초등 영어 원어민 교사의 효과적인 교수에 대한 연구

Abstract

정보화 시대에 세계 공용어로 사용되고 있는 영어는 의사소통 수단으로서 뿐만 아니라, 영어를 통해 다양한 지구촌 생활을 영위하게 할 수 있다는 점에서 그 중요성이 부각되고 있다. 이에 따라 우리나라에서도 정부 차원에서 영어 교육을 확대하기 위한 방안으로 1995년부터 EPIK(English Program in Korea)이라고 불리는 원어민 영어 보조 교사 초청사업을 실시하고 있다. 그 결과 원어민 교사와 내국인 교사가 함께 협동수업으로 진행하는 영어 교실의 수가 점차 늘어가고 있으나 그 활용 면에 있어서 원어민 영어 교사 및 수업에 질에 대한 의문이 제기 됨에 따라 그에 대한 문제점도 뒤따르고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 원어민 교사와 내국인 교사의 협동수업이 이루어지고 있는 두 영어 교실을 살펴보고 실제 교육 현장에서 원어민 교사의 효과적인 교수에 대하여 문화기술적 방법으로 접근하여 살펴보고 원어민 교사 활용에 대한 시사점을 도출해 보고자 한다. 이러한 목적을 위하여 본 연구는 다음과 같은 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 본 연구자자 연구하는 대상인 두 원어민 교사의 어떠한 점이 내국인 교사들로부터 좋은 교사라는 신망을 받게 하였는가?

둘째, 효과적인 교수가 이루어지고 있다고 평가받는 원어민 교사가 내국인 교사와 함께하는 협동 수업의 특징은 무엇인가?

셋째, 초등 영어를 지도함에 있어 원어민 교사의 효과적인 교수 형태와 그 자질은 무엇인가?

넷째, 학생들의 영어 능력을 향상시키기 위해 원어민 교사가 노력해야 할 점은 무엇인가?

이 연구를 위해 문화기술적 방법으로 협동수업을 참관하거나 비디오 녹화 자료를 분석하였으며 이를 토대로 관찰일지를 작성하였고, 학생들과 원어민 교사 및 내국인 교사와의 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 인터뷰 내용을 통해 삼각 검증과 구성원 간 확인 등을 할 수 있었으며 INTASC, RI-BTS, CELTA를 참고하여 내용을 조직 및 범주화하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 초등영어 원어민 교사의 효과적인 교수에 대해 다음과 같은 결론을 제시할 수 있다.

첫째, 두 원어민 교사는 초등학교 영어과 교육과정 및 초등 영어 교수방법을 바르게 이해하고 있었으며, 교육과정에서 제시하고 있는 성취 기준을 달성하기 위해 교육 내용의 선정 및 교육과정의 재구성에 적극 참여하고 있었다.

둘째, 두 원어민 교사는 초등학교 학생들의 학습 특성에 대해 전반적으로 이해하고 있었을 뿐만 아니라, 학습자 개개인이 가지고 있는 학습 특성도 고려하여 수업을 진행하고 있었다.

셋째, 두 원어민 교사는 학급의 특성에 따라 지도 내용 및 방법에 조금씩 변화를 주고 있었으며 학습자 중심 수업 기법을 이해하고 이를 통해 학습자들이 의미 있는 활동을 할 수 있도록 하고 있었다.

넷째, 두 원어민 교사는 학습활동 계획 및 협동수업에서의 역할 분배를 위해 내국인 교사와 활발한 협의 활동을 하고 있었다.

다섯째, 과제 중심 학습, 역할극, 노래, 게임, 영어 동화책의 활용과 같은 다양한 활동을 적시에 함으로써 학습자들이 영어 수업에 즐겁게 참여하도록 하였다.

여섯째, 개방적이고 공평하며 일관적인 분위기를 조성함으로써 학습자들이 적극적으로 영어 수업에 참여하도록 하였으며 학습 규칙을 학기 초부터 꾸준히 지도함으로서 학습자들이 이를 습관화하도록 하였다.

일곱째, 동료 교사와의 원만한 관계를 유지하기 위해 서로를 배려하는 태도를 가지고 있었다.

여덟째, 두 원어민 교사는 순회지도 시 학습자와 끊임없이 상호작용 하여 학습자가 실질적인 의사 협상 과정을 가질 수 있도록 하였으며, 오류에 대한 수정도 적시에 이루어지도록 노력하고 있었다.

아홉째, 학습자들의 학습 결과에 대해 형성평가, 수행평가, 학기말 평가 등 다양한 방법으로 평가하였고 이 결과가 다시 환류되어 학습자의 학습 특성 및 수준을 이해하는 데 사용되었다.

마지막으로, 두 원어민 교사는 학생들의 이해정도 및 참여도, 내용의 난이도 및 활동 계획의 구체적인 실현 정도 등 원어민 교사가 계획했던 것이 얼마나 실현되었는지 검토하고 이를 다음 교수․학습 활동에 반영하였다. 이를 통해 두 교사 모두 영어과 교수․학습 과정에 대해 보다 더 이해할 수 있었으며, 영어 수업 기술의 변화를 주는 등, 자기 스스로 교사로서의 발전을 이루고 있었다.

Co-teaching by Korean English teachers and native English teachers is gradually becoming prevalent in elementary schools. This study examined two elementary school English classes where co-teaching with a Korean English teacher and a native English teacher was practiced, placing the focus on native teacher and using the ethnographic methodology.

4. How should foreign language educators continue efforts to make students improve their ability of English?

This study was conducted in an English classroom of an elementary school over seven months, using observations, interviews, journals and analyzed data. Other data was collected through five video tapes that recorded in the English classroom.

The results of this study are as the following:

1. The two native teachers understand well the curriculum of elementary school English and educational methods for elementary school students. They understand the central concepts, structure of the disciplines and the objective of each lesson. To accomplish the objectives in curriculum, they adopt a text and recompose the text book.

2. The two native teachers understand well how students learn and develop. They know that the stronger the motivation, the more quickly a student will learn English. So they give motivation to students through their activities. Also they give feedback regarding the students' English level.

3. The two native teachers adapt instruction for individual needs. They start changes considering classrooms' atmosphere. They understand about the student-centered classroom and apply this method.

4. The two native teachers consult frequently with Korean English teacher to find the good way to teach each lesson and allot a role in the classroom. They maximize their ability doing complementary cooperation with Korean English teacher.

5. The two native teachers understand and use a variety of instructional strategies to improve students' English skills like task-based learning, role-play, singing songs, playing games, reading English stories and so on. They also teach pronunciation when students have trouble communicating because of that.

6. The two native teachers create a learning environment that encourages positive social interaction, active engagement in learning, and self-motivation. So students feel free in the English class with the native English teacher and they don't hesitate to speak English. However, the two native teachers make students observe classroom rules and make the class effective with respect to division of time.

7. The two native English teachers have a good relationships with Korean English teachers. It's the good foundation of good co-teaching.

8. Students don't have difficulty in communicating in English with the native teachers. These teachers understand students' verbal and nonverbal expressions well. They attempt many interactions with individual students, with occasional errors.

9. The two native English teachers understand and use formal and informal assessment strategies to measure the continuous intellectual, social, and physical development of the learner.

10. The two native English teachers are reflective practitioners. They evaluate the effects of their choices and actions on students by themselves or asking a Korean English teacher. It makes them seek out opportunities to grow professionally.