창의적인 아동미술표현을 위한 조형놀이 프로그램에 관한 연구

Abstract

빠르게 변화하는 현대사회에서 살아가는 아동들은 인간성 상실, 도덕성이 결핍된 사회 풍조 속에서 급격한 정서변화와 불안감을 안고 살아가고 있다. 이러한 아동들에게 전인교육의 측면에서 정서교육과 자아 존중감 형성은 무엇보다 필요한 과제이다.

인간의 감정과 정서를 어느 교과보다 많이 다루는 미술교과는 인간의 정신세계를 올바른 방향으로 이끌기 위해 더욱더 중요시되어야 한다.

하지만, 미술교육은 오랜 전통을 가진 기능중심의 미술수업, 교사주도형 학습형태에 안주하여 시대의 변화에 대응하는 노력을 소홀히 하고 있다. 이러한 시대에 맞지 않는 수업은 다양한 개성을 추구하는 오늘날의 아동들에게 그들의 사고와 정서를 자유롭게 표현해나갈 수 있는 길을 열어주지 못하며 오히려 미술에 대한 흥미와 관심을 위축시키는 결과를 초래하기도 한다.

따라서, 아동에게 창의적이고 적극적인 자세로 밝고 긍정적인 삶을 살아갈 수 있도록 하기 위해 새로운 수업방법인 조형놀이를 제시하고자 한다. 조형놀이는 놀이의 형식을 교육에 연관지어 관찰하고 흉내 내어 자유롭게 탐색하는 미술적 놀이로, 흥미와 표현의욕을 유발시켜 창조적인 분위기를 조성해 줄 수 있다.

초등학교 1,2 학년에게 올바른 지도 방향과 동기를 부여할 수 있는 조형놀이 프로그램을 제시하고자 다음과 같은 내용으로 연구하였다.

첫째, 미술교육과 창의성에 대한 다양한 측면들을 탐색하였다.

둘째, 조형놀이의 특성과 교육적 의미를 살펴보았다.

셋째, 조형놀이의 프로그램을 재료나 평면기법을 통한 조형놀이, 입체나 평면위에 변형을 통한 조형놀이, 다른 예술분야나 교과와의 통합을 위한 조형놀이 등의 실제수업을 통하여 적용시켜 보았다.

넷째, 조형놀이 수업을 한 후, 아동의 조형놀이에 대한 설문지 결과를 조사하고 분석하였다.

다섯째, 앞으로의 조형놀이의 지도방향과 교사의 역할을 제시하였다.

본 연구 결과 조형놀이의 학습을 아동의 특성과 흥미에 맞게 구성하면 보다 재미있게 다양한 체험을 하고 표현할 수 있으며, 내면의 세계를 자연스럽게 표출하는데 효과적이다. 또한 아동들이 자신의 삶 속에서 미적대상을 찾아 가치를 발견하며 창의성을 지닌 인간으로 이끄는데 큰 역할을 한다. 그러므로 즐겁고 다양한 체험위주의 지속적인 수업연구를 통해 미술수업의 질을 향상시키려는 노력이 계속되어야 한다.

Children are facing rapid change of emotion and anxiety in this rapidly changing contemporary society where the loss of humanity and lack of morality are prevalent. Nothing is more important than the emotional education and the formation of self-esteem from the perspective of human education for those children.

Fine art, which deals with the emotion and sentiment of human more than any other subjects, needs to take an added significance in order to help shape the spiritual world of human in the right way.

Fine art education, however, has been confined to the traditional function-oriented fine art class and teacher-led learning, not responsive enough to cope with the change in the times.

That type of outdated class does not allow contemporary children to explore ways to express their ideas and emotions freely in this age where people put their own distinctive characteristics above anything else. Rather, it leads children to lose their interest in fine art.

Therefore, this researcher tries to suggest craft programs, a new way of class that may encourage children to lead optimistic and positive lives with creativity. Craft program, a form of fine art play, combines the pattern of play with education, enabling children to observe and imitate in their free exploration. Also, it increases their interest and desire for expression, helping form creative environment.

Second, it considered characteristics of craft program and its educational meaning.

Third, the craft program was applied to real class, such as the craft program using materials or plane technique, craft program using the transformation on three-dimensional surface or plane, craft program designed for integrating with other field of art or textbooks, and others.

Fourth, it examined and analyzed the outcome of survey on children's craft program following the craft play class.

Fifth, it suggested the future direction of craft play and role of teacher.

The findings of this study indicated that craft play learning allowed children to experience and express various things and helped them express their inner world in a natural way, if designed to fit the characteristics and interest of children.

Furthermore, craft play learning play a significant role in helping children identify object of beauty and its value in their own lives and grow into creative human. Therefore, constant efforts need to be made to attain the improvement of fine art class through continued research in class that focuses on pleasant and various experiences.