중세국어 파생법 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 중세국어를 대상으로 하여 파생어의 형성 원리를 밝혀 유형을 설정하고, 그 특질을 밝혀 국어에 대한 체계적인 연구에 일조가 되도록 함에 목적을 두었다.

본고에서는 파생법의 유형 중 접사에 의한 파생법으로 한정하여 다루었다. 먼저 파생어의 유형을 접두사에 의한 파생, 접미사에 의한 파생 그리고 영접사에 의한 파생으로 나누었다. 접미파생법은 어휘적 파생과 통사적 파생으로 나누어 살펴보았는데, 전자는 어근에 접미사가 붙음으로 어근의 의미만 제한해 주며, 후자는 어근에 접미사가 붙어 품사를 바꾸거나 통사구조에 영향을 준다. 그리고 파생접미사들의 목록과 파생어들의 목록을 작성하고 이들 파생어의 구조와 파생접사들의 형태론적 통사론적 의미론적 특성을 파악하여 어기와 파생어 사이의 관계성을 살펴보았다. 이러한 접사와 파생어의 목록작성과 더불어 어기와 파생어 사이의 의미변화, 파생어의 형성과정 및 구조 파악 등의 작업을 통해 중세국어 파생어의 특성과 나아가서는 통시론적 관점에서 국어의 파생법 변천 과정을 구명할 수 있을 것이다.

이 연구에서 다루어진 내용을 간단히 요약하면 다음과 같다.

Ⅱ장에서는 접두파생법에 대해 살펴보았다. 중세국어에 있어서 접두파생법은 어근의 의미만 제한해 주는 어휘적 파생법만 확인된다. 접두파생법에 의해 파생되는 품사에는 명사, 동사, 형용사가 있다.

Ⅲ장에서는 접미파생법에 대해 살펴보았다. 접미파생법은 접두파생법과 달리 어근의 의미만 제한해 주는 어휘적 파생법만이 아니라 어근의 품사를 바꾸거나 통사구조에 영향을 미치는 통사적 파생법도 나타난다. 접미파생법에 의해 파생되는 품사는 명사, 동사, 형용사, 부사, 조사가 있다.

Ⅳ장에서는 영접사파생법에 대하여 살펴보았다. 기존에 '영변화파생'으로 다루었던 것을 접사에 의한 파생의 하나로 다루었다. 영접사파생법에 의해 파생되는 품사에는 동사, 형용사, 부사가 있다.

Ⅴ장에서는 본론의 내용을 요약하는 것으로 결론을 대신하였다.

This study aims to define the principles of the formation of a derivative targeted middle Korean language and set the type and reveal property so that it will contribute to systematic research about Korean language.

In this paper, a derivation by affix is limited to be studied among types of derivations. First, the types of derivatives are divided with derivation from derivational suffixes by prefix and derivation by zero affix. The suffixation was researched by being divided with lexical derivation and syntactic derivation, the former limits a meaning of radix by appending suffixes to radix, and the latter changed part of speech by attaching suffixes to radix or had impact on syntactic structure. And it wrote the list of derivational suffixes and derivatives, and identified structure of derivative and syntactically semantic morphological characteristics of derivation affix, so that recognized the relationships between the base and derivative. It will be able to look into the characteristics of the Middle Korean language derivative and transition process of Korean language derivation through grasping the meaning of the changes between the base and the derivative, and formation process and structure of derivative etc. in addition to write lost of affix and derivative.

The summery of the contents that was treated in this study is as follows.

In chapter Ⅱ, the prefixation was recognized. The prefixation in Middle Korean language is only found as lexical derivation which limits meaning of radix. There is nouns, verbs, adjectives as the part of speech which is derived by prefixation.

In chapter Ⅲ, the suffixation was recognized. As the suffixation, not only lexical derivation which limits only meaning of radix, but also syntactic derivation which change the part of speech of radix or has an effect on syntactic structure appeared. There are nouns, verbs, adjectives, adverbs, postposition as the part of speech which is derived by suffixation.

In chapter Ⅳ, the zero affix derivation was recognized. It is treated as one of derivation by affix about the thing which was treated as existing 'zero derivation.' There are verbs, adjectives, adverbs as the part of speech which is derived by zero affix derivation.