주식회사의 감사제도에 관한 연구

Abstract

지금까지 우리는 주식회사의 감사제도를 살펴보았다. 주식회사의 감사제도 중 우리가 특별히 살펴본 것은 상법에서 언급하고 있는 감사제도인 감사와 감사위원회에 대한 내용으로 상기 본문에서 살펴본 바와 같이 현재 우리나라는 기존 이원적 감사제도에서 미국식의 일원적 감사제도로 바뀌어 가는 과도기적 감사 제도를 가지고 있다 할 수 있다. 대규모상장회사는 감사위원회를 의무화하고 동시에 감사를 두지 않도록 하지만 소규모회사 및 비상장회사의 경우는 감사위원회를 자율에 맡기고 대신 사실상 기존의 감사를 계속 둘 수 있도록 함으로써 두 제도가 혼재되어 있는 것이 우리나라의 감사제도이다. 그러나 기존 감사와 체계가 전혀 다른 감사위원회를 도입하였지만 이사회의 위원회인 감사위원회의 권한과 의무 등 많은 부분을 기존 이사회와 독립된 감사에 대한 규정으로 준용하도록 함으로써 새로운 논란을 발생시키고 있는 실정이다.

그러나 감사위원회를 도입한 것은 기존 유명무실화된 감사제도를 새로운 제도로 개혁하기 위한 것이고 세계적인 흐름이기 때문에 감사위원회 도입이 새로운 문제를 야기하고 있다 하더라도 그것은 큰 틀에서 보면 큰 문제가 되지 않는다고 본다. 그러나 감사위원회가 감사의 실질화에 더 도움을 줄 수 있을지는 모르지만 현실적으로 소규모회사까지 위원을 3인 이상을 두고 그 중 사외이사를 3분의 2이상 두도록 하는 감사위원회를 강제적으로 도입하는 것은 불가능할 것이다. 따라서 기존 감사제도 역시 제대로 운영될 수 있도록 법 규정 및 제도를 정비하는 것도 중요한 일이다. 사실 기존 감사의 유명무실화, 감사와 감사위원회의 혼재로 인한 감사제도의 혼란 등 많은 우리나라의 감사제도의 문제점으로 인해 어떻게 하면 실질적이고 강력한 회사의 감사체계를 이룰 것인가 하는 문제는 상법의 개정 때마다 계속적으로 나타나는 고민 중의 하나일 것이다. 이러한 감사제도의 실질화는 우리나라뿐만 아니라 본문에서도 살펴본 바와 같이 선진국에 있어서도 중요한 문제로 대두되고 있다.

이에 본 연구자는 우리나라의 주식회사의 감사제도의 연구를 통하여 감사가 유명무실화되는 것을 어느 정도 방지할 수 있는 몇 가지 방안을 정리해보고자 한다.

첫째로 상근감사제도의 확대이다. 감사위원회를 설치하지 않아도 되는 회사 중 자산총액이 1천억 원 이상인 회사는 상근감사 1인을 의무적으로 두어야 하는 바 이를 모든 상장회사에 확대해야 한다. 주식시장에 주식을 상장하는 회사는 일반 회사와 달리 더 많은 이해관계자를 가지며 이들의 이해관계를 보호하기 위해서라도 회사에 대한 감시비용을 부담할 필요가 있으며 이는 모든 상장회사의 상근감사제도를 도입함으로써 가능할 수 있을 것이다. 비상근감사의 경우 대부분 본래 본업을 가지고 있어 감사에 투입되는 시간과 노력이 그만큼 적어질 수밖에 없어 상시적으로 적절한 감사가 이루어진다고 보기 어렵기 때문이다. 또한 모든 상장회사에 상근감사를 도입하기가 어렵다면 현재 상근감사를 의무적으로 두어야 하는 기준은 한 가지 기준인 자산기준인데 회사의 업종과 현황을 무시하고 단지 자산기준으로만 그 대상을 분류한다면 감사활동이 중요시되며 필요한 회사가 누락될 소지가 많다. 따라서 대상기준을 삼을 때 자산기준 뿐 아니라 매출액, 부채비율 등 다양한 기준을 사용할 필요가 있다.

둘째로 감사의 자격과 관련하여 현재 상법은 상근감사 외에는 별도의 자격제한을 하고 있지 않다. 그러나 감사의 독립성, 책임문제 등 여러 가지 문제가 발생할 수 있으므로 현재 상근감사에 두는 자격제한을 일반회사의 감사에게도 그 범위를 확대하여야 한다.

셋째로 감사의 전문성에 대하여 강화하는 조치가 필요하다. 현재 감사위원회의 설치가 의무화되는 회사의 경우 감사위원회 위원 중 1인은 회계 및 재무전문가로 하고 있다. 이러한 규정을 상근감사 및 일정규모 이상의 비상장회사의 감사에도 이러한 자격요건을 구비하도록 해야 한다. 아무리 감사의 권한을 강화시키고 독립성을 제고하는 내용의 법 규정이 있다 하더라도 이를 적용할 수 있는 감사의 능력이 없다면 이러한 제도의 효용성은 떨어질 수밖에 없을 것이다. 사실 대부분의 감사는 감사의 능력과 상관없이 선출되고 있으며 이러한 감사의 능력의 부적격성은 감사가 사실상 상법상의 감사의 권한 등에 대하여 무지한 경우가 많고 그로 인하여 감사활동을 하지 않게 되며 이는 감사가 유명무실화되는 결과를 초래하게 된다. 따라서 감사의 전문성 강화를 상장회사의 상근감사에게 적용하여야 하며 상장회사가 아니라도 사회적으로 큰 영향을 미치는 비상장대기업이 실제로 많으므로 적어도 외부회계감사를 받는 일반회사의 감사까지도 그 범위를 확대하는 조치가 필요하다.

넷째로 소수주주가 원하는 사외이사가 선임될 수 있도록 하여야 한다. 사외이사는 감사위원회제도에 있어서 매우 중요한 제도이고 현재 상법에서는 감사위원회의 구성원 중 적어도 3분의 2이상을 사외이사로 구성하도록 하는 바 이는 사외이사의 독립성이 곧 감사위원회의 독립성에 절대적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 뜻한다. 따라서 사외이사 선임 시 소수주주가 원하는 사외이사가 선임될 수 있도록 현재 정관상 배제할 수 있는 집중투표제를 일정한 회사의 경우에는 즉 적어도 감사위원회의 설치가 의무화되는 회사의 경우에는 강제적으로 적용할 수 있도록 하여 소수주주가 추천한 사외이사가 선임되고 이들이 감사위원회 위원이 되어 이사회 및 경영진을 감사 및 감시할 수 있도록 하여야 한다.

다섯째로 감사의 감사보고서 작성의무를 강화하여야 한다. 현재 상법상 감사는 감사록과 감사보고서 작성이 의무화되어 있지만 실제 회사에서는 감사가 회사의 재무제표를 감사하고 감사보고서를 작성하는 경우는 그리 흔하지 않다. 이는 대부분의 회사의 감사가 감사의 능력을 갖추지 못하는 것과 연관이 있을 것으로 생각이 된다. 이를 개선하기 위해 감사의 전문성을 강화하는 것도 중요한 방법이지만 아울러 다른 한 가지 방법을 제시하자면 현재 일정규모 이상의 회사는 외부회계감사를 통하여 회계법인 및 감사반 등 외부감사인으로부터 회계감사를 받도록 하는 바 현재 외부감사인은 감사보고서를 작성 후 회사에게 직접 제출하도록 하고 있는데 이를 감사에게 보고하도록 하고 감사는 감사보고서 내용을 검토한 후 공동으로 감사보고서를 작성하게 하도록 하는 것도 한 가지 방법일 수 있다. 이러한 감사와 외부감사인의 공동감사보고서는 비상근감사가 외부감사인의 도움을 통하여 회사의 현황을 파악하는데 큰 도움을 줄 수 있다. 감사보고서 발행으로 인한 책임은 감사 및 외부감사인이 공동으로 지도록 하고 이러한 공동책임을 통해 감사전문가인 외부감사인이 수행한 감사의 내용에 대하여 감사도 별도로 확인하게 되며 외부감사인 입장에서 볼 때도 증권선물위원회 및 한국공인회계사회의 감리를 받기 전에 먼저 감사에게 감사의 내용을 확인을 받는다는 사실은 외부감사인의 부실감사의 가능성을 어느 정도 제거할 수 있을 것이다.

여섯째 내부통제제도를 확대하고 이를 법규화하여야 한다. 내부통제제도가 잘 구축되어 있는 회사는 그만큼 부정과 오류의 방지 및 발생가능성을 낮게 하며 이는 감사의 효율성으로 나타날 수 있다. 일정규모 이상의 회사는 현재 내부회계관리제도를 의무적으로 설치하도록 하고 있는데 내부회계관리제도보다 범위를 확대하여 전반적인 내부통제제도를 제도화하여 적절한 운용 여부를 확인 및 공시하게 하고 내부통제제도의 관리책임자는 감사 및 감사위원회의 활동을 보조하게 함으로써 감사의 효율성 및 실질화에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this paper is to study on the improvement of auditing system and the problem of the audit committee in Korea.

After the financial crisis in 1997, Korea has reformed institutions consecutively to improve corporate governance and to raise transparency of corporate management through amending the Commercial Law. As a result, the Commercial Law revised in 1999 adopted the audit committee to improve the efficiency of auditing the performance of corporate. The meaning of change from the revisions of the law is fundamentally different from that before the IMF management era.

The introduction of the audit committee system was the revision of the Commercial Law to the extent to change the character of the Korean corporate governance structure and is also causing some problems in the legal theory aspect.

Today, the corporate in the part of the countries of the world have induced the system of the audit committee by the modern Commercial Law. In Korea, it has put the system in force by the amendment Commercial Law, for corporate governance because of the international IMF' crisis since 1999, too.

Under Commercial Law, the corporate can establish the audit committee constituted by the outside director, in place of auditors, In the case of the establishment of an audit committee, the corporate shall not appoint any auditors. But companies with at least 2 trillion won in assets must establish the audit committee. The Commercial Law stipulates to establish the audit committee under the board of directors, in the case of the firms with 2 trillion won or more in asset size, and also at least 2/3 of directors needs to be appointed with outside directors.

In this paper, it is described that ① Establishment and organization of the Audit Committee, ② Election and release from office of the Audit Committee, ③ Responsibility of the Audit Committee, ④ Independence and legislation of the Audit Committee, etc. And it is described the problems arising from the dispute regarding the institution appointing the audit committee members for securing independence, dispute on the foundation of audit right, dispute on the scope of audit right, dispute on the main duties of the audit committee members and the dispute on the problems in the operation of the audit committee.

The foundation of the audit committee system of Korea derives from the audit committee system of the US law, and is obviously different from the existing audit system. We need to understand that Korean audit committee system is based on the audit committee system of the US law.

To understand the Korean audit committee system, we need to understand the US audit committee system on which Korean audit committee system is based. With the introduction of the audit committee system, the dual management system that was adopted by the Korean Commercial Law changed to a hierarchial operation and centralized management, which are the features of the US corporate governance.

Though the audit committee is a wonderful product of the reforming effort of the corporate governance, we doubt how useful it is to the improvement of the commercial clearness and transparency. So it's time we should examine the effect of the audit committee system set up by the Commercial Law revised 1999.

However the audit system under current Commercial Law is alleged to have many problems and there are doubts about its effectiveness.

To make the audit system's function effectively and therefore to keep corporate sound, the independence and expertise of an auditor and audit committee, should be guaranteed.

I think the audit committee system has some problems in itself and in the outside director system comprised in it. The audit committee system should be independent from the board of directors, but it is not actually.

To reform the present audit committee system, we should establish the fair electing system of the outside directors, which contains the activating the recommendation committee and compensate the audit commissioners much more than now. In the company established an audit committee, an accumulative voting must be adopted when appointing a director and various committees could be organized under the board of directors.

Occasionally the commissioners are not professional in the audit affairs. If they are the professionals in accounting or financing affairs, the auditing of the corporation can be done more efficiently and their relationship with the inter of outer auditors will become much closer.

And in the big company adopted auditor system, a full-time auditor must be enlarged and professional in accounting or financing affairs.

This study analyzes the legal problems of the auditor and audit committee in the Commercial Law. And this study proposes the reform measures for settlement of the problems of the provisions on the audit system. To supplement various legal problems and establish the Korean audit committee system successfully, we need to prepare for some complementary measures on the level of the Commercial Law, focused on the problems that have been reviewed so far.