초등영어 교사연수 프로그램 분석 및 개선 방향 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 최근에 시행된 초등학교 영어과와 관련하여 일선 교사들의 연수 교육프로그램에 대한 욕구를 알아보고, 현장 교사들로부터 수집된 의견을 종합하여 영어교사에게 실질적으로 도움이 될 수 있는 연수 프로그램 개발에 필요한 자료를 얻는 것이다. 이를 위하여 우리나라 교원 연수제도의 전반적인 현황을 살펴본 후 제주지역 초등영어교사들이 참여하고 있는 연수의 현황과 교사들의 반응을 조사 분석하고 이를 토대로 향후 영어교육의 발전적 변화에 기여하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 교사들의 필요와 요구를 알아보는 방법으로 연구의 대상이 되는 영어교사들에게 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 이를 통해 영어교사들이 원하는 연수 프로그램의 구성 방향을 살펴보고 교사들의 의견을 반영하여 연수 프로그램의 개선점들과 향후 영어과 연수 프로그램 개발에 있어 지향해야 할 방향을 제시하였다.

근본적인 개선안으로는 조사 결과에 나타난 사이버형 또는 출퇴근형을 선호하는 영어교사들의 욕구를 더욱 반영하여 효과적인 연수가 되도록 해야겠다. 또한 영어교사들이 연수의 필요성에 대해서는 인정하고 있다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었으나, 현재 시행되고 있는 연수 프로그램 내용면에서는 개선되어야 할 점들을 발견할 수 있었다. 교사들이 지적한 사항으로는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교사의 수업 전문성 신장을 위한 연수 프로그램은 연수생의 의견을 기초로 개발되어야 한다.

둘째, 연수에서 중요한 것 중 하나는 연수를 받을 필요가 있는 교사를 선별하고 또 연수 이수자에 대한 효과적인 사후 관리를 하는 것이다. 영어교사들의 영어능력을 진단하여 필요한 연수가 무엇인지 파악하고 연수 이수자의 이력을 DB화하여 연수간 연계성을 강화하는 것이 필요하다.

셋째, 5개월(또는 10~11개월) 국내 연수 후 1개월간 이어지는 국외 연수에 대한 질 관리는 국내 연수에 비해 미비한 실정이다. 국외 연수 프로그램의 질 관리 차원에서 체계적인 관리가 이루어지지 않는다는 지적이 많았다. 시도교육청간 정보를 공유하고 연수기관 선정 관리의 전문화를 추진하는 것도 한 가지 방안이 될 수 있다.

넷째, 연수 효과란 연수 목적달성 여부를 측정하는 것이다. 연수과정을 통해 많은 내용을 배웠지만 연수과정과 현장간의 연계성이 떨어져 현장에 적용하기가 어렵다는 반응으로 보아 교사연수의 궁극적 목적이 실현되지 않고 있다는 결과를 볼 수 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해서는 연수 후 교사의 전문성 신장을 뒷받침할 수 있는 현실적 여건 개선과 행정적 지원이 따라야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to identify leading teachers' desires for the training education program in relation to English courses recently implemented in elementary schools and to put together opinions from teachers at the chalkface and to collect data necessary for a development of training programs to benefit English teachers practically. For this, an overall condition of the Korean teacher training policy was examined first and then the present conditions of training that elementary school English teachers in Jeju province are participating and their responses are investigated and analyzed. Furthermore, an attempt was made to contribute to the development change of future English education. A survey was conducted on English teachers who were the subject of this study to find out their needs and demands. Through this, the organization direction of training problem that the English teachers demanded was closely examined, and a new direction for improvements of the training program and a development of the future English course training program were proposed by reflecting teachers' opinions.

As a fundamental improvement, a more effective training is required by reflecting desires of English teachers favoring either online or commuting more as appeared in the result. Additionally, it was confirmed that the English teachers were aware of the necessity of training, but there were things remaining to be improved in the content of current training program. The list pointed out by the teachers is as follows.

First, a development of the training program to increase the professionalism of lecture quality of teachers needs to be based on the opinions of trainees.

Second, it is important to select teachers who require a training and to offer a more effective follow-up to the trainees who completed the training. It is necessary to identify the type of training they need by diagnosing English skills of the English teachers and to make a database of trainees' backgrounds to strengthen the connectivity between each training.

Third, the quality control of the one-month-long overseas training that follows up after the five-months-long (or ten to eleven months) domestic training is inadequate compares to the domestic training. Many trainees pointed out that the overseas training program is unsystematic in quality. Sharing information between Education Bureau of cities and provinces and promotion of specialization of selection and management of training institutes could be an alternative.

Fourth, training effectiveness is a measurement of achieving the training object. The results show that the ultimate object of training process was not being realized because even though the trainees learned many contents through training process, there was a lack of connectivity between the training process and the school, so it was difficult for them to apply what they learned. To solve this problem, there must be an actual improvement on present conditions to support the increase of teachers' professionalism followed by training and administrative supports.