濟州翰京風力團地와 連繫된 配電線路 電力品質 分析

Abstract

본 연구는 2009년도 해남~제주 간 HVDC 점검기간을 전후하여 이루어졌다. 한경풍력발전단지 2단계와 연계한 배전선로에 전력품질 분석 측정장비를 설치하여 취득한 데이터를 통하여 풍력발전량에 따른 전력품질을 분석하였다. 이에 대한 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, HVDC 점검기간 중 한경풍력발전량이 급격히 변동할 때, 제주계통의 주파수가 규정치를 만족하기는 하지만, 연계선이 정상운전 할 때 보다 주파수 변동이 심하게 나타났다. 연계선이 정지중일 때 제주의 대단위 풍력발전설비가 연계되면 풍력발전출력이 급변동하거나 계통에서 탈락할 수 있으며, 이에 따라 주파수 변동도 비례하여 나타날 것으로 예상되므로 주파수 유지를 위한 대책이 필요하다.

둘째, 풍력발전량이 일정출력 이상일 때에는 전력품질이 연계기준치 이내에서 운전되고 있는 반면, 저출력이거나, 발전량이 크게 변동할 때 또는 제주계통의 고장 등 이상 현상이 발생할 때에는 전압변동, 역률, 플리커 등에서 전력품질 기준치를 벗어나고 있다. 그러나, 한림발전소에 무효전력보상설비가 설치되면 보다 낳은 전력품질이 유지될 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 향후 제주의 대규모 풍력발전설비가 연계될 전망임을 감안할 때, 안정적 전력품질유지를 위한 적절한 보호협조, 설비개선, 연구 등이 지속적으로 필요하다.

이와 같이 제주계통의 전력설비가 공급의 안정성을 확보하고, 경제성을 조화롭게 추구하면서, 신뢰도 높은 전기품질을 유지하기 위해서는 전력품질에 대한 지속적인 연구와 함께 관련회사들과 긴밀한 협조를 유지하는 것이 무엇보다 필요하다고 하겠다.

According to an increased concerning due to the environment preservation and global warming, advanced countries have been invested in alternative energy development against climatic change and exhaustive fossil fuel. The wind turbine for electricity generation has emerged as one of the most important energy resources by the end of the 1990s, with an increasing amount of world wide wind capacity.

In our country, small wind systems were within the past 10 years and were also in Jeju as well. These wind systems are increasingly growing throughout our country as well as Jeju. Power systems of Jeju are organized by HVDC(High voltage DC) transmission line, which is interconnected to the mainland, power plants and wind farms. If HVDC is disconnected and overhauled under large scale wind farms's variation output, the power quality in Jeju is adversely affected. Therefore, these utilities must ensure a reasonable quality of supply, that is, without too many sag, swells, and high harmonic voltages affecting the performance of customer equipment.

In this paper, It will be discussed the power quality of the distribution lines that are connected in the 2nd Hangung wind farm within Jeju. This includes the voltage variation, frequency, power factor, harmonics and flicker. In addition, It will be analyzed the power quality produced by the Jeju wind farms during the HVDC overhaul last May or later. Finally, It will be provided an overall analysis on whether the power quality is being affected.