중등학교 여교사의 승진에 대한 인식 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 교직사회의 변화를 배경으로 중등학교 여교사의 승진에 대한 교사들의 인식과 승진에 불리한 규정 및 승진 저해 요인을 파악하고 문제점을 개선하여 여교사의 승진기회 확대 및 교육행정직 진출 촉진을 위한 여건 조성 방안을 제시함으로써 여교사의 질적 향상과 사기 진작에 도움을 주고자 하였다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 구체적으로 다음과 같이 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 승진에 대한 일반적인 관심과 인식은 교사의 배경적 특성에 따라 어떤 차이가 있는가?

둘째, 교육공무원 승진규정에 대한 인식은 교사의 배경적 특성에 따라 어떤 차이가 있는가?

셋째, 교사가 인식하는 중등학교 여교사의 주요 승진 저해 요인은 무엇인가?

넷째, 중등학교 여교사의 승진기회를 확대시킬 수 있는 방안은 무엇인가?

이상의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해서 선행연구 및 문헌을 통해 설문을 추출하고 지도교수의 자문을 받아 수정ㆍ보완하여, 표본 추출한 제주도내 중등학교 교사 320명(중학교 160명, 일반계고 80명, 전문계고 80명)에게 배포하였다. 회수된 설문지 291부 중 성실하게 응답한 287부에 대해서 SPSS 12.0 for Windows 프로그램을 이용하여 설문 문항의 신뢰도 검증과 더불어 빈도분석, 집단별 평균분석 및 일원배치 분산분석, t-검증, 교차분석 등으로 자료를 처리하였으며, 연구 결과를 토대로 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중등학교 여교사의 경우 승진에 대해 희망은 하고 있으나, 승진점수관리의 어려움과 가정과 직장에서의 이중역할 부담으로 인해 승진 욕구가 많이 위축되어 있음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 일반적 승진 저해 요인에서 잠재적으로 나타날 수 있는 사회적 환경 요인ㆍ조직 문화적 요인ㆍ가부장적 의식구조 요인으로 인한 여교사 차별 발생 소지를 차단해야 한다. 일반적 승진 저해 요인에 대한 집단별 평균분석 결과 학교조직 내부에는 아직도 여교사에 대한 편견이 존재하고 있었으며, 이러한 차별요인 해소를 위해 현직 교사 및 교장ㆍ교감, 상위 관리자에 대한 양성평등의식 교육이 필요하다.

셋째, 교육공무원 승진규정과 관련하여 교육인적자원부와 시ㆍ도교육청은 승진에서 여성에게 불리하게 작용하는 제도적 요소인 도서ㆍ벽지 근무 가산점 대치 방안을 마련해야 한다.

넷째, 여교사의 승진 촉진 여건을 조성하기 위한 방안으로 여교사 자신이 승진을 위한 자기 연수 및 능력 개발에 보다 적극적이어야 한다. 따라서 교직 초기부터 여교사의 의식증진 교육을 실시하고, 학교 경영에 모범이 될 만한 여성 관리자의 사례집을 보급하여 여교사들의 승진의욕을 고취시키며, 능력 있는 여교사가 부장교사로 임용될 수 있도록 성별을 고려한 부장교사 임용 방안을 제도화 할 필요가 있다.

다섯째, 여교사의 이중역할에 대한 지원체계가 마련되어야 한다. 이를 위해서 학교 내 보육시설의 확대 실시 등과 같은 육아지원체제가 정착되고 가정 내의 가사 분담과 사회적 역할 분담이 평등하게 이루어질 수 있는 여건 조성이 선행되어야 할 것이다.

교사가 상위 직급으로 진출하는 데 있어서, 제도적으로 여교사에게 일방적으로 불리하다고 단정하기는 어렵다. 하지만 승진에 관련된 일부 규정들 중에는 분명히 여자이기 때문에 높은 평정 점수를 얻기가 쉽지 않은 부분이 존재한다. 그러므로 여교사 자신이 소극적ㆍ부정적인 생각을 버리고, 승진을 위한 계획을 수립하여 적극적으로 준비하는 부단한 노력이 있어야 할 것이다. 또한, 사회적ㆍ제도적으로는 여교사들의 지적 능력과 내재적 동기가 교직수행 이후에 더욱 강화되어 보다 높은 수준의 교육활동을 할 수 있도록 여건을 마련해 주어야 한다. 앞으로 교육 정책을 수립하는 고위 행정직에 더 많은 여성이 진출할 수 있는 여건을 조성하기 위해 여교사의 승진 인식 및 지위 개선 방안에 대한 다양한 연구가 계속되기를 바란다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest to ways to improve secondary female teachers' quality and raise their morale by indicating ways to expand promotion opportunities for female teachers. For the purpose of the study, the researcher set research questions as follows; (1) Are there any differences in the general interests and recognition on promotion according to teachers' background such as school location, present position, and career? (2) Are there any differences in the general interests and recognition on promotion regulations according to teachers' background such as school location, present position, and career? (3) What do teachers recognize the primary factors disturbing secondary female teachers' promotion are? (4) How can we expand female teachers' opportunity for promotion?

For the purpose of the study, a quantitative research method was selected. The questionnaire was modified by academic supervisor. The questionnaire was distributed to 320 secondary teachers in Jeju-do and 287 copies of the questionnaire was used. The data were analyzed by SPSS 12.0 for Windows. Followings are the conclusion on the basis of result.

First, we could see that female teachers were daunted because managing grades for promotion is difficult and because of duplicated responsibility in home and workplace, though they wanted promotion.

Second, potential discrimination against female teachers should be excluded. According to the result of study, there were prejudice against female teachers inside of the school. To get rid of this discrimination, there should be instruction about gender equality for teachers, and other administrators.

Third, the Ministry of Education and Human Resources Development should arrange replacement for extra points of islandsㆍout-of-way place work, which can be disadvantage to women.

Fourth, female teachers have to take up a positive attitude in training and developing their abilities for promotion. Therefore, the training improving female teachers' awareness should be carried out, and giving female teachers inspiration for promotion by diffusing the examples of exemplary female administrators is important. Also the system should be change so that female teacher who has ability can be the head of a section.

Finally, there should be the supporting system that can reduce female teachers' duplicated responsibilities in school and home. For example, child care centers in school have to be expanded.

It is not true that female teachers are completely in a disadvantageous position. But, on the other hand, it is true that female teachers have some hardships getting good grades for promotion because they are women. Therefore female teachers have to give up negative mind and they should devise a plan for promotion positively. Also the system should be prepared to improve female teachers' intellectual ability. From now on, diverse studies about female teachers' recognition for promotion and improvement of their position need to be carried out and many women would be higher administrators establish educational policy.