지역방송 TV뉴스 보도관행에 관한 연구

Abstract

지역뉴스는 지역민들에게 지역사회를 비춰주는 창과 같다. 지역사회의 크고 작은 사건이나 사안들을 지역사회의 시각으로 다루며 지역민들이 지역사회를 이해하고 정의하는데 많은 영향을 미친다.

이 연구에서는 제주지역방송의 TV뉴스가 어떠한 내용을 담고 있으며 어떠한 형식으로 보도되고 있는지 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 2007년 10월 1일부터 2008년 4월 30일까지 7개월에 걸친 기간 중 2주간의 제주지역 3개 지상파 방송사 TV저녁뉴스를 분석하였다. 표집된 뉴스는 총 576건 이었으며 이를 대상으로 하여 내용과 보도형식, 영상구성방식을 분석하였다.

먼저 제주지역 TV뉴스 내용의 다양성을 살펴보기 위하여 중심주제의 유형, 주제의 보도서열, 정보원의 수, 정보원의 유형, 갈등 뉴스의 관점제시양태를 방송사별로 살펴보았다. 분석결과 제주지역 3개 지상파 방송사의 TV뉴스는 1)행정/지방자치단체 뉴스를 가장 많이 보도하고 있으며 2)정치/선거, 인간적 흥미 뉴스는 집중도가 높은 앞부분에 보도하고 복지/보건, 교육 뉴스는 집중도가 비교적 낮은 후반부에 보도하고 있다. 또한 정보원에 있어서 4)뉴스 1건당 평균 1.47개의 정보원을 사용하고 있으며 5)지방정부 정보원이 가장 많이 등장하고 있는 반면에 일반시민은 극소수만 활용되는 편향성을 띠고 있다. 6)갈등뉴스에 있어서 대부분 단일 관점만을 제시하고 있으며 주로 공개된 자료를 단순히 전달하는 스트레이트성 뉴스로 보도되고 있다. 뉴스내용의 다양성은 대부분의 항목에서 방송사간에 통계상으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

제주지역 TV뉴스 보도형식을 살펴보면 1)52.74초의 뉴스를 하루평균 약 14개 가량 구성하고 있으며 2)대부분 공개된 정보를 그대로 보도하는 스트레이트성 뉴스였다. 3) 뉴스전달방식에 있어서 기자와 카메라가 함께 현장에 투입되는 뉴스보다는 앵커가 보도화면으로 전달하는 뉴스가 훨씬 많았다. 이와 같은 제주지역 TV뉴스 형식은 방송사간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 뉴스 전체 보도시간이 길고 뉴스 1건당 평균길이가 길었을 때 전달되는 보도량이 더 많고 기자가 현장에서 전달할 가능성이 높았다.

다음은 제주지역 TV뉴스의 영상을 분석한 결과 제주지역 TV뉴스의 영상은 1)사건화면을 사용한 뉴스 비율이 절반가량이었으며 나머지 절반가량의 뉴스는 뉴스제작자가 뉴스내용에 따라 구성된 화면을 사용하고 있다. 구성된 화면 중에서 자료화면 사용이 가장 많았다. 또한 뉴스 내용과 직접적인 연관이 있는 영상을 보도하는 뉴스의 비율은 절반정도이며 뉴스내용과 연관이 없는 영상을 보도하는 뉴스도 상당부분 차지하는 것으로 나타났다.

District news reports a big help for local communities are flashed like spears on the TV screen. The community's visual of district news reports the major and minor incidents in the community and allows many members of the local community to understand their community.

In this research, it was examined of how Jeju district broadcasting incorporates information in its news reports and how some sort of form it was reported.

For this research, which was conducted from October 1, 2007 to April 30, 2008, the evening TV news programs of Jeju district's three ground cable broadcasting companies were analyzed during two weeks of the seven-month research. Theinformation and report format, and image composition method were analyzed according to the 576 cases of gathered news

First, to identify the various information presented in the Jeju district TV news programs were examined by the type of central motive, the reporting order of the motive, the number of information personnel, the type of information personnel, and the viewpoint presentation state of conflict news aired through the broadcasting company. After theresults of the analysis it shows that the TV news programs of the three Jeju district ground cable broadcasting companies have the following characteristics:

(1)News of the administration and the local self-governing groups has been reported the most.

(2)Their politics/election and human-interest news are concentrated highly which is reported in the early part of the programs. The news on materials, health, and education, on the other hand, are reported in the latter half of the programs, where their concentration is relatively low.

(3)As for the utilization of information personnel to gather news reports, a news case party uses an average of 1.47 information personnel.

(4)The district government's information personnel appear most often in the news reports, but on the other hand the general citizens appear only minimally, thus giving an impression that the news reports are biased.

(5)In the conflict news, a singular viewpoint was most often presented, with mostly public materials delivered simply through straight news reporting. As for the variety of news information presented during the broadcasting time, the statistics do not show a significant difference from the majority of the news information in the list.

If you look through the observation employed by the Jeju district TV news programs that was conducted from the report format, the following data were obtained.

(1)52.74 snews reports averaged 14 per day are organized daily.

(2)Much of the public information was reported straight.

(3)As for the news notification method, most of the news reports were delivered by the anchors from the newsroom rather than by the news reporters from the actual site of the incident being reported.

Based on the foregoing, many differences can be seen between the Jeju district TV news programs and the national news programs statistically. If the whole news program and the reporting time were lengthy or the average length of the news reports was high, there would be numerous amount of report delivered. Furthermore, the rate at which the journalists and the reporters transmitted the news together was even high.

The analysis of the images presented in Jeju district's TV news programs yielded the following results:

(1)As regards of the organized scenes that were used in the news reports, half of the news reports presented images featuring the scene of the incident being reported, and the other half presented images featuring the news writers or news anchors.

(2)Among the organized scenes, the data scene was used most often.

(3)Half of the images that were shown showed matching news information, and a considerable portion of the news reports presented news information that didn't even have any connection to the image.