체험중심학습을 위한 자료 개발 및 그의 활용이 학업성취도와 학습태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

21세기, 고도의 지식 정보화 사회에서 수학 교수·학습의 형태는 사고력과 창의력이 뛰어난 인재를 양성해 가는 것으로 교육의 패러다임을 바꾸어나가야 할 것이다. 그러한 인재를 육성하기 위해서는 여러 현상의 '수동적 보기'가 아닌 '적극적 관찰'을 통해 문제의 패턴을 인식하고 그에 대한 모형 만들기를 통해 형상화가 이루어지고 추상화를 거쳐 또 다른 창조적 패턴을 형성하고 새로운 이론을 형성할 수 있도록 이끌어야 할 것이다. 수학 학습 형태는 지식의 결과보다 과정을, 교사의 강의보다 학생의 탐구활동을 더 중시해야 하며 칠판에서 이루어지는 평면식 수학 수업의 한계를 벗어나 수학을 표현하는 아름다움과 함께 원리들을 체험을 통해 터득해보는 계기가 필요하다.

따라서, 본 연구자는 체험중심학습을 하기 위한 학습자료를 개발하고 그 자료를 적용하여 학생들이 직접 체험해보는 수업을 통하여 학생들의 학업성취도 및 학습태도에 긍정적 효과를 나타내는지 살펴보는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 체험중심학습은 학생들의 수학교과 학업성취도에 긍정적인 효과를 주었다. 학생들이 수학을 직접 체험하고 스스로 탐구해봄으로써 수학적인 원리와 개념을 쉽게 이해 할 수 있어서 학생들의 학업성취도에 효과가 있었다.

둘째, 체험중심학습은 학생들의 수학적 성향 및 학습태도에 긍정적인 효과를 주었다.

결론적으로 학생들의 흥미를 유발할 수 있는 체험 중심 학습 자료를 잘 선정하고 조직하여 학생들에게 적용하는 것은 입시위주의 교육환경 속에서 논리적으로 추상화 되어있는 수학에 흥미를 느끼지 못하는 학생들에게 수학의 가치를 이해하고 수학을 행하는 자신의 능력에 대해 확신을 가지게 해주어 수학적 성향 및 학습태도 뿐만 아니라 학업성취도를 향상시키는데도 효과적임을 알 수 있다.

The 21st century is the era of greatest knowledge and information. Mathematical instruction and its learning paradigm must be changed in order to cultivate the students'creativity and thinking power.

Cultivating competent students involves not passive learning but rather positive investigation; recognition of question patterns; making of models; and abstraction and formation of other creative patterns, ultimately leading to the creation of new theories.

The proposed mathematical studying form focuses on the education process, not on the results from the studying. Also, it focuses on the students' investigative activity not on the teachers' lectures. The mathematical studying form must get out of the limitation of plane mathematical teaching. And, the students need to have the opportunity of understanding the beauty in expressing mathematics.

To accomplish this goal, the research can develop studying materials and adapt those materials in the study of mathematics. Through this approach, the students study mathematics directly by themselves.

2. Adapt the materials in a class "Math Day."

3. Analyze and assess the students'achievement, disposition towards mathematics, as well as their attitude change before and after adapting the aforementioned materials.

2. The experience-centered instruction creates positive effects in the students'disposition and learning attitude towards mathematics.

In conclusion, imperative is to choose and organize experience-centered study materials. This will motivate the students who are disinterested because of the existing educational system which focuses primarily on entrance examinations. Moreover, adapting the materials will be very effective in instilling a greater understanding and appreciation for the value of mathematics. Furthermore, by nurturing positive learning dispositions and attitudes towards mathematics, students learn to feel confident about their mathematical abilities.