초음파 진단기의 설정 변수가 영상의 질에 미치는 효과

Abstract

초음파 진단기의 설정은 영상의 질에 영향을 준다. 초음파 시술자는 최적의 영상을 얻기 위해 초음파 영상의 질에 영향을 주는 설정 변수에 대한 효과를 이해해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 4가지 대표적인 영상 조절 변수 즉 TGC (Time Gain Control), 이득 (Gain), 주파수 (Frequency), DR(Dynamic Range)를 고려하였다. 초음파 영상의 질은 LCS (Low Contrast Sensitivity) 관점에서 정량적으로 비교 평가하였다. 실험은 임상용 초음파 진단기(SA-9000 PRIME, Medison, Korea)를 사용하여 초음파 평가 phantom(539, ATS, USA)의 LCS target을 영상화하였다. 영상 조절 변수의 설정을 변화하면서, 각 설정에 대한 6개의 LCS 영상(+15dB, +6dB, +3dB, -3dB, -6dB, -15dB)을 취득하고, 영상에 대한 LCS 값 즉 영상의 대조도를 계산하였다. 실험 결과 TGC가 최대, Gain은 중간에서 최대사이, 주파수가 pen 모드, DR이 40-66dB일 때 target 영상(LCS)의 평균 픽셀 값이 높았다. 모든 target 영상에서 DR이 40-66dB 일 때 target 영상의 대조도 (LCS)가 높게 나타났다. 모든 target 영상에서 DR이 40dB 일 때에 LCS가 좋은 영상을 얻었다. 본 결과는 임상에서 잘 발견되는 고형성 병변 (+15, +6, +3dB target과 유사) 또는 낭종성 병변 (-15, -6, -3dB target과 비슷)이 있는 종괴를 진단할 때 초음파 진단기의 영상 조절 변수 설정에 유용한 정보를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

Setting parameters of ultrasonic scanners influence the quality of ultrasonic images. In order to obtain optimized images sonographers need to understand the effects of the setting parameters on ultrasonic images. The present study considered typical four parameters including TGC (Time Gain Control), Gain, Frequency, DR (Dynamic range). LCS (Low Contrast Sensitivity) was chosen to quantitatively compare the quality of the images. In the present experiment LCS targets of a standard ultrasonic test phantom (539, ATS, USA) were imaged using a clinical ultrasonic scanner(SA-9000 PRIME, Medison, Korea). Altering the settings in the parameters of the ultrasonic scanner, 6 LCS target images(+15dB, +6dB, +3dB, -3dB, -6dB, -15dB) to each setting were obtained, and their LCS (ie, contrast ratio) values were calculated. The results show that the contrast ratio (measured LCS) was high at the max setting in TGC, mid to max in Gain and pen mode in Frequency and 40-66dB in DR. Images with the best in the measured LCS were obtained at the setting of DR 40dB. It is expected that the results will be of use in setting the parameters when ultrasonically examining masses often clinically found in either solid lesion (similar to +15, +6, +3dB targets) or cystic lesion (similar to -15, -6, -3dB targets).