중학교 미술교과에서의 디자인교육 개선 방안 연구

Abstract

현대의 디자인은 물리적 기능뿐만 아니라 행복한 인간의 삶과 사회구현 추구를 위한 요소의 하나로 더욱 자리 잡아가고 있다. 이는 디자인의 의미가 경제적으로의 가치 창출은 물론, 국가 경쟁력의 요소로서, 그리고 인간이 행복하기 위한 조건으로 확대되고 있음을 뜻하며, 삶의 의미를 중요한 원리로 간주하는 현대 사회에 디자인의 위치가 더욱 높아져가고 있다고 하겠다.

지금까지의 디자인교육은 매체에 대한 지각을 근거로 한 '기술교육' 차원 위주로 이루어졌고, 디자인의 개념을 정립하고 영역을 확대시키는 '교육적 측면'에는 소홀하였다. 따라서 디자인이란 생산을 위한 개념인 동시에, 도구를 다루는 기술의 개념이 되어버렸고, 이러한 맹점은 문제해결을 위한 사고력 증진, 문제해결 과정 속에서의 판단력 개발, 다양한 매체의 특성 파악과 창조성 개발 이라는 디자인교육 목표에 미치지 못하게 하는 큰 원인이 되어 왔다.

이는 교육의 대부분을 차지하는 '학교교육'에서도 예외는 아니다.

따라서, 디자인 전문가 양성 교육은 대학이나 전문기관에 맡기고, 유아나 초·중등학교에서는 미적안목을 가지고 행복한 삶을 영위할 수 있는 태도를 가르쳐야 한다. 즉, 시민으로 살아가는데 필요한 기본소양을 얻을 수 있도록 가르치는 곳이 되어야 함이다.

이에 본 연구는 자아인식능력과 환경에 대한 인식능력이 급격히 발달하게 되는 시기의 중학교 디자인교육에 대하여 살피고, 문제점을 파악하여 디자인교육의 개선방안을 제시하였다.

이를 위하여 관련자료를 통한 디자인교육의 변천과정을 되돌아보고, 현재 진행 중인 제7차 교육과정과 채택된 7종의 미술교과서, 교수-학습지도안을 대상으로 디자인이 차지하는 영역별 비중과 내용, 이론과 실습의 비중을 조사·분석 하였다.

발전사례로 중학교 미술과 교육과정에서 디자인교육의 목적과 의의, 나아가야 할 방향성을 고려한 각 영역별(기초디자인, 시각디자인, 산업디자인, 환경디자인) 수업모형을 제시하였다.

우리의 현실 변화에 보조를 맞춘 발전된 교육방향 제시는, 미래의 디자인교육이 보다 바람직하게 지향하여 나아가야 할 방향과 사회가 진정 요구하는 창조적 소양을 갖춘 인재들을 배출하여 줄 뿐 아니라, 더 나아가 수준 높은 문화적 환경 속에서 행복한 삶을 영위하는 데 밑거름이 될 것이다.

Design becomes a critical factor for not only the physical functions but also pursuing a happy life in the 21 century's culture-economic society. It reflects that the meaning of design is extended to a condition of quality of life as well as creating economic value and national brand power. It is deeply related that design is of high value as a part of our life. But by this time, design education has been accomplished via both 'technical and practical education' that is based on perception building accomplish through the media. As a result, it brings about a shortage of educational role in setting the design concept and breaking new ground. So, design became a concept of the tool by technical handling as well as numeral production.

These problems make the situation difficult to achieve the goal of design education: promoting of thought for problem solving, judgments development in the problem solving process, to figure out various media's character and creativity development. This also happened in school education. Design education in the elementary school should be shared as an attitude for the sense of judgment. They can be a happy human life. School is the place where children get the basic attitude for living and good citizenship.

This study found improvement directions while researching middle school design education in addition to the problems that focused on middle school students in the beginning that had self-perception ability and sharp development for environmental acceptance.

For this study, we researched and analyzed a percentage of theory and practice as well as percentage of field contents charged by design. This was based on the 7th National Education Curriculum and selection of seven kinds of art textbook and learning lesson plans.

As an example, we presented each lesson model (basic design, graphic design, industrial design and environment design) considered the objective and meaning of design education.

Our suggested direction for education kept in step with our present situation and enhanced our environment with well-equipped people. Finally, it carried out the high-end cultural background.