直列 補償커패시터를 가진 單相 自己勵磁 스타인메츠結線 誘導發電機의 相平衡을 위한 커패시턴스의 決定

Abstract

본 논문에서는 부하에 직렬로 보상커패시터가 접속된 자기조절 자기여자 단상 스타인메츠결선 유도발전기의 상평형 운전을 위한 직렬 보상커패시턴스와 병렬 여자커패시턴스의 간명한 해석적 결정 방법을 제시하였다.

해석을 위하여 대칭좌표법을 적용하여 관련식을 도출하였고, 또한 자기여자 발전조건과 전압 평형조건을 이용하여 복잡한 대수 계산 없이 세운 두개의 커패시턴스, 단위법주파수, 그리고 자화리액턴스에 관한 네 개의 비선형 연립방정식을 응용소프트웨어에 의하여 결정할 수 있도록 하였다.

이 방법에 의하여 계산된 직병렬커패시턴스를 사용하여 전압 불평형률과 각 상전류에 대입하여 검토한 결과 상평형상태가 얻어짐을 확인하였다. 계산된 보상커패시턴스와 여자커패시턴스에 근사한 실제의 커패시턴스값을 사용할 때에도 상평형에 준하는 운전상태를 얻을 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

또한 직렬 보상커패시터를 가진 발전기와 갖지 않은 발전기의 부하변화에 따른 운전특성을 시뮬레이션하여 비교 분석하였다. 분석 결과 직렬 보상커패시터를 가진 발전기의 운전 성능이 더 나음을 확인하였다.

그러므로 제안한 방법은 이 발전기의 평형운전은 물론이고 운전상태의 예측해석에도 쉽게 적용이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.

This paper presents a straightforward analytical method to determine both the series compensation and parallel excitation capacitances for phase balance operation required for single-phase self-excited Steinmetz connection induction generator with series compensation capacitor. For this analysis, the method of symmetrical coordinate is used to derive the related expressions.

Four nonlinear simultaneous equations, which are set up by the condition of self-excitation and condition of voltage balance without complicated algebraic manipulation, are solved for the values of two capacitances, the per unit frequency, and the exciting reactance by the application software. The validity of this proposed method is investigated by substituting the solved results for the voltage unbalance factor and equations of phase current, and it is found that the phase balance of this generator can be obtained.

Moreover, the performance characteristics of Steinmetz connection induction generator which is connected with and without series compensation capacitor are analyzed. The analyzed results show that generator with series compensation capacitor caries better performance.