제주형 자율학교의 특징과 개선 방안

Abstract

본 연구는 아름답고 살기 좋은 제주, 희망이 넘치는 국제자유도시의 성공적 추진을 위한 국제수준의 우수한 모델 학교로 창출한 제주형 자율학교가 교육과정의 편성 운영, 교과용 도서의 사용, 원어민 교사의 확대 배치 등에 대한 대폭적인 자율권 부여, 교육과정 편성 및 프로그램 개발 운영비 등의 행․재정적 지원, 자율학교 근무 교직원에 대한 인사상 인센티브를 포함하여 2007년부터 시범 운영되어 종합적인 평가가 이루어졌으며, 이에 따른 새로운 방향을 설정하고자 하였다.

따라서 연구의 목적은 초․중등교육법 제61조 1항과 동법 시행령 제105조에 근거하고 제주특별자치도 설치 및 국제자유도시 조성을 위한 특별법 제 186조 및 동법 시행령 제29~31조에 의해 2007년부터 제주도에서 실시했던 제1기 제주형 자율학교의 종합평가를 바탕으로 제2기 제주형 자율학교 개선 방안을 모색하는데 있다.

이 연구를 수행하기 위해 첫째, 학교자율화 정책의 논거와 자율학교의 유형 및 외국의 사례를 통한 시사점을 살펴보고, 둘째, 제주형 자율학교의 도입 배경과 법제적 기초를 바탕으로 학교헌장의 제정, 교육과정 편성 및 운영상의 특례, 특성화 프로그램 측면, 성과지표에 따른 제주형 자율학교의 특징을 조사 분석하였다. 셋째, 학교 자율성 및 특례 적용 범위 관련 규정에 대한 법제적 측면에서의 쟁점과 교육과정, 재정 및 평가에 대한 운영적 측면에서의 쟁점, 그 밖의 지원체제에 대해 문헌 분석의 방법과 문헌의 빈약성을 보완하기 위해 제주형 자율학교 정책이 실제로 적용되고 있는 5개 초등학교의 근무 교원 중 면담 대상자를 선정한 면담조사로 실시하여 재정리하였다.

그 결과 첫째, 학교 자율성 보장 및 특례 적용 범위의 확대를 통한 법제적 측면에 대한 개선방안이 필요하고, 둘째, 자율적인 교육과정 및 재정 편성과 평가의 전문성을 통한 운영적 측면에 대한 개선방안이 필요하며, 셋째, 학교장 인사 자율권, 교원 연수 강화, 및 학교 시설 정비를 포함하는 지원체제 측면에서 개선할 필요가 있었다.

장기적인 제주형 자율학교 교육정책이 수립되어 자기 학교만의 특화된 프로그램을 강화하여 예산효과에 의존하지 않고 제주형 자율학교 경험이 있는 교사들을 주축으로 운영하는 진정한 제주형 자율학교를 만들어야 할 것이다.

Since 2007, the Jeju Self-Governing school which has been established as a superior model school at the international level for beautiful prosperous Jeju and successful implementation of hopeful free international city, has been demonstratively run for a drastic grant of Self-Governing right on composition and management of curriculum, use of textbook, and increase and arrangement of native teachers, for financial and administrative support such as curriculum composition and operating costs for program development, and for incentive system regarding to teachers in the school. Then, this school was synthetically evaluated to set up new directions hereof.

Therefore, this study aims to grope for improvement strategies of the second Jeju Self-Governing school based on the overall evaluation of the first school operated since 2007 in accordance with Clause 1 Article 61 of the Primary & Secondary Education Law and Article 105 of Enforcement Decree and with Article 186 of the Special Act on the Jeju Special Self-governing Province and Jeju Free International City and Article 29~31 of Enforcement Decree.

To conduct this study, it firstly examined the basis of policy to promote the school self-regulation, type of Self-Governing school, and implications of foreign cases. Second, based on introductory background and legislative basis of Jeju Self-Governing school, it investigated and analyzed enactment of the school constitution, exception for composition and management of curriculum, the aspects of specialized program, and characteristics of the school by performance indicators. Third, in order to examine an issue on the regulation related to school self-regulation and application range of the special act in its legislative aspects, to inspect an issue on curriculum, finances and evaluation in its operational aspects, and to supplement poor literature and scanty methods of literature analysis for other supporting system, it selected teachers from 5 elementary schools, which are actually applied the policy of Jeju Self-Governing school, for interview.

As the result, first, it is necessary to have improvement plans for legislative aspects through ensuring school self-regulation and expanding application range of exception. Second, it is required to set improvement strategies for operational aspects through Self-Governing composition of curriculum and finances, and specialized evaluation system. Third, it needs to improve supporting systems including Self-Governing right for appointment of the principal, teacher training enhancement, and maintenance of school facilities.

It shall make a genuine Jeju Self-Governing school which establishes a long-term education policy to enhance its own specialized program not depending on the budget and is operated with the teachers experienced Jeju Self-Governing school.