지열원 열펌프를 적용한 농업용 난방시스템에 관한 연구

Abstract

제주 지역은 타 지역과 다른 지질 구조로 인해 기존의 지열 취득 방법으로 지열에너지를 이용하는데 한계에 부딪혔고 기존 지열 이용시스템을 설치하여 운영을 시범적으로 실시하였으나 성능이 떨어져 지열 이용이 부적절하다고 인식되어 왔으나 최근 지중공기를 취득하는 지열 이용방안이 개발되었다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 지중공기를 효율적으로 이용하기 위해 이를 열원으로 하는 열펌프 시스템에 대한 운영 및 성능에 대한 평가를 수행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

(1) 지중공기 순환에 의한 지열 취득량은 약 40~45㎾로 기존 지열월 열펌프 시스템에서보다 5~7배로 매우 높다. 또한 지열수 온도는 6.5℃ 이상으로 열펌프 구동에 적절한 온도를 유지하였다.

(2) 지중공기 열원 열펌프 시스템의 열생산량은 약 65~70㎾로 단위 지하공당 대용량의 열펌프 시스템 적용이 가능하여 시공비 및 설치 공간에 장점을 가지고 있다.

(3) 지열 취득량 및 열 생산량은 열펌프의 온수 온도(응축기 입구 온도)에 따라 영향을 받으며 온수 온도(45℃ 이상)를 높게 설정할 경우 급격한 성능 저하를 일으키고 있다. 또한 응축기의 유량을 작게 하였을 경우 열교환이 불안정적(출구온도의 변동이 심함)으로 이루어져 성능 저하 원인이 되었다.

(4) 열펌프 유닛의 성적계수는 3.1~3.5 이고 전체 시스템에서는 2.7~3.1로 기존 지열원 열펌프 시스템에 비해 소폭 낮은 성능을 보이는데 이는 지중공기 순환을 위한 동력이 추가 소모되기 때문이다.

(5) 본 시스템의 운영 경제성은 석유(경유, 중유)를 사용했을 때와 비교하여 약 85%의 운영비가 절감되고 있다.

Geothermal energy is the energy contained as heat in the Earth's interior, and is divided into deep geothermal and shallow geothermal in the formation of energy. The geothermal energy in Korea is mainly used shallow. In shallow, the scheme of geothermal energy is heat pump, influenced by physical characterization of geological constitution, for the space heating and cooling

The shallow geothermal characterization, as the geothermal gradient and geothermal heat flow, is attributed to geologic columnar section and rock material. In Jeju, it is the structure of shield volcano and is construct most of volcanic rock contained air holes and caves into the ground. The distribution of geologic columnar section present to pile up alternately the layer of rock and the volcaniclastic. As the peculiar geologic columnar section, the air and waterdrop ordinarily remain on the volcaniclastic. This air, being to circulate through the volcaniclastic between underground and the atmosphere, is to call as underground air.

This paper investigate the characterization of shallow geothermal resources for the utilization of geothermal energy in Jeju. It is investigated the characterization of underground air and the practicality for the geothermal heat pump used the heat source of underground air.

For the utilization of geothermal energy in Jeju, it is investigated the characterization of underground air and the utilization of geothermal heat pump by circulating the underground air. On the underground air, it is the temperature, about 17 to 22℃ and the flow rate, 1.3 to 2.3m³/s. And the environmental quality is very clean. It is installed the geothermal heat pump to warm the greenhouse. The result is that the capacity is 65~70㎾ and the COP of total system is 2.7~3.1. And it is absorbed 40~45㎾ to the geothermal heat exchange.