초등학생의 창의성 신장을 위한 스크래치 프로그래밍 교재 개발 연구

Abstract

21세기에 사는 우리는 넘쳐나는 정보의 홍수 속에 자신에게 필요한 정보를 잘 선별하여 창의적으로 각종 문제를 해결하고 변화에 적응할 수 있어야 한다. 변화하는 사회가 요구하는 인간상을 길러내기 위해서는 획일적이고 일방적인 주입식 교육보다는 지식 정보화 사회에 적합한 창의적인 문제해결력을 키울 수 있는 교육이 필요하다. 이에 부합하는 것이 바로 프로그래밍 교육이다.

스크래치는 교육용 프로그래밍 언어 중 하나로 풍부한 멀티미디어 프로그래밍 환경과 쉽고 흥미로운 사용자 인터페이스를 제공한다. 또한 한국어를 지원하고 있어 초등학교 학습자들의 프로그래밍 교육에 유용하게 활용될 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 컴퓨터의 조작이나 응용소프트웨어를 활용하는 컴퓨터 학습에서 벗어나 스크래치 프로그래밍을 활용하여 초등학생에게 적합한 학습요소를 선정하고 창의성과 연관시켜 주제화하여 교재를 개발하도록 하였다. 그리고 개발된 교재를 초등학교 학생들에게 적용하여 프로그래밍의 원리를 이해하고 자기 주도적으로 문제를 해결하는 과정을 통해서 창의성의 향상에 효과가 있을지를 연구하고자 한다.

We are living in the 21st century, a flood of information in an overabundance of information necessary for their well-selected and creatively solve various problems and should be able to adapt to change. A human society needs to change in order to nurture the award is a uniform one-sided indoctrination than education for knowledge and information society, to develop your creative problem solving training is needed. It is the right program to meet this training.

Scratch is one of the educational programming language programming environment and a rich multimedia user interface provides easy and interesting. Korean elementary school students also have the support and availability of the programming can be utilized in education. In this study, manipulation and application of computer software to take advantage of learning away from your computer using Scratch programming education programs for 4th grade students to apply their understanding of the principles of programming initiative to resolve the problem through a process of creativity A lot can be effective in improving verification. And developed teaching materials for elementary school students to apply their understanding of the principles of programming initiative to resolve the problem through a process of creativity and how to improve the effect were analyzed.