濟州地域 海水浴場 選擇屬性에 關한 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 해수욕장을 방문하는 방문객을 대상으로 하여, 해수욕장의 선택속성에 대해 사전 중요도와 사후 성취도를 방문객의 방문행태와 인구통계학적 특성으로 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 살펴보고, 해수욕장별 중요도-성취도 분석을 통해 제주지역 해수욕장의 차후 개발방향과 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다.

실증연구를 수행하기에 앞서 기존의 선행연구를 토대로 해수욕장의 선택속성을 도출하고 이를 바탕으로 하여 해수욕장 방문객의 사전 중요도와 사후 성취도를 측정하였으며, 중요도와 성취도간의 차이분석을 위해 중요도와 성취도의 평균값을 이용하여 중요도와 성취도가 교차하는 매트릭스를 통해 제주지역 해수욕장 방문객의 해수욕장 선택속성 항목들의 분포를 파악할 수 있었다.

가설 검증결과, '동행인 유형', '교통수단', '정보획득 방법', '숙박시설 유형'에 따라 중요도는 차이가 있었고, '동행인 유형', '교통수단', '정보획득 방법', '해수욕장과 숙박시설과의 거리'에 따라 성취도는 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 인구통계학적으로는 '성별', '연령별', '거주지별'로 모두 중요도에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났지만, 성취도는 '연령별'로만 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 IP분석을 통한 제주지역 해수욕장 방문객의 특성은 다음과 같았다. 우선, 높은 중요도에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 성취도를 나타내는 Ⅱ사분면 집중에는 대중교통 수단을 이용한 방문객과 1시간 이상의 거리에서 방문한 방문객에서 '음식ㆍ음료 등의 가격', '편의 시설의 청결성', '야영장 이용 편리성'과 20세 미만의 연령에서 '지역주민 친절성' 이 포함되어 있었다. 이를 해결하기 위해 해수욕장 개장시기에 바가지요금을 근절하기 위한 노력이 필요하고, 편의시설(탈의실, 샤워장 등)의 청결성을 위해 육지부의 우수한 해수욕장의 벤치마킹이 필요하다고 사료된다.

다음으로 낮은 중요도와 높은 성취도를 보이는 Ⅳ사분면 과잉에는 체류시간이 1박 2일 이상과 정보획득 방법에서 숙박시설 추천을 통해 방문한 방문객과 10분 이내의 거리에서 높은 성취도를 보이는 '편의시설 요금'이 포함되었다. 이는 편의시설(탈의실, 샤워실 등)의 요금은 기대치에 비해 저렴한 것으로 분석할 수 있으나 장기적인 전략으로 보았을 때 편의시설의 설비 및 노후화된 부품들의 교체를 서둘러야 할 것으로 판단된다.

이상의 분석들을 토대로 하여 차후 해수욕장의 개발방향에 있어서는 첫째, 동행인 유형 가운데 가족동반과 연인의 유형과 5회 이상 방문한 방문객들에게서 높은 중요도를 보이는 '대중교통 편리성', '숙박시설과의 접근성'을 위해 해수욕장을 운행하는 시ㆍ내외 버스를 해수욕장 개장시기에 맞춰 증설 운행할 필요가 있을 것이다. 둘째, 자가용과 대중교통, 렌터카를 이용한 방문객에서 모두 높은 중요도로 나타난 '편의시설 요금'에 대해서는 현재의 편의시설 요금을 유지할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 체류시간에 관계없이 높은 중요도를 보이는 '야영장 이용 편리성'과 '해수욕장의 수심'에 대해서는 야영객들을 위해 취사시설에 대한 정비와 보수를 실시하고, 해수욕장의 모래가 유실되지 않도록 관리ㆍ점검 할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 주변추천과 숙박추천, 인터넷 등을 통해 해수욕장의 정보를 획득한 방문객들은 '휴게시설(산책로, 음수대) 편리성'에서 높은 중요도를 보이고 있다. 이를 통해 대부분의 방문객들은 해수욕과 해양레포츠뿐만 아니라 해수욕장을 따라서 조성되어 있는 산책로를 통해 휴양을 하고자 하는 욕구가 높은 것으로 판단할 수 있기 때문에 나무데크 및 파고라를 설치하고 기존의 것들은 보수할 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 연령에 따라서 20세 미만을 제외한 모든 연령에서 '대중교통 편리성'과 '숙박시설과의 접근성', '안내시설 편리성', '주변 관광자원과의 연계', '주변 상업시설과의 연계'에서 높은 중요도를 보이고 있다. 이를 위해 차후의 제주지역 해수욕장 개발에 대해서는 대규모의 시설투자나 막대한 자금이 소요되는 일회성적인 축제나 이벤트는 지양해야할 것이고, 실질적으로 방문객들의 편의를 도모하는 시설에의 투자나 바가지요금 근절과 같은 행정적 계도에 치중해야 할 것이라고 사료된다.

Despite continuous increase in seashore tourists, seashore tourism has not been studied actively when compared to other tourism fields, and in particular there have been few domestic studies on beaches. Furthermore, investigation of visitors' satisfaction on infrastructure or operation services of beaches has not been sufficiently conducted.

In order to present suggestions on directions of development of bathing beaches located in Jeju, the purpose of this study is to compare and analyze importance factors on bathing beaches and performance after using bathing beaches in Jefu from visitors of bathing beaches for understanding desires of visitors, and to present data needed for directions of development of bathing beaches in the future.

The author investigated 2,030 visitors of the ten general beaches located in Jeju and Seogwipo at weekdays and weekends, respectively. The data was processed by using the SPSS 12.0 for Windows, and various methods of analysis were used on the basis of the research purpose.

As for the importance and performance of selective attributes, t-test and ANOVA were conducted in order to identify differences based on behaviors of visiting and demographic characteristics, and IPA analysis was used in order to verify mean difference in importance factors and performance factors.

The results of hypothesis verification are as follows. As for the hypothesis I, or "there is difference in importance based on visitors' behaviors of visiting beaches," significant differences were shown according to types of fellows, means of transportation, methods of information acquisition, and accommodations. As for the hypothesis II, or "there is difference in performance based on visitors' behaviors of visiting beaches," significant differences were shown according to types of fellows, means of transportation, methods of information acquisition, and distance between beach and accommodations. As for the hypothesis III, or "there is difference in importance based on demographic characteristics of visitors of beaches," significant differences were shown according to sex, age, and residence. As for the hypothesis IV, or "there is difference in performance based on demographic characteristics of visitors of beaches," significant differences were shown only according to age.

The characteristics of visitors of beaches based on IPA analysis are as follows. The quadrant I (Keep It Up) contained "convenient public transportation," "distance from accommodations," "distribution of safeguards," "water quality and cleanliness of sands," "climatic conditions (such as sunlight and wind)," and "water level of beach." Because it is highly positioned both in importance and in performance, the current status should be maintained. The quadrant II (Concentration) showing relatively less performance than importance contained "prices of foods and beverages," "cleanliness of convenient facilities," "convenience in using campground," and "kindness of local residents." For solving these, efforts should be needed to eradicate rip-off in the period of opening beaches, and continuous inspection and management for cleanliness of convenient facilities (including dressing rooms and shower stalls).

In the quadrant III (Low Priority), it is characteristic that experience activities of seashore leisure sports and performance programs were low. Therefore, one-time events or a series of preparation items of events requiring much money may be simplified or abolished.

Then, the quadrant IV (Excess) showing lower importance and higher performance contained "charges for convenient facilities." It can be analyzed that charges for convenient facilities (dressing rooms and shower stalls) are inexpensive when compare to what is expected, but for a long-term strategy, it should be hastened to change the equipments and superannuated parts of convenient facilities.

As for the directions to develop beaches in the future based on the results of verification of the above-mentioned items and hypotheses, large-scale facility investment or one-time festivals or events requiring much money should be sublated for bathing beaches in Jeju Island, and instead investment on practical facilities to improve convenience of visitors or administrative guidance such as eradication of rip-off should be focused on.

This study may be significant in that it presents a directing post in developing beaches in Jeju Island via differences in importance and performance about selective attributes of visitors of beaches in Jeju. Seashore has been excluded in studies of tourism, and thus desires of seashore tourists has been accurately understood. Given the fact that there are few studies on visitors of beaches, this study is significant in that almost 2,000 visitors in ten general beaches in Jeju except for village and non-designated beaches were investigated. Also, this study may present what should be directed in development of beaches by local self-governments in the future, via identifying the importance and performance of visitors of bathing beaches.

However, this study is limited in that it was conducted for Jeju Island as a local subject because of temporal and spatial limitations, despite the necessity of collecting more objective and accurate data through a empirical nationwide investigation.