중학교 미술교과서 분석 및 연구

Abstract

현대인에게 미술교육의 의미는 미술 고유의 기능이나 역할의 범주에서 더 나아가 미술을 통한 보편적인 삶을 영위할 수는 광범위한 미술 교육이 필요하다.

우리나라 중학교 미술과 교육은 다양한 미술 활동을 통하여 주변 세계의 아름다움을 느끼며 향유할 수 있는 심미적인 태도와 상상력, 창의성, 그리고 비판적인 사고력을 길러주며 아울러 미술 문화를 이해하며 계승, 발전시킬 수 있는 능력을 갖춘 전인적 인간을 육성한다.

특히, 조소교육은 학생들이 창의성을 계발하여 정서를 함양하며, 미적 정서와 스스로 창작할 수 있는 생활의 기반을 형성하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 그러나 학교 현장에서는 충분한 여건이 갖추어지지 않아 미술교육이 평면위주의 수업으로 진행되어 공간감을 가지게 하는 조소 교육을 소홀하게 취급되어지고 있다. 입시 위주의 교육으로 인해 교과 시간 편성에 의한 적은 시수와 열악한 표현재료, 학교시설 등으로 교육이 잘 되고 있지 않다.

이에 본 연구는 조소 교육의 중요성을 인식하고 현재 교육과정을 반영하고 있는 현행 교수 방법을 미술교과서의 조소 영역 내용과 참고작품의 분석을 통하여 문제점을 파악하고 보다 나은 조소 교육의 개선방안을 제시하였다.

이를 위하여 문헌 연구를 중심으로 한 조소 교육의 기본 이론을 고찰하고, 조소교육의 중요성을 인식하여 현재 진행 중인 제7차 중학교 미술 교육과정에 따른 미술 교과서의 조소가 차지하는 영역별 비중과 내용, 참고 도판을 비교 분석 하였다. 이러한 방법으로 각 교과서의 문제점 분석을 토대로 교과서의 실태를 파악하여 현 중학교 미술교과서 조소 교육의 효율성 문제를 고찰하였다.

첫째, 조소 교육은 표현영역 전체의 14%로 회화, 디자인에 비해 비중이 매우 미비하다.

둘째, 집필진 구성원의 전공에 따라 장르별 내용 구성의 차이가 난다.

셋째, 현대미술 흐름에 맞춰 통합교육의 형태를 띠고 있으나 정확한 목표와 방향에 미치지 못 한다.

넷째, 영역별 학습내용에 연계성과 학습자 성장에 따른 수준별 학습내용이 부족하며, 학년별 학 습 내용이 다르다.

다섯째, 조소교육에 있어서 재료의 다양함을 제시하고 있으나 표현재료와 제작과정, 용구 사용 시 유의점에 설명이 부족하다.

여섯째, 작가작품, 학생작품, 전통작품 등이 다양하게 수록되어 있지만 작가작품에 편중되어 있 으며, 우리나라의 전통조소 작품은 대부분 불상이며 외국 참고작품은 유럽이나 미국에 치우친 경향이 있다.

이와 같은 결과를 통해 미술 교과서의 제한된 참고작품만으로는 효과가 부족하고 교사들이 제작하기에는 현실적으로 어려운 실정이므로 바람직한 조소교육을 위하여 풍부하고 다양한 참고작품을 볼 수 있는 시청각교육 자료가 필요하다. 이에 따라 학습자의 동기유발과 이해를 높이기 위한 조소 실기수업 방안으로써 제7차 교육과정에서 강조하는 창의성 개발을 위한 수업의 일환인 WEB을 이용한 ICT (Information & Communication Technology) 교수-학습 과정 안 모형을 제시하였다. ICT활용은 멀티미디어 교수-학습 자료를 제공, 인터넷의 자료를 제시하여 교과서외의 다양한 표현 재료와 작품감상을 통해 미술 교과서가 갖고 있는 문제점과 조소 교육의 제약을 보완하고, 창의적 표현의 토대를 마련하여 효과적인 조소교육을 할 수 있다.

이를 통해 학생들의 표현과 감상 능력을 기르고 창의성을 계발하여 전인적인 인간을 육성할 수 있는 미술교육을 위하여 새롭게 편찬될 미술 교과서에는 학생들이 다양한 형식의 미술 작품 창작의 기회를 체험케 할 뿐만 아니라 미적 능력과 안목을 향상시켜 줄 수 있는 내용으로 편성되어 보다 나은 조소교육이 이루어질 것이다.

In the moderns who lives today meaning the fine arts education widly from function or role of the fine arts characteristics, universal leads the fine arts and, human knock-down life abundantly the fine arts education which does is necessary.

The purpose of high school fine art education in Korea is for people to gain aesthetic point of view, imaginative power, critical thinking, and to have an ability to understand, to inherit, and to develop culture of fine art.

Especially, education of sculpting has a major role for developing young students' creativity and emotions and for forming the base of the life that will allow to develope what is stated above.

But we see insufficient circumstances in actual school site. Therefore, fine art education is treated two dimension mainly and this lacks to support the importance of space perception in sculpture. Focusing only on the examination for entrance to a so-called good school results the lack of schedule, materials to express, and poor school facilities.

Therefore, this research aims to help recognizing the importance of sculpting education and the problems which can be found by analyzing contents that show current professors method of sculpting well in textbook.

For this literature research investigated the basic theory of one sardonic smile education in the center, recognized the importance of sardonic smile education and currently was in the process of advancing and 7th junior high school fine arts curriculum and the sardonic smile is cold under territory by specific gravity and contents, endures the fine arts textbook of 7 bells which are adopted comparison analyzed the illustration

Based on these methods, the research grasps the actual condition of the textbook and considers the problem of effective sculpting education in present junior high school fine art textbook.

First, education of sculpting takes 14% out of a whole expresseion territory which is deficient compare to a territory of paintings or designs.

Second, the textbook shows big differences depends on the authors' major.

Third, it adapts a flow of modern art that shapes up the overall education well but does not meet the expectations to give accurate purpose and direction.

Fourth, it lacks of connection between contents and the level of students and it differs by grades.

Fifth, it presents materials' variety but is insufficient to explain those expressive materials, the process, and the use of those materials.

Sixth, it contains various artists works, students works, and traditional works but is one-sided to artists work and the examples of Korean traditional works are mostly Buddhist image and the examples of the foreign nation has a tendency to contain mostly from Europe and the United States.

The references in the fine art textbook are insufficient to bring effectiveness and since the circumstances are not allowed for professors to produce it their own, various different visual data are in need to have a desirable sculpting education.

Consequently raising a studying voluntary incentive and a gain and loss, with the sardonic smile practical technique study plan for ICT professors who use WEB where is a link of the study for the originality development which emphasizes from 7th curriculum - presented a learning process inside model.

ICT applications Prof. multimedia - provide a studying data and, to present the data of the Internet the expressive material which the textbook outside is various and work appreciation they lead and the fine arts textbook has the restriction of the problem which and sardonic smile education, the base of original expression they complement they prepare and there is a possibility of doing the sardonic smile education which is effective.

This leads and develops develops the expression and a sentimental ability of the students, an originality, For the fine arts education will be able to rear the human being which is whole man To the fine arts textbook which this is compiled newly will experience the chance of the fine arts work creation of the format where the students are various not only Means a better piece education will become accomplished. Artistic ability and good eye improves, Is organized with contents.