체외 충격파 치료용 전자기식 원통형 충격파 변환기의 최적화

Abstract

체외 충격파 치료술(ESWT)에서 사용되는 전자기식 원통형 충격파 발생기는 고 전압 펼스 파워 발생기와 원통형 충격파 변환기로 구성된다. 충격파 변환기는 절연체를 사이에 두고 얇은 금속 막(foil)으로 둘러싸인 솔레노이드 코일을 이용한다. 충격파 변환기에 고 전압 임펄스 전류(수십 kA)가 흐르면 코일에서 발생된 자기력에 의해 금속 막이 임펄스 전류 파형과 유사한 형태로 미세하게 진동하여 충격파가 발생한다. 금속 막의 진동으로 발생된 충격파는 코일에 흐르는 임펄스 전류에 직접적인 영향을 받게 되는데, 임펄스 전류는 충격파 변환기의 인덕턴스 및 저항에 의해 변화한다. 충격파 변환기의 인덕턴스 및 저항은 솔레노이드 코일과 절연체 및 금속 막의 두께에 의해 결정된다. 본 연구에서는 충격파 변환기의 절연체 및 금속 막의 두께에 따른 인덕턴스 및 저항의 변화를 관찰하고, 솔레노이드 코일에 흐르는 임펄스 방전 전류 및 발생된 충격파를 측정하였다. 본 실험 결과를 이용하여 충격파 발생 효율을 최대화하는 전자기식 원통형 충격파 발생기의 절연체 및 금속 막 두께를 제안하였다.

Electromagnetic cylindrical shock wave generator employed in extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT) consists of a high voltage (up to several times of 10 kV) pulse power generation part and a cylindrical shock wave transducer. The shock wave transducer is a solenoid coil wrapped with iron foil with an insulator between them. As a high voltage discharging impulse current flows through the shock wave transducer, the iron foil vibrates in a similar pattern with the impulse current by the magnetic force which occurs in the solenoid coil, and is transformed to shock waves. The Shock produced resulting from the foil vibration is influenced by the impulse current that flows through the coil and this discharging current varies with the inductance or resistance of the shock wave transducer. These inductance and resistance are determined by the thickness of the coil and insulator. The present study has investigated changes of the inductance and resistance of the shock wave transducer in relation to the thickness of the iron foil and the insulator, and also measured discharging current impulses flowing through the solenoid and shock waves produced under different thickness combinations of the iron foil and the insulator. Based on the results observed, the optimized thickness of the iron foil and the insulator of the electromagnetic cylindrical shock wave transducer was suggested.