초등영어 지도 교사의 문화지도 인식과 현황

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교에서 영어를 가르치고 있는 원어민 보조교사와 그들과 협동수업을 하고 있는 한국인 교사들이 문화 교육의 필요성을 얼마나 인식하고 문화 지도를 하고 있는지를 분석하고, 그들의 요구를 조사해봄으로써 현장에서 협동 수업을 하고 있는 원어민보조교사와 한국인교사의 문화 교육에 대한 괴리감을 줄이고 초등 영어교육에서의 효과적인 문화지도 방안을 모색하고자 하는 것이다. 따라서 이 연구를 위하여 EPIK소속 원어민보조교사 45명, 원어민 보조교사와 협동수업을 하고 있는 한국인 교사 55명을 대상으로 설문지를 통해 이들의 문화지도에 대한 인식과 현황, 요구를 알아보았다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등학교에서 원어민보조교사와 협동수업을 하고 있는 한국인 교사들은 초등 영어 교사 연수에서 영어권 국가의 문화나 지도방법에 대해 배운 경험이 적은 것으로 나타났으며, 과거 학교에서 영어를 배울 때 연령별, 영어지도 경력별, 영어 연수 시간 등에 관계없이 영어권 문화에 대해 배운 경험도 적었다. 영어권 문화에 대한 지식을 묻는 질문에서는 한국인 교사 스스로가 영어권 문화에 대한 이해가 부족함을 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 수업에서 이루어지고 있는 초등학교 문화 지도의 실태를 알아본 결과 한국인 교사와 원어민보조교사 모두 영어권 문화를 가르치고 있다고 답하였다. 영어권 문화 지도 시 어려움을 느끼는 정도에 대해 한국인 교사는 어려움을 느낀다고 답한 반면 원어민보조교사는 가끔 느끼거나 거의 느끼지 않는다는 답변을 했다. 그 이유로 한국인 교사는 '관련 자료가 부족해서'라는 응답을 했고 원어민 보조교사는 '시간이 부족해서'라는 답변을 하였다. 문화지도는 수업 중 필요한 경우에만 하고 있다고 두 집단에서 같은 응답하여 교사가 적극적으로 문화에 대해 많이 가르치려 하기보다 수업시간 중에 관련 문화 요소가 나오면 필요할 경우에만 지도하고 있다는 것을 시사해 주었다.

셋째, 문화지도에 대한 교사들의 인식을 살펴보면, 한국인 교사와 원어민보조교사 모두 '문화적 차이를 이해하기 위해서'를 가장 큰 이유로 꼽았으며 초등영어 문화 교육의 내용 중 가장 중요하다고 생각하는 요소로 한국인 교사는 '영어권 사람들의 가치관, 관습, 행동 등'을, 원어민보조교사는 '단어, 문장, 어휘 등의 영어의 언어적 표현'을 꼽았다. 언어와 문화의 불가분의 관계와 문화 지도의 중요성에 대해서는 한국인 교사가 원어민보조교사보다 더 강하게 인식하고 있었다.

문화지도에 대한 요구를 살펴보면 관련된 자료가 확보되어야 하고 원어민보조교사가 확보되어야 한다는 데에 한국인 교사와 원어민보조교사가 동의하였다. 문화지도를 위한 교사에 대한 요구에서 한국인 교사는 '문화지도를 위해 자격을 갖추어야 한다'고 생각하고 문화지도와 관련된 연수가 필요하다고 요구하고 있다.

한국인 교사와 원어민보조교사가 문화 지도 내용, 방법, 자료 등에 대한 충분한 사전 협의를 하고 서로 다른 영어권 문화에 대한 지식과 서로 다른 견해에 대한 이야기를 충분히 나눈다면 보다 효과적인 문화지도가 이루어질 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 초등영어교육이 더 효율적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 정책적인 지원과 배려가 뒤따라야 훨씬 질 높은 초등영어교육이 이루어질 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the perspectives of Korean instructors and native speaker assistant instructors teaching joint English classes in elementary schools regarding cultural education and the current status of such education. Furthermore, this study solicits suggestions from elementary English instructors for reducing the cultural gaps between the native speaker instructors and Korean instructors engaging in joint classes together, and outlines an effective method for cultural education in elementary English education.

45 native speaker assistant instructors affiliated with EPIK and 55 Korean instructors engaging in joint English classes together were surveyed on their understanding, current status, and needs regarding cultural guidance. The study results can be summarized as follows.

First, Korean instructors engaging in joint classes with native speaker instructors in elementary schools were found to have had little learning experience in their native speaker instructors' cultures and little exposure to the teaching methods of English-speaking countries. To the questions about their knowledge of the English-speaking cultures, Korean instructors replied, by admitting their lack of understanding of such cultures.

Second, for the current status of cultural education in classes, both the Korean instructors and native speakers answered that the culture of English-speaking countries are being taught. In delivering such education, Korean instructors expressed 'feeling some difficulty,' while native speaker instructors answered 'feeling little or no difficulty.' Both groups answered that cultural education is executed only when deemed necessary during classes, which suggested that cultural education is executed only when relevant cultural elements arise during classes rather than instructors proactively engage in cultural education.

Third, on the understanding of cultural education, both Korean instructors and native speakers chose "to understand the cultural differences" as the strongest motivation. For the element thought to be the most important in elementary culture education, Korean instructors chose "values, conventions, behaviors of those from English-speaking countries," while native speakers chose "linguistic expressions of English such as vocabulary and sentences." Regarding the inseparable relationship between language and culture, Korean instructors exhibited a stronger understanding compared to native speakers.

Also, both groups agreed that they need easy access to relevant resources. As for the teacher education program, Korean instructors were found to be thinking that "one must be up to expectations for cultural education" and thus a teacher training program on culture is required.

If Korean instructors and native speaker instructors discuss contents, methods, and resources of cultural education as well as different knowledge and points of view of English-speaking countries before each lesson, more effective cultural education is expected. With supportive policies and concerns, even more efficient and high-quality English education shall be achieved.