제주특별자치도의회 의정활동 성과평가모형

Abstract

지방의회는 지방자치를 구성하는 핵심적인 기관으로서 그 동안 지역의 발전을 도모하기도 했지만, 이와는 반대로 지방의회에 대한 불신과 냉대로 지방의회무용론이 제기되는 등 부정적인 평가가 많았다.

한편 제주지역은 행정체제 개편 및 제주특별자치도가 새롭게 출범하면서 지방의회의 역할과 기능이 한층 강화되었다. 그러므로 제주특별자치도의회에 대한 주민들의 기대는 아주 높은 상황이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 그 동안 제주도의회를 대상으로 의정활동을 제대로 평가하거나 연구한 사례는 거의 없었다.

따라서 의정활동 성과를 주민들이 한 눈에 알아볼 수 있게 하고, 의정활동의 발전적 방향을 설정하는데 도움을 줄 수 있는 ?제주특별자치도의회 의정활동 성과평가모형?을 개발하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구는 문헌조사방법과 인터뷰조사방법, 그리고 연역적 접근방법을 활용하였다. 문헌조사방법과 인터뷰조사방법은 평가사례, 선행연구, 제주특별자치도의회 특성을 분석하는데, 연역적 접근방법은 의정활동 성과평가지표를 개발하는데 사용하였다.

이러한 연구방법에 근거하여 분석한 결과,

첫째, 2000년 이후 제주도의회 의정활동을 평가한 사례를 보면 외부(언론과 연구기관)에서 3번 평가했을 뿐 제주도의회 스스로 평가한 사례는 단 한 차례도 없었다. 평가방식도 주민을 대상으로 하는 설문조사이고, 정형화된 평가모형도 마련돼 있지 않았다.

둘째, 제주특별자치도 특별법을 분석한 결과, 외교?국방 등 국가존립 사무를 제외한 모든 사무를 단계적으로 자치사무화 하기로 되어있고, 우선 1,062개 중앙사무가 권한이양 및 조례위임이 되어 있었다. 그리고 의원 정수 및 선거구 획정, 정책자문위원제 신설, 인사청문회 도입 등 제주특별자치도의회의 모든 기능과 역할이 강화되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 전국 광역의회와 비교분석한 결과에서도 의원1인당 주민수, 상임위원회수, 사무처 직원수 등 제주특별자치도의회는 타 지방의회에 비하여 훨씬 유리한 조건에 있었다.

셋째, 의정활동 성과평가와 관련하여 7개의 선행연구를 살펴본 결과, 대부분이 의정활동의 결과인 실적을 중심으로 평가하고 있었고, 의정활동에 따른 주민영향과 지방의회 내부조직 역량에 대한 평가는 소홀하게 다루어지고 있었다.

따라서 이러한 선행연구의 문제점을 보완하고 제주특별자치도의회의 특성을 반영하여 통합적인 ?제주특별자치도의회 의정활동 평가모형?을 개발하였다. 이 모형은 기존 선행연구에서 선정된 평가지표를 기본토대로 하고, 연역적 접근방법을 활용하여 3개의 평가영역과 6개의 평가분야, 41개의 평가지표를 개발하였다.

Local Council is a core institute composed of local-self government and have been a important role for local development. Although the institute has these roles, there are a few negative evaluations and its uselessness discourse of local council, because of disbelief and disfavor about that.

In case of Jeju, Korea, local council become more powerful in terms of its roles and functions, after Jeju province has been changed the governing district and the administrative system. In this context, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Council have been much higher resident's expectation on these day than any other times. Nevertheless, the researches about Jeju province council for evaluation of the council's activity have not focused by local and domestic researchers.

In these contexts, this thesis aims to develop the 'Performance Evaluation Model of the Council Activity of Jeju Special Self-governing Province' to help the set the way for council development and to understand the performance easily by residents.

For this purpose, this study followed deductive approach and used literature study. The literature study and interview method were used in the reviews of precedent studies, the case study of the evaluation and the characteristic analysis of the council. And inductive approach was used in the development of the evaluation indicators about council activity.

The main implementations are as follows.

Firstly, there was no case of self-evaluation in Jeju province council, though there were three evaluations about council activity by external institutes such as research institute or media after 2000. And the way of evaluation by externals were just survey focused on local residents and haven't set any framework or model for the evaluation of local council.

Secondly, in the results to analyze the Jeju Special Self-governing Special Law legislated by Korean government, every official affairs without affairs related to nation existence such as diplomacy and defense have been changed into phased self-affairs, and authorized 1,062 national governmental affairs by bylaws or ordonnance. And that many function and roles of the council including the appropriate number of councilmen, the delimitation of election district, a new introduction of personnel hearings committee were reinforced, these facts were confirmed in results of reviewing the law.

Thirdly, most precedent researches about council evaluation have evaluated just the accomplishments of council activity, haven't approached the another sides like resident's perception of council activity and internal capacity evaluation of the council.

In conclusion, this thesis developed a 'Performance Evaluation Model of the Council Activity of Jeju Special Self-governing Province' through integrated approach for complementing the precedent researches and reflecting characteristics of the Jeju Special Self-governing Council. This model has three evaluation dimensions, six evaluation factors and 53 evaluation indexes.