초등학교 사회과의 현장학습을 위한 장소개발과 활용에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도내에 위치한 섭지코지를 중심으로 초등학교 사회과의 현장학습을 전제하여 장소개발과 활용방안의 측면에서 검토・분석한 것이다. 특히 본 연구는 초등학교 4학년 사회과교육과정의 지역화와 연계하여 섭지코지라는 일정한 장소내의 현장학습 관련 교육자원을 발굴하고, 그것들을 유기적이고 효율적인 활용을 전제로 하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 먼저 현장학습 장소로서의 섭지코지의 특성과 교육효과와의 관련성은 세 가지로 정리할 수 있다.

첫째로, 서귀포시 성산읍 신양리의 해안에 위치한 섭지코지는 지역특성이 아주 강하고 다양한 교육자원이 분포하고 있어서 초등학교 사회과 현장학습과 관련하여 매우 효율적이고 의미 있는 현장학습 장소로서 충분히 가치가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 섭지코지의 교육자원은 일반적으로는 자연자원과 인문자원으로 구분할 수 있으며, 또 초등학교 사회과 학습내용과 관련해서는 지리영역의 교육자원과 일반사회영역의 교육자원으로 구분할 수 있는 성격을 지니고 있다.

둘째로, 섭지코지가 지니고 있는 현장학습 장소로서의 특징은 제주도의 자연적 특징과 역사적・문화적 특징을 두루 잘 갖추고 있다는 점이며, 이러한 배경은 초등학교 사회과교육과정의 지역화의 측면에서도 매우 밀접한 연관성을 지닌다는 점이다. 따라서 섭지코지에서는 초등학교 학생들에게 지역사회의 자연과 역사, 문화적 특징을 심층적으로 이해할 수 있음은 물론이고, 신양리를 중심으로 한 주변지역의 주민들의 생활모습을 생생하게 체험하며 학습할 수 있다.

셋째로, 본 연구에서는 섭지코지의 장소성과 초등학교 4학년 학생들의 수준을 고려하여 현장학습의 구역을 4구역으로 설정・개발하였다. 이들 4개 학습구역의 교육자원은 학습 효과면이나 여러 가지 학습상황을 고려할 때 적절히 조합하여 활용한다는 전제하에서 개발하였다. 다시 말해, 1∼4개의 학습구역에 위치하는 교육자원을 적절히 선택하고 배합하여 학습함으로써, 현장학습 계획단계에서 설정한 학습목표를 달성할 수 있다면 그것으로 충분하다고 생각된다.

이어서 섭지코지 내 교육자원의 특성과 활용적 측면의 연관성을 요약하여 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째로, 섭지코지 내의 다양한 교육자원들 중에서 지리영역에서 활용할 수 있는 교육자원은 진방뒤(신양해수욕장)를 비롯하여 파래빌레, 볼레줄알(고래죽은알/방아여・방아캐), 섭지코지(정지코지・고자웃코지), 붉은오름, 선돌, 배부서진알, 가시빌레, 누룩돌, 신양리 퇴적층, 연흔, 화석, 육계사주(사주・사빈・사구), 돌개구멍(포트홀) 등이 있다. 그리고 일반사회영역에서 활용할 수 있는 교육자원은 해녀, 해녀의집(불턱), 마을목장, 조랑말 타기, 올인기념관, 협자연대, 등대, 대공포 진지터, 모래 포집기, 감태・풍태, 톳, 가시리국, 콩가시리풀, 원개, 포제단 등으로 압축할 수 있다.

둘째로, 지리영역의 교육자원과 일반사회영역의 교육자원들 중에서는 학생들의 탐구 활동과 연계하여 한층 더 심화학습으로 활용할 수 있는 교육자원으로 진방뒤(신양해수욕장), 파래빌레, 볼레줄알(고래죽은알)・방아여・방아캐, 불턱, 섭지코지(정지코지), 올인기념관, 연대, 선돌, 붉은오름, 대공포 진지터, 포제단, 원개, 신양리 퇴적층(지층), 연흔, 화석, 육계사주(사주・사빈・사구) 등 16개의 자원을 발굴하였다. 이들 교육자원은 학생들의 탐구 활동을 위한 3∼5개 정도의 문항과 섭지코지의 백지도를 첨부함으로써 개별적인 교육자원에 대한 위치와 지리적인 특징, 자연현상과 사회현상에 대한 파악과 문제해결 방안 등 관련학습을 보다 명확히 할 수 있도록 하였다.

셋째로, 16개의 교육자원은 학습구역 별로 정리하면, 제1학습구역에는 진방뒤(신양해수욕장), 파래빌레, 볼레줄알(고래죽은알/방아여・방아캐)(이상 3개), 제2학습구역에는 불턱, 섭지코지(정지코지), 올인기념관(이상 3개), 제3 학습구역에는 연대, 선돌, 붉은오름, 대공포 진지터, 포제단(이상 5개), 그리고 제4학습구역에는 원개, 신양리 퇴적층(지층), 연흔, 화석, 육계사주(사주・사빈・사구)(이상 5개)가 포함되어 있다. 이들 학습구역별 교육자원은 자원의 위치적 특성과 학습시의 이동거리, 학습내용의 연계성을 바탕으로 하여 각기 1개 그룹으로 설정하였다.

다음으로 2개 영역의 교육자원을 활용하여 작성한 3개 학습지도안의 특징을 정리하면 아래와 같다.

첫째로, 지리영역의 학습지도안은 섭지코지를 지리적 관점에서 접근하여 제주도의 다양한 자연환경의 특징을 이해함과 동시에 섭지코지의 지리적 특성이 주변지역 주민들의 생활에 미치는 영향, 특히 자연재해와 극복방안에 대한 학습을 통해 자연과 인간의 상호작용에 대한 이해를 돕도록 하는데 주안점을 두고 개발하였다. 더불어 초등학교 학생들이 지리영역의 교육자원을 소재로 학습함으로써 지역의 자연환경을 슬기롭게 이용하고, 지역사회에 대한 자긍심을 바탕으로 지역사회의 발전에 깊은 관심을 가질 수 있도록 하였다.

둘째로, 일반사회영역의 학습지도안은 섭지코지 내 일반사회영역의 교육자원을 중요한 학습소재로 삼고, 지역사회를 구성하는 자연환경 구성요소의 이해를 바탕으로 지역사회의 변화모습과 변화하는 경제구조 등을 체계적으로 이해할 수 있도록 하는데 주안점을 두고 개발하였다. 이러한 학습을 통하여 시대적 흐름에 따른 지역사회의 단계별 변화모습은 물론이고 변화과정에서 발생하는 지역문제나 지역경제의 주요 흐름 등에 대해 충분히 이해할 수 있도록 하였다.

셋째로, 지리영역과 일반사회영역의 교육자원을 활용하여 작성한 학습지도안은 섭지코지의 지리적 특성과 일반사회적 특성을 파악함과 동시에 지역주민들이 협력하며 더불어 살아가는 공동체의 모습을 올바르게 이해할 수 있도록 하는데 주안점을 두고 개발하였다. 따라서 이 학습지도안을 활용한 학습과정에서는 2개 영역의 교육자원을 바탕삼아 주민들의 공동체 의식을 학습하며, 나아가 공동의 지역문제를 해결하기 위한 협력과 양보의 필요성을 학습할 수 있어야 한다.

This study was to explore and analyse the education resources gathered through exploiting the sites for elementary 4th grade social studies' field trip and its effective application, based on Seopji Koji which is located at the eastern seashore of Jeju Island. More than anything else, this study was intended to relate the education resources to the regionalization in the curriculum of the elementary 4th grade social studies.

The results of this study were as the followings:

First, Seopji Koji, which has its own unique regional characteristics and a variety of education resources, is confirmed to be worthwhile enough as a very useful and meaningful field trip site. Its education resources are divided into natural resources and human ones. In addition, they are also classified as the education resources of geography area and those of general social studies area according to elementary social studies content.

Second, Seopji Koji itself has the unique natural, historical, and cultural features of Jeju as a field trip site. They have much to do with the regionalization in the curriculum of elementary social studies. Therefore, the field trip at Seopji Koji enables elementary students to have a deep understanding of those features related to their local community and learn the daily life of the people living in the communities near Sinyangri through their experience as well.

Third, in this study Seopji Koji area was divided into 4 field trip zones depending on their placeness and 4th graders' level. The education resources of the 4 field trip zones were developed on the premise that the teachers combine the sites properly considering the learning effectiveness and circumstances of students.

To begin with, the relationship between the education resources and its utilizability is summarized as followings:

First, among the education resources in Seopji Koji area, the ones that can be applied to geography area are Bulgeun Oreum, Seondol, a dune, a sedimentary strata, Sinyang beach, and the like. And the others to general social studies area are Haenyeo (woman diver), House of Women Divers, a village ranch, a pony riding, All-in house, and what not.

Second, out of the education resources useful for geography area and general social studies, 16 education resources were discovered to be utilized as urces wera little more intensive learning related to students' inquiry activities.

Fossil, sand dune

These learning zones are classified, depending on the characteristics of each education resource's location, the distance among one another, and the relationship among the education resources.

Next, the 3 teaching plans were designed, based on two of the learning zones and their characteristics were as followings:

First, the teaching plan for geography area approached Seopji Koji from a geographical point of view and was developed with an emphasis on students' understanding the features of Jejudo's nature environment and the interaction between human beings and nature by learning how the residents overcame natural disasters and how the geographical ones of Seopji Koji influenced the residents' lives. Thus, this plan was designed to let elementary students utilize the local nature environment wisely and become interested in their community development through learning the education resources useful for geography area.

Second, the teaching plan for general social studies area treated the education resources of this area as the important teaching materials and was developed with the priority on letting the students understand the changing face and economic structure of their community systematically based on appreciating the components of nature environment surrounding their community. Moreover, this was to enable the students to understand the changed faces of their community with the stream of times and the local problems or the trend of their regional economy happened during the changing process.

Third, the teaching plan for the education resources of geography area and general social studies area was developed to let the students figure out how the residents work together and get along with themselves in a community correctly, with the understanding of the geographical and societal features surrounding Seopji Koji area. Therefore, this teaching plan aimed at making the students learn the community spirit through the education resources of the two areas and also realize the necessity of the residents' cooperation and concession to settle the regional issues.