초기대수 학습 자료 개발

Abstract

제7차 교육과정에서는 중학교 1학년 단계에서 다루어졌던 방정식의 도입이 2007 개정 교육과정에서 6-나 단계로 이동됨에 따라서 초등수학에서 다루어지는 초기대수(early algebra)에 대한 연구의 필요성이 제기되었다.

이에 본 연구에서는 제7차 교육과정의 4-가 단계에서 6-나 단계 사이의 교과서 활동을 Küchemann의 문자 사용 유형에 의해 분석해 봄으로써 초기대수적 관점에서 활동의 실태를 살펴 보았다. 분석 결과 유형1과 유형3의 낮은 문자 이해 수준에 해당하는 유형이 많았고 유형4, 유형5, 유형6과 같은 문자 사용 유형은 발견하기 어려웠다.

따라서, 6학년으로 이동되는 문자 를 학습하기 전에 초기대수의 다양한 문제를 접해보고, 이를 해결하는 사고과정을 학생들에게 경험하는 기회를 제공하기 위하여 초기대수를 활용한 자료를 개발하고자 한다. 이를 위해 대수적 사고 요소를 분석하고 초기대수적 사고를 학습할 수 있도록 지도 자료를 개발하였다.

이러한 자료를 통해 6학년과 중학교에서 방정식에 대한 개념을 더 명확하게 인지할 뿐 아니라 패턴과 일반화를 통한 추론 활동을 통해 대수 학습과도 쉽게 연계할 수 있는 기초를 다지게 될 것이다.

An equation, which was introduced in 1st grade of middle school for the first time in the 7th curriculum, will be introduced in 6th grade of elementary school in the 2007 reformed curriculum. Accordingly, It is necessary to study the 'early algebra'.

Therefore, this study investigated the actual use condition between 4th grade and 6th grade according to the types of letters use of Küchemann and checked the statement of textbook activities in the view of early algebra. In this result, the types of 1 and 3 of lower level of understanding letters were mostly used types contrary to higher level of understanding letters.

Moreover, before studying the letter moved to 6th grade, the purpose of this study is to develop the materials utilizing 'early algebra' to contact with the various problems and to provide an opportunity to experience the thinking process to solve the problems. Accordingly, this study developed the teaching materials to analyze the algebraic thinking factors and to study early algebraic thinking.

These materials can teach the concept of an equation more clearly and make basics which can easily relate to algebra learning by the inference activity through the pattern and generalization.