초등 보직교사의 직무스트레스와 직무만족도의 관계

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 초등학교 보직교사의 직무스트레스와 직무만족의 관계를 밝히는 데 있다. 이 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 초등 보직교사들의 직무스트레스는 배경변인에 따라 어떠한 차이가 있는가?

둘째, 초등 보직교사들의 직무만족도는 배경변인에 따라 어떠한 차이가 있는가?

셋째, 초등 보직 교사들의 직무스트레스와 직무만족은 어떠한 상관관계가 있는가?

넷째, 초등 보직교사들의 직무스트레스는 직무만족에 어떤 영향을 미칠 것인가?

위의 연구 문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주도내 초등학교 보직교사 413명을 대상으로 직무스트레스와 직무만족도에 관한 질문 조사를 실시하였다.

직무스트레스 측정도구로는 권현정(2002)과 이길주(2004)가 사용한 스트레스 설문지와 다른 선행연구를 참고하여 수정·보완하여 제작하였다. 교직자체, 교육과정운영, 인간관계, 연수·보상관계, 업무과다, 근무환경 등 6개의 영역을 직무스트레스 하위 요인으로 하여 24개 문항으로 작성하였으며, 신뢰도는 .722이다. 직무만족 측정도구로는 권현정(2002)이 사용한 것과 다른 선행연구를 참고로 하여 전문가의 자문을 얻어 제작하였다. 직무만족 하위 요인은 교직자체, 교육과정운영, 인간관계, 연수·보상관계, 업무, 근무환경 등 6개의 영역을 직무만족 하위 요인으로 하여 25개 문항으로 작성하였으며, 신뢰도는 .828 이다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 측정 도구의 문항 간 내적 일치도를 알아보기 위하여 Cronbach'a값을 산출하였다. 연구 대상자의 보직교사 직무스트레스와 직무만족도 간의 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 독립(indepedent) t-test 및 일원분산분석(one-way ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 사후검증은 Sheffe' 검증을 이용하였다. 초등 보직교사 직무스트레스와 직무만족도 간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석을 실시하였다. 초등 보직교사 직무스트레스가 직무만족도에 미치는 영향력을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 배경 변인에 따른 초등 보직교사의 직무스트레스는 교직경력별, 학교규모별, 연구학교지정 유무, 시기별로 차이를 보인다. 초등 보직교사는 교직경력이 15-20년이고, 학교규모가 작고(6-11학급) 연구학교에 근무하며, 학기초에 스트레스를 많이 경험한다.

둘째, 배경 변인에 따른 초등 보직교사의 직무만족도는 교직경력, 근무지역, 학교규모, 연구학교, 시기별에 따라 차이를 보인다. 즉, 교직경력이 10년 이하이고, 시내에 근무하며, 학교규모가 큰 학교에 근무하는 보직교사가 직무만족도가 높다. 또한 연구학교에 근무하지 않는 초등 보직교사가 학기초에 직무만족이 높다.

셋째, 초등 보직교사의 직무스트레스와 직무만족도는 부적 상관관계를 가지고 있어서 직무스트레스가 높으면 직무만족도가 낮고, 직무만족도가 높으면 직무스트레스는 적다.

넷째, 초등 보직교사의 직무스트레스가 직무만족도를 설명해 주는 양은 49.0 %이고, 직무스트레스 하위영역으로는 인간관계, 연수보상체제, 업무과다, 근무환경 순으로 직무만족에 부정적인 영향을 미친다.

이상을 종합하면 초등 보직교사의 직무스트레스와 직무만족 정도는 배경변인별로 부분적으로 차이가 있으며, 직무스트레스와 직무만족은 부적 상관관계를 가지고 있고, 직무스트레스의 하위 영역들이 직무만족에 부분적으로 부정적인 영향을 미침을 알 수 있다.

Purpose of the this study is to examine theirelationship between job stress and job satisfaction of elementary chief teachers. So tlie following questions were created to achieve the study.

First, What differances are there according to the personal background variables in the job stress of elementajy chief teachers?

Second, What differences are there accerding to the personal background variables in the job satisfaction of elementary chief Teachers?

Third, What is the relationship between job stress and job satisfaction of elementary chief teachers?

Fourth, How does job stress affect job satisfaction in elementary chief teachers?

For these questions, I inquired into 413 elementary chief teachers of Jeju Special Self-governing Province with the questionnaire of job stress and job satisfaction.

The questionnaire on job stress referred to Kyeon Hyeon-jeong's(2002), Lee Gil-ju's(2004) and other previous studies's. It was made with modification and complimentation to suit the study. It has 24 questions about 6 areas of job stress, teaching work itself, curriculum administration, interpersonal relationship, training and compensation system, overworking, school facilities. The reliability is.722.

The questionnaire of job satisfaction Tefefred to Kyeon Hyeon-jeong's(2002) and the other previous studies's. It has 25 questions about ,6 areas of job satisfaction, teaching work itself, curriculum administration, interpersonal relationship, training and compensation System, overworking, school facilities. The reliability is.828.

Cronbach' a produced by The collected date from SPSS WIN 12.0 program was used to estimatej the internal correspondence of the questions. Indepedent

T-test and One-way ANOVA were executed to evaluate the gap between job stress and job satisfaction of the answers. Scheffe' method is used for the verification. Correlation Analysis was executed for the relationship between job stress and job satisfaction of elementary chief teachers. Regression Analysis was executed to estimate the influencing power of job stress IhatJaifects job satisfaction.

According to these analyses, the following findings are presented.

First, the job stress of elementary chief teachers according to the personal background variables differs meaningfully in the teaching career, the scale of school, if it's a research school or not and the seasons. The 15-20 years chief teachers's in the teaching career is the highest. The smaller scale of school has more stress in 6-11 classes. And there is more stress in a research school as well as a new semester.

Second, the job satisfaction of elementary chief teachers according to the personal background variables differs meaningfully in the teaching career, the school location, the scale of school, it's a research school or not, the seasons. The chief teachers's with 10 years or less in teaching career have the highest. Next, the longer teaching career has mora .satisfaction in over 26 years. The city teachers's is higher than the outskirts teachers's. The bigger scale of school has the most satisfaction. And there is more satisfaction in a new semester but a research school.

Third, the relationship between job stress and job satisfaction of elementary chief teachers evaluate a negative correlation. Sol the more job stress seems the less job satisfaction, and the less job stress seems the more job satisfaction.

Fourth, a quantity that job stress could explain job satisfaction in elementary chief teachers is 49.0 %. The order that. job stress affects job satisfaction negatively is interpersonal relationship, training and compensation system, overworking, school facilities.

At the conclusion of the study, there is partially differences according to the personal background variables in job stress and job satisfaction of elementary chief Teachers. The relationship between job stress and job satisfaction is a negative correlation. And the subordinate areas of job stress give job satisfaction a negative effect partially.