중앙방송과 지역방송의 TV 다큐멘터리 비교 연구

Abstract

다큐멘터리는 기본적으로 허구가 아닌 사실성(factuality)을 다루며 심층적으로 접근하고 분석한다는 점에서 여타의 장르와 구분된다. 또한 다큐멘터리를 통해 구현되는 '진실' 또는 '진실의 가치'는 바라보고 해석하는 시각, 즉 관점에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 다큐멘터리의 특성이 중앙방송과 지역방송이라는 제작주체에 따라 어떻게 반영되는가에 초점을 맞추었다.

이를 위해 제주와 관련된 동일한 소재인 '제주 고대사(古代史)'와 '탐라순력도(耽羅巡歷圖)', '곶자왈'을 다룬 중앙방송의 TV다큐멘터리와 제주지역방송의 TV다큐멘터리 10편을 선정, 각각의 프로그램을 분석하고 상호 비교하였다. 구체적으로 프로그램 분석의 기본이라 할 수 있는 형식적 구성의 비교 분석을 통해 중앙방송과 지역방송의 다큐멘터리 프로그램에서 상호간 차이점을 발견할 수 있는지를 조사해보기로 했다. 또한 서사분석의 두 가지 측면 가운데 이야기에 초점을 맞춰 내용과 전개 분석을 하였고 각 프로그램의 내레이션 내용을 통해 제작 주체에 따른 시각의 차이를 살펴보았다.

그 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

먼저 역사 다큐멘터리 유형인 '제주 고대사' '탐라순력도' 관련 프로그램보다는 환경 다큐멘터리 유형인 '곶자왈' 관련 프로그램이 형식적 구성의 상호 비교에 있어 제작주체에 따른 차이가 크게 나타났다. '곶자왈' 관련 프로그램의 경우 지리적 접근성이 높은 지역방송은 중앙방송의 프로그램에 비해 상대적은 높은 실촬영 비율을 보인 것이다.

세부 이야기 내용을 비교 분석해보면 역사 다큐멘터리 유형인 '제주 고대사'와 '탐라순력도' 관련 프로그램에서 중앙방송과 지역방송이라는 제작주체에 따른 명확한 관점의 차이가 나타났으며, 환경 다큐멘터리 유형인 '곶자왈' 관련 프로그램에서는 별다른 관점의 차이를 찾아볼 수 없었다. 이는 역사와 관련된 내용의 경우 제작자의 의도에 따라 다양한 해석이 가능하기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 지역방송에서 제작한 '제주 고대사', '탐라순력도' 관련 프로그램은 중앙방송에서 제작한 프로그램과 비교할 때 이야기의 내용에 있어 지역민의 관점에서 역사를 적극적으로 해석하는 부분이 많다는 것이 분석을 통해 나타났다.

내레이션 내용의 경우 역사 다큐멘터리와 환경 다큐멘터리 두 가지 유형의 프로그램 모두 중앙방송과 지역방송 간 관점의 차이를 확인할 수 있었다. 지역방송의 역사 다큐멘터리 유형 프로그램에서는 '지역주민의 역사적 자부심과 책임감'에 초점을 맞추고 있었고 환경 다큐멘터리 유형 프로그램에서는 환경보전을 위한 '지역주민의 책임감', '동질감', 그리고 자연의 가치를 인문학적 영역으로 확장하려는 시도를 보여줬다.

전반적인 연구 결과 지역방송의 다큐멘터리는 중앙방송의 다큐멘터리와는 차별화된 관점을 지니고 있다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 지역방송은 다큐멘터리를 제작함에 있어 지리적 접근성을 최대한 활용하고 있고 그 내용에 있어 지역주민의 관점에서 바라보고 해석하며 지역인으로서의 자부심과 책임감을 느끼게 하고 있는 것이다. 궁극적으로 지역방송이 갖는 차별화된 관점은 지역발전을 지향하고 있으며 지역 고유의 콘텐츠를 발굴하고 그것이 지닌 의의를 확장할 수 있는 가능성을 지니고 있다고 할 수 있다.

주제어 : 중앙방송, 지역방송, 다큐멘터리, 이야기, 내레이션

A documentary based on factuality is different from the other types of films because of its deep analytical approaches on an issue. The real truth, or the value of truth, reconstructed by a documentary can also vary depending on the person's point of view. This paper was centered on how differently these features can be reflected, by each broadcast production body-key station and local station, in the process of creating a documentary.

This research was archived by analyzing the differences between documentary produced by the key station and Jeju local station respectively; both of them handled the same subject, such as 'Jeju Ancient History', 'Tam-ra Sunryukdo' and 'Gotjawal'. Basically the analysis of the formal composition for each documentary program was taken to figure out whether it can define their differences. Furthermore, of the narrative analysis including the two aspects-stories and discussion, the analysis of each program was focused on the stories, the analysis of narration helped find out the different viewpoints held by each station body.

The outcome of the research indicated that from the comparative analysis of the formal composition for each program, the environmental documentary (Gotjawal) showed larger differences in viewpoints of each body than the historical documentary(Jeju Ancient History&Tam-ra Sunryukdo). When the environmental documentary weighs more on actual shooting than other fields of documentary, this is because Jeju local station has an advantage over its counterpart in geographic proximity.

By the analysis of the stories, however, it could identify that while there were no different perspectives between two bodies in environmental documentary, the historical documentary showed apparently significant differences. Because various interpretation could be made depending on its purpose when making historical documentary, such a result probably came out. The documentary about 'Jeju Ancient History'&'Tam-ra Sunryukdo' created by Jeju local station took comparatively more subjective viewpoints from the local residents than those of the key station.

A significant difference in each point of view was uncovered through analysing the narrations. The historical documentary produced by local station often showed local people's pride in their history and their commitment on it, and environmental documentary showed an effort to expand the value of nature into humanities, a sense of unity as well as their commitment.

In conclusion, the results of this research indicated that Jeju local station not only tends to maximize geographical advantages in making a documentary, but also tries to take local residents's perspectives and eventually make them feel self-esteem and commitment as a local citizen. As a result, it can be drawn from the research that the differentiated stand point of the local station from the key station is they try to develop the local society by its documentary. In addition, the local body has a high capability to dig out its own subjects in local area and various potentials to develop the meaning.