초등학교 '바른생활'교과의 사적 고찰

Abstract

통합 교과 교육과정에 대한 연구의 관심이 되면서 우리나라에서도 교육과정상의 변화가 있어 왔다. 우리나라의 통합 교과 교육과정은 1982년부터 시행된 제4차 교육과정에서 처음으로 초등학교 1, 2학년에 도입한 이래 현재 2007년 개정 교육과정에 이르기까지 발전되어 오고 있다. 통합 교과 교육과정과 관련된 그 동안의 선행연구들을 보면 우리 실정에 적합한 통합 교육방법 탐색에 관한 연구들이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 연구는 통합교육과정과 관련하여 통합 교육과정 운영과 실시 방안에 관한 연구들과 통합 방식에 관한 연구들이다. 통합 교과의 교육사적 의의나 변천과정에 대한 논문은 거의 드물다. 따라서 이 연구자는 우리나라 교육과정의 개정에 있어서 통합 교과를 도입한 4차 교육과정에서부터 2007년 개정 교육과정에 이르기까지의 '바른생활' 교육과정을 비교․분석해 보고자 한다. 바른생활과의 성격, 목표, 내용을 중심으로 조사․분석하였다. 이러한 연구는 '바른생활'교과의 편제와 교육과정 체제, 교과 특성과 교육목표, 지도 내용 및 방법, 평가 등을 교육과정 개정 차시별로 비교 논의해 봄으로써 통합교육과정인 '바른생활'교과를 현장에서 운영하거나 통합 교과 교육과정을 개발하고자 할 때 토대가 될 수 있는 유용한 자료를 제공한다는 취지에 이 연구를 하게 되었다. 위의 연구을 통해 통합교육과정인 '바른생활'교과에 대해 많은 것을 생각하게 한다. 제4차 교육과정부터 도입된 '바른생활'교과가 그동안 우리나라 초등교육에서 20여년 동안 자리 잡아 오면서 초등학교 저학년 학생들의 위치나 발달적 특징에 적합한 통합교과로서의 개념을 정립했다는 자위적인 평가를 할 수 도 있겠다. 통합교과로서의 바른생활이 건전한 인성과 민주시민의 자질 함양이라는 교과목표 속에 실천 중심의 교육활동으로 습관화를 지향하고 있다는 점도 바람직한 일이다. 더욱 더 고무적인 변화는 진정한 통합교과로서의 변환을 이루어 학습자 중심의 탈교과적인 통합방식을 이루었다는 점이다.

그럼에도 불구하고 지금 우리는 도덕적 요소 중심의 바른생활과가 초등학교 저학년 학생들의 바른 인성, 도덕성 함양, 학습 방법이나 학습 활동에도 괄목할만한 변화가 있었다는 데는 대부분 동의하지 않는다. 이는 학교 교육에서 통합 교과로서의 바른 생활이 지니고 있는 몇 가지 개선해야 할 문제들이 있기 때문이다. 먼저 통합 교과인 바른생활과는 서양 교육학의 바탕으로 이루어져 있다. 이를 바탕으로 우리 교육의 현장을 점검해 보면 '활동 대 교과'의 패러다임이었다. 그리하여 바른생활과의 실제는 지식범주를 통합하려는 세계만이 목격되었다. 즉 바른 인성, 도덕성 함양을 추구해야 하는 바른생활과에는 '사-람-됨'을 고양시켜 나아가는 교육 즉 사람의 품급을 교육적으로 격상시키려는 인격통합교육의 측면에서 심각한 문제점을 배태하고 있다. 이것을 달리 말하면 서양식의 바른생활과에는 인격통합이라는 교육영역이 삭제되어 왔다는 것이다. 이것을 종합하면 서양식 바른생활과에 배타하고 결락되어진 부분을 인격통합교육으로 재탄생 해야 할 것이다.

As interest in researching integrated subject curriculum has increased, there has been changes in curriculum in Korea. Since the first introduction of integrated subject curriculum for Year 1 and 2 in elementary school in the Fourth Curriculum implemented from 1982 in Korea, it has been developed to the current 2007 Revised Curriculum. Having looked at the previous studies related to integrated subject curricular, there have been active researches on exploring integrated educational methods appropriate for the conditions of Korea. However, most studies are about measures to operate and implement integrated curriculums and integrated methods in relation to integrated curriculums. It is rare to find studies on the historical meaning and changes of integrated curriculums. Therefore, this study attempts to compare and examine curriculum of the subject 󰡐Right Life󰡑 from the Fourth Curriculum that has started to introduce integrated subject to the 2007 Revised Curriculum in revising Korean curriculum. It investigated and analyzed the characteristics, purposes and contents of the subject 󰡐Right Life󰡑. This research is motivated from the fact that it will be helpful to provide the foundation of operation of the subject 󰡐Right Life󰡑 and development of integrated subject curriculum through the comparison and discussion of formation, curriculum system, characteristics and educational purposes of the subject, teaching contents, methodology and evaluation of the subject 󰡐Right Life󰡑 by curriculum revision. This study reminds us many points on the subject 󰡐Right Life󰡑, which is an integrated curriculum. As the subject 󰡐Right Life󰡑 has come to the current status in elementary education in Korea for the last 20 years since its introduction in the fourth curriculum, we can evaluate that we have established the subject as the concept of integrated subject appropriate for the position and developmental characteristics of students in lower years in elementary school. It is also proper that 󰡐Right Life󰡑 as the integrated subject pursues habits as educational activities focusing on practices with the subject purpose of healthy human nature and promotion of democratic citizens. More encouraging change is that it has transformed as a true integrated subject and formed student-centered integrated method as it attempts to be free from being a subject.

Nevertheless, now we mostly don't agree that 󰡐Right Life󰡑, which is an integrated subject focusing on moral elements, made huge difference in promoting right human nature and morality to students in lower years in elementary school and there have been notable changes in learning methods and activities. This is because there are some problems of 󰡐Right Life󰡑 as an integrated subject in school education, which has to be improved. Firstly, 󰡐Right Life󰡑 has not secured enough time that teachers can instruct it repeatedly and continually in daily life in school curriculum. Therefore, we have to solve the problem of securing enough time including securing educational time in curriculum, cooperative teaching measures with other activities other than the subject, and securing time in subject time providing integrated contents. In addition, we also need to consider whether composition of the contents of the subject 󰡐Right Life󰡑 reflects and accepts the change of the time and social demands. Furthermore, transition of operation of the subject 󰡐Right Life󰡑 to the direction that its characteristics as integrated subject is well presented by making topical integration focusing on life and experience escaping from the integration focusing on the subject morality or presenting specific activities for improvement of self leading abilities is required.