초등 미술교육의 산수화를 활용한 수업 연구

아름다움과 생명력의 근원인 자연은 인간과 공존해 왔으며, 오랜 세월 인간과 자연과의 만남은 지속적으로 이어져 오고 있다.

그러나 현대문명의 발전은 자연과 인간의 관계를 멀어지게 만들었고, 시대의 흐름에 따른 가치 변화와 함께 사람들의 정서 또한 각박해져 가고 있다. 이로 인해 현 시대 아동들은 자연 속에서 다양한 체험을 느껴야 하는 시기임에도 불구하고 도시화로 인해 자연을 접할 수 있는 기회가 적으며, 그 결과, 자연에 대한 감수성은 더욱 감소되고 있다.

"자연은 여러 가지 감각을 일깨워 주어, 언어로 표현하기 어려운 시각적 공간적으로 다양한 경험을 제공하기 때문에 자연과 예술이 접목될 때 창의성은 자연스럽게 형성된다. 대부분의 예술들이 자연에서 탄생하듯이, 학교교육에서든 가정교육에서 자연과 예술을 겸한 교육의 기회가 자주 제공되어야 아동들의 감성은 발달한다."

현재 미술교육현장에서는 아동의 개성을 존중하고 개개인의 창의력을 키우기 위한 미술 교육에 관심을 보임에 따라 다양한 프로그램과 미술매체를 활용한 수업이 진행되고 있다. 그러나 전통회화를 모방과 반복으로만 여기는 편협한 의식 속에서 다소 소홀하게 다뤄지고 있는 실정이다. 하지만 전통이란 것은 과거에 머물러 있는 존재가 아니라 시대에 따라 변화되고 재창조되는 형태로서 우리 스스로 좋은 점을 찾아서 계승하고 발전시킬 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 아동들의 잠재된 감성을 이끌어내기 위한 방안을 산수화에서 찾고자 하였다. 전통 산수화는 자연친화 사상이 잘 나타나 있기 때문에 아동들의 미술 교육에 적용한다면 그 효과가 크리라고 본다. 또한 아동들은 제주의 독특한 자연환경의 체험을 통해 지역의 아름다움을 느끼고 이를 통해 흥미 있는 산수화 수업을 경험할 수 있을 것이다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 전통산수화에 나타난 관념 산수화, 진경산수화의 특징을 중점적으로 수업지도안을 작성하였다. 연구대상 아동은 '00' 미술학원에 다니는 초등학생 1, 2, 3학년 이었으며. 산수화 수업을 통해 다음과 같은 연구 성과를 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 자연체험을 통해 자연에 대한 소중함을 배울 수 있는 계기를 마련하였다.

둘째, 자연현장에서의 놀이를 겸한 미술활동 프로그램을 통해 한국화의 표현양식에 친

근하게 다가갈 수 있는 기회를 제공하였다.

셋째, 산수화에 나타난 표현기법과 재료기법을 응용한 학습지도안을 작성하였다.

이러한 연구 결과를 통해 산수화의 가치를 발견하여 보다 쉽게 이해할 수 있게 하였고, 다양한 표현기법은 아동들에게 창의력과 감수성을 신장시킬 수 있었다. 아동들이 전통 산수화를 더욱 쉽게 이해하기 위해서는 교사들이, 표현기법을 위한 자료개발 및 감상활동, 자연체험학습 등 다양한 프로그램을 개발해야 하며 그 연구와 노력이 이루어져야 하겠다. 이러한 교육이 지속적으로 이루어졌을 때 우리의 전통미술과 문화가 현대적으로 재조명되어 그 가치가 다음세대로 올바르게 전수될 것이다.

Nature, a root of beauty and life, has coexisted with humans, and they have continuously had connections each other for a long time.

Humans, however, estranged from the nature due to a development of modern civilization. Also, emotion of human beings has been becoming harsh along with changes of value as time goes by, so children of modern era have a few chances to experience the nature even though exposure to the nature is necessary in childhood. As a result, their sensitivity toward the nature is getting obtuse.

"Nature awakes various senses and offers visually and spatially diverse experiences which are difficult to express in languages, so creativity spontaneously comes out when the nature and art combine. Almost all forms of art come out from nature, likewise, in schools and homes, children's sensibility can develop with frequent educational opportunities which consist of the nature and art."

While a type of fine arts education which respects the children's personalities and nurtures individual creativity is receiving interests in fine arts education fields, various programs and lessons which utilize fine arts media are practicing, but traditional paintings are regarded carelessly because of an intolerant awareness that regards the traditional paintings are just imitations and repetitions. However, tradition doesn't stay in the past, but it is changed and recreated in accordance with ages, so we ourselves should find, inherit and develop advantages of the traditional paintings.

This study tried to find measures that can draw children's latent sensitivity. In my opinion, Korean traditional landscapes are effective in fine arts education for children, and also children can feel the local beauty of Jeju Island through experiencing the unique natural environment of the Island, so they can experience interesting landscape lessons.

For that, in this study, a draft of class guidance was made, centering on features of "Kwan Nyeom" and "Jin Kyung" landscapes. Targets of the study were first, second and third-grade elementary school students who go "OO" fine arts academic institute, and I got results of the study below through landscape classes.

First, learning chances for value of nature were prepared through the exposure to the nature.

Second, chances of an intimate contact with styles of Korean paintings were offered with activity programs which were combined with games in a field of nature.

Third, a draft of educational guideline was made, using expression techniques and material techniques the traditional landscapes showed.

With the result, value of the landscape was found, and easier understanding on the landscape was possible. The various expression techniques could increase children's creativity and sensibility. In order to make children more easily understand the traditional landscapes, teachers should develop various programs including a development of material, an appreciation activity and a field study of nature and related studies and efforts are necessary. If the efforts continue, Korean traditional fine arts and culture will be shed new light in modernistic way, so the next generation will properly inherit the value.