진리함수사상을 이용한 근사추론

Abstract

수학에서의 논리는 명제의 진리값이 참 또는 거짓 두 가지로 나타내는이가 논리이다. 그러나 우리가 일상생활에서 사용하는 논리는 다가논리이다. 이러한 다가논리를 기반으로 하여 탄생한 것이 퍼지이론이다. 퍼지논리는 퍼지이론의 한 분야이며 진리값이 여러 가지고 나타나는 퍼지명제를 다루는 분야이다. 특시 그사추론은 주어진 몇 개의 퍼지명제들로부터 결론이 되는 명제를 얻어내는 과정을 말한다.

근사추론에는 이가논리에서의 연역추론과 대우추론을 각각 일반화한 일반화된 연역추론과 일반화된 대우추론이 있으며, Baldwin은 진리함수사상을 이용한 근사추론법을 고안하였다. 이 논문에서는 근사추론에 대한 기본적인 내용과 Baldwin의 방법을 소개하고 두 가지 새로운 진리함수사상을 정의하여 이 진리함수사상에 의한 근사추론의 결과를 소개하였다.

결론적으로 이 논문에서 새롭게 정의한 두 가지 진리함수사상은 Lukasiewicz의 진리함수사상을 포함한 기존으 여섯 가지 진리함수사상보다 더 나은 근사추론의 결과를 얻을 수 있음를 보였다.

Mathematical logic is two-valued logic that a truth value is represented by either true or false. But we use multi-valued logic generally in daily life. Fuzzy theory is based on the multi-valued logic, Fuzzy logic is a field of fuzzy theory and deals with fuzzy propositions that their truth value comes out various types. Especially, approximate reasoning is the process obtaining a conclusion proposition from some given fuzzy propositions.

In approximate reasoning, there are generalized modus ponens and generalized modus tollens which are generalized by modus ponens and modus tollens in two-valued logic, respectively. Baldwin suggested approximate reasoning using truth function mapping. In this paper, we introduce basic properties and Baldwin's method for approximate reasoning. We propose two truth function mappings for approximate reasoning. It is shown that approximate reasoning using these truth function mappings is better than that using known six truth function mappings containing Lukasiewicz's truth function mapping.