제주지역 초등학생의 환경보전 의식과 실천행동 조사 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 초등학생의 성별, 학년별, 거주지역별 집단 간 환경보전 의식 및 실천행동 실태를 조사하여 향후 학생들의 환경보전 의식함양 및 실천행동의 수준을 향상시키는데 필요한 환경교육 프로그램 개발과 환경교육 지침서를 마련하는데 도움이 되도록 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 설문지 제작은 일반적 배경변인 3문항, 환경보전 의식 9문항, 환경보전 실천행동 10문항으로 하였으며, 제주도내 초등학교 3학년, 6학년 학생 중에서 제주시 갑 지역 7개교, 제주시 을 지역 5개교, 서귀포시 지역 4개교 등 총 16개교를 선정한 후 3학년 460명, 6학년 447명 총 907명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 그 중 844부의 설문지를 자료 분석에 사용하였다.

본 연구를 위해 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 Windows 프로그램을 이용하여 통계 처리하였으며, 분석방법으로 조사대상 초등학생의 일반적 배경변인은 빈도와 백분율을 구하였고, 일반적 배경변인에 따른 환경보전 의식과 실천행동의 차이를 알아보기 위해 t-test를 실시하여 검증하였다.

본 연구 과정을 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주지역 초등학생의 성별 집단 간 환경보전 의식과 실천행동 수준은 환경오염 방지 실천행동 영역인 쓰레기 분리하여 버리기 실천행동 문항에서만 남학생 수준이 높은 결과를 보였으며, 환경보전 의식, 환경보전 실천행동 모든 영역에서 남학생에 비해 여학생 수준이 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 제주지역 초등학생의 학년별 집단 간 환경보전 의식과 실천행동 수준은 자원절약 의식 영역에서 우유팩으로 재활용 화장지 만들기 문항에서 학년 별 집단 간 환경보전 의식 수준이 같은 결과를 보인 것을 제외하고, 모두 6학년 집단 학생 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났으나, 환경보전 실천행동에서는 3학년, 6학년 집단 간 환경보전 실천행동 수준이 전 영역에서 문항별로 다르게 나타났다.

셋째, 제주지역 초등학생의 거주지역별 집단 간 환경보전 의식과 실천행동 수준은 환경보전 의식 영역에서는 문항별로 도시, 농촌 등 거주지역별 집단 간 환경보전 의식 수준이 다르게 나타났으며, 환경보전 실천행동 영역에서 자원절약 실천행동, 환경오염 방지 실천행동, 환경보전 참여 실천행동 모든 영역에서 도시지역 학생 실천행동 수준이 높게 나타났다.

다섯째, 환경교육을 위한 수업자료 지원, 교사연수 등 제도적인 지원이 필요하다.

The purpose of this research was to survey the differences of recognition and practical behavior for environmental preservation according to elementary school students' gender, grades and region of living.

A questionnaire was developed to achieve the purpose of this study, in which there were three question items related to background of answers, nine question items related to recognition of preservation for environmental preservation and ten question items related to practical behavior for environmental preservation.

Nine hundred seven elementary school students was sampled in Jeju area, and eight forty four questionnaires were collected. Variables for research question was three, such as gender(male, female), grades(third grade and sixth grade) and region of living(city area, country area). The inferential statistics of t-test was used to identify the difference within variables.

The major findings of this study were as followings:

First, the level of female students was higher than that of male students in all items of recognition and practical behavior for environmental preservation, but the level of male students was higher than that of female students in the only item of 'separate garbage collection' of practical behavior for environmental preservation.

Second, the level of sixth grade students was higher than that of third grade students in all items of recognition and practical behavior for environmental preservation, but there was no difference between three and third grade students in the only item of 'making tissue of recycling' of recognition for environmental preservation.

Third, the level of city area students was higher than that of country area students in items of 'resource saving', 'control of environmental pollution' and 'conservation of environment' of practical behavior for environmental preservation.