초기대수 학습 자료 개발

Abstract

초등학교 시기는 변수에 대한 형식적인 정의가 도입되기 이전에 변수 개념을 받아들일 준비를 갖추게 하는 시기이다. 초등학교 시기에 형성된 변수에 대한 개념 이미지는 중학교 시기에 이르러 변수에 대해 본격적으로 배울 때 중요한 역할을 하는 요인이 된다. 따라서 이 시기에 이루어지는 변수에 대한 학습은 변수 개념 형성을 위한 준비학습이 이루어진다는 의미에서 학교수학에서 중요하게 다루어져야만 한다.

하지만 교과서에 제시된 문자 사용 유형을 분석한 결과, 교과서에 제시된 문자 사용 실태가 Küchemann의 문자 사용 6가지 유형 중 유형 1과 유형 3에 심하게 편중되어 있음을 알 수 있었다.

변수 개념의 풍부한 의미가 살아나지 못한 채 단지 그 표면적인 기호 학습에 의존하다보면 학습의 맥락은 문맥으로부터 벗어난 빈약한 상태로 이루어지게 되고 결국 변수에 대한 알고리즘 훈련과 같은 기계적인 학습만이 남게 될 것이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 다양한 유형의 문자를 사용할 수 있는 초기대수 학습 자료를 개발하고자 한다. 이를 위해 우선적으로 제7차 교육과정의 문자와 식, 규칙성과 함수 영역과 2007 개정 교육과정의 규칙성과 문제해결 영역의 분석을 통해 학

학 익힘책에 사용된 문자 사용 유형을 분석해 보았다.

다양한 유형의 문자 사용 경험을 학생들에게 제공하기 위해서 6-가 단계, 6-나 단계 수학교과서를 중심으로 초기 대수적 관점의 학습 자료를 개발하였다. 또한 실생활 관련 과제를 제시하여 학생들이 수학에 대한 흥미와 효용성을 느끼도록 하기 위해서 필요한 부분에 한하여 MiC 교육과정에 제시된 제재를 활용하여 학습 자료를 개발하였다.

이러한 학습 자료들은 대수 학습의 초기 인상을 형성하여 일찍부터 대수개념을 명확히 하는데 기여할 것이다.

In the period of elementary school, students begin learning the concept of variables before understanding the formal definition of the variable concept. Studying the definition and building a foundation about variables during elementary school is a crucial factor before students study the variable in depth in middle school. So, forming a basis for understanding variable in this period should be treated with importance, because it is the first step in forming a clear understanding of the concept of variables.

According to analysis of the types of letters used in current textbooks, we can see that too much emphasis was placed on type 1(letter evaluated), type 3(letter used as an Object). By not utilizing the various types of letter usage we reduce the situation to one which is removed from the context and an automatous style of learning.

Therefore, the primary purpose of this study was the development about early algebra learning materials which use diverse types of letters.

For the first time, analyzing 'Letters and Formulas' and 'Regularity and Function' of the 7th mathematics curriculum and 'Regularity and Solving problems' of the 2007 reformed curriculum, we have confirmed the composition of the contents. Also we have also analyzed the types of letters used from the 4th grade-1st semester mathematics textbook and auxiliary mathematics textbook to the 6th grade-2nd semester mathematics textbook and auxiliary mathematics textbook.

To make learning materials for well-balanced letter use, I developed learning materials focused on early algebra with the 6th grade-1st semester and 6th grade-2nd semester mathematics textbooks. Also, to make materials hold more interest and instill a greater value of mathematics in students, I used many of the materials and ideas from the MiC curriculum.

These learning materials will contribute to the understanding of algebra concepts by forming a clearer image of key concepts early in students learning of algebra.