청소년 졸음 방지에 미치는 A-사운드의 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 A-사운드가 학습 상태에서 청소년의 졸음 방지에 미치는 효과를 평가하기 위함이다. 실험은 초등학교 5, 6학년 신체 건강한 31명을 대상으로 하였으며, 실험 기간 동안, 피 실험자는 평상시 수면의 리듬을 유지하고 어떤 약물도 복용하지 않도록 했다. 피 실험자는 의자에 앉아 헤드폰을 통해 배경음을 들으면서 연구자가 제공한 책을 읽도록 했다. 실험에서는 A-사운드의 졸음 방지 효과를 시냇물 소리, 고전음악, 무 음악과 대비하여 평가하였다. 각 피 실험자는 무 순위로 선정된 4가지 배경음에 대한 실험을 날을 바꾸어 4회 반복하였다. 실험 시간은 20분 정도로 하였으며, 실험 전과 후에 피 실험자의 주관적인 졸음 및 각성도를 9단계로 평가하였다. 피 실험자의 의식 상태를 정량적으로 평가하기 위해 실험 과정 동안 피 실험자로 부터 BIS 지수를 측정했다. 실험 전후 및 배경음에 따른 졸음 억제 효과의 차이는 paired t-Test를 통해 통계적으로 검증하였다. 실험 결과, 실험 후 피 실험자의 주관적 졸음 척도는 A-사운드 이외의 소리에 대해 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하고 있는 반면, A-사운드에서는 50% 가량 감소한 것으로 나타났다. BIS 지수 측정 결과는 주관적인 평가와 유사하게 나타났다. 특히 주관적인 졸음 척도는 BIS 특성 변수 mB_(4/4), rpSp와 높은 상관성을 보여주고 있다 (R>0.7). 즉, mB_(4/4) 및 rpSp는 주관적인 졸음의 정도를 객관적으로 측정할 수 있는 변수로 사용될 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 결론적으로, 주관적 졸음 척도 평가와 BIS 신호 측정을 통해, A-사운드는 시냇물 소리, 고전음악 및 무 음악과 비교하여 졸음 억제 효과가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

This study was to test the effect of A-sounds on sleepiness prevention while juveniles studied. The experiments were performed with the healthy 31 students attending elementary schools (year 5~6) and, for the experimental period, the subjects were instructed not to take any medicine and to keep their own sleep rhythms. Subjects read a book provided, while they sat on chair and listened through headphones a background sound. In the experiment the sleepiness prevention by A-sounds was evaluated in contrast to natural stream sounds, a classical music and no music. Each subject participated repeatedly the experiment 4 times in different days with one background sound chosen in a random order. Experiments lasted for about 20 min and, before and after experiments, subjects were requested to rate subjective sleepiness and awakening to 9 scales. In order to measure the subject states of consciousness, BIS signal was recorded for the subject during the experiments. Paired t-Test was carried to statistically verify the influence to sleepiness prevention by different sounds and before and after experiments. The experimental results show that the subjective sleepiness scale after the experiment was increased to all background sounds except A-sounds but was reduced by 50% in A-sounds. Similar results were obtained with analysis based on the BIS signals recorded. It was found that the subjective sleepiness scale had a correlation with some of the BIS parameters, such as mB_(4/4) and rpSp (R>0.7). This indicates that mB_(4/4) and rpSp can be used to measure the subjective sleepiness. In conclusion, through the subjective sleepiness rating and the BIS signal measurement, A-sounds effectively prevents juveniles from sleeping while reading, compared to the natural stream sound, the classical music and no music.