제주특별자치도 중학교 영재교육원 학생의 인식조사

Abstract

본 연구는 2007, 2008년도 제주시교육청 영재교육원과 서귀포시교육청 영재교육원에 선발된 학생들을 대상으로 영재교육 전반에 대한 문제점들을 조사·분석하여 보다 나은 제주특별자치도 수학 영재교육의 발전방안을 모색하여 수학 영재교육이 체계적으로 이루어질 수 있도록 하는데 있다.

본 연구를 통하여 제주특별자치도 수학 영재교육 운영의 활성화 방안으로 다음과 같은 연구 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 영재교육원의 전형방법에서 수학 영재성의 정의, 선발 도구, 프로그램 등은 전문적인 기관에서 일관성 있고 체계적으로 구성되어야 하는데 전형방법과 수학 영재 프로그램은 서로 유기적인 관련성이 없기 때문에 정확한 진단에 따른 처방이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 둘째, 영재 프로그램의 내용이 기초과정과 심화과정의 내용 중 상당 부분 중복되어 프로그램의 연계적인 측면에 문제가 있어, 표준화된 교육과정을 수립하고, 그에 적합한 영재 담당 교사를 육성해야 한다. 셋째, 영재 교육을 받는 학생들의 적극적인 참여 유도는 프로그램이다. 창의성을 개발하고 잠재 능력을 키우기 위한 매년마다 개발되는 학습 프로그램을 학생들에게 투입해야 한다. 넷째, 영재교육을 담당하는 교사들 간의 의견 교환의 발판을 마련할 필요가 있다. 영재교육연구회를 활성화하여 교사간의 의견 및 정보를 교환하고 프로그램을 공동으로 개발해야 한다.

The aim of this study, which is for the students who have been selected at Jejusi Gifted Education Center and Seogwiposi Gifted Education Center, is to find the ways of developing the gifted math education in Jeju so that it can be achieved systematically by investigating and analyzing the problems of gifted math education in Jeju.

Through this study, the following conclusions have been reached as the ways of revitalizing the gifted math education in Jeju.

First, the criterion for selection does not perform the role as the accurate examination since it does not really have organic relevances to gifted math education programs. However, the criterion for selection should be organized systematically and consistently including the definition of gifted children, selection tool, and programs to teach. Secondly, the standardized curriculums should be established since there is a huge overlap between the basic course and advanced course of gifted education programs. Also the proper gifted education teachers should be supported. Thirdly, the programs that have been developed every year for students' creativity and potential capacities should be input into the students by promoting their positive participation.

Finally, the teachers who are in charge of gifted education should have a chance to exchange their opinions and through this communication they should develop the programs for gifted education in collaboration.