

점복신앙으로부터 자유로운 시대는 없었다. 여전히 제주인의 정서 깊은 곳에서 점복의 세계관의 지배를 받고 있으며, 그것은 제주의 역사와 문화가 증언해주고 있다. 따라서 위의 결과에서 보듯이 제주지역 천주교인들이 점복신앙에 대해 관 용적인 태도를 갖고 있음을 현실로 인정하는 일이 우선 필요하다고 본다.

이제 점복에 대해서 천주교가 갖고 있는 부정적인 인상들이 사실은 한국 사회 의 전통적인 민간신앙과 관습을 다양하게 포함하고 있다는 점을 새롭게 인식하 고, 천주교가 한국 문화를 새롭게 인식하고 대처할 수 있는 방향을 모색하는 계 기가 된다면 다행이다. 그러기 위해서는 천주교 내부에서 점복신앙에 대한 지속 적 관심과 이해를 위한 노력이 절실히 필요할 것이다.