특기ㆍ적성교육의 필요성과 활성화 방안

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교에서 실시되고 있는 플루트 특기ㆍ적성교육의 필요성에 대해서 알아보고 어떤점을 개선해 나가야 특기ㆍ적성교육이 활성화 될 것인지에 대해서 연구해 보고자 본 연구가 시작되었다. 본 연구는 첫째로 특기ㆍ적성교육이 갖는 의미와 목적 그리고 외국의 사례, 선행 연구의 분석 및 문헌을 통하여 정리하였고, 둘째로 초등학교에서의 기악교육의 의의와 이를 토대로 특기ㆍ적성교육 프로그램에서 기악교육이 갖는 중요성에 대해 짚어보았다. 셋째로 제주특별자치도 제주시 지역의 4개 초등학교 학생, 학부모, 지도교사 116명의 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 이를 토대로 문제점을 발견하고 개선방법과 활성화방안을 제시하였다.

설문조사결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 학생들은 플루트 특기ㆍ적성교육활동이 자신들의 소질 및 적성을 계발할 수 있는 기회가 된다고 생각하고 있었고, 악기 선택 시에는 부모님의 영향보다는 자신이 선택하는 학생이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 또 학생들은 현재 운영되고 있는 플루트 특기ㆍ적성교육활동에 만족한다는 의견이 많았다. 앞으로도 계속 플루트를 배우겠다는 의견과 수업을 통해 자신의 꿈으로 생각해 본적이 있다라는 의견을 볼 때 학생들의 진로에도 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 교육 환경면에서는 전용 교실이 없어 일반교실을 사용하기도 하였고, 방음 시설이나 냉ㆍ난방 시설의 부족으로 플루트 특기ㆍ적성교육활동시의 문제점으로 나타났다. 또 학생들의 수업 면에서는 학년(수준)에 따른 분반은 부담감으로 인해 분반을 하지 않는 것이 옳다고 나타났고, 한 반의 인원수는 적당하다고 나타났으나 학교에서는 수업시간에 적절한 정원을 정하여 학생을 모집하여야 한다.

다음으로 학부모들은 플루트 특기․적성교육활동이 자녀들의 소질계발이나 특기 신장에 효과가 있다고 생각했다. 또 학교에서 실시하는 특기ㆍ적성교육활동의 효과는 사교육비 경감에 있다고 인식하였고, 학원이나 과외보다 학교에서 실시하는 교육이 좋다고 조사되어 만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 특기ㆍ적성교육활동은 일정 자격을 갖춘 외부강사가 지도하는 것이 바람직하다고 나타났고, 방학 중의 교육활동이 필요하다고 하였다.

마지막으로 지도교사는 플루트 특기ㆍ적성교육활동의 목적은 학생들의 특기지도라고 하였다. 또한 지도내용으로는 실기능력배양에 있다고 하였고, 특기ㆍ적성교육활동 시 개개인의 수준차이가 있다고 보았다. 또 지도교사가 생각하는 중요한 자질은 해당프로그램에 관한 전문적 음악기술이라고 보았다.

그리고 본 연구를 바탕으로 개선방법 및 활성화방안을 다음과 같이 제시해 본다. 첫째, 플루트 악기를 통해 경험할 수 있는 개인 실기 지도 뿐만 아니라 앙상블이나 합주를 통하여 학생들의 음악수준을 높이고, 학생들의 흥미유발을 위해 학교와 지도교사의 적극적인 홍보가 있어야 한다.

둘째, 수업의 질을 높이기 위해 수업시간을 고려한 적절한 인원수를 정해 과다한 학생 수를 조정할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 플루트 특기ㆍ적성교육활동에 필요한 교육 공간 확보와 시설 설비 확충 등의 충분한 여건이 갖출 수 있도록 정부와 학교의 행정적 지원이 이루어져야 한다.

넷째, 질 높은 플루트 특기ㆍ적성교육을 위해서는 능력 있는 외부강사를 채용하여야 한다.

다섯째, 특기ㆍ적성교육의 활성화를 위해 학생들의 생활기록부나 수행발달평가에 특기ㆍ적성교육을 받는 학생들을 기록하고, 평가반영을 해야 한다.

여섯째, 특기ㆍ적성교육의 활성화를 위한 무엇보다도 중요한 것은 학교관리자나 교사, 학부모, 학생, 지도강사의 인식의 변화이다.

The purpose of this study is to examine necessity of talent and aptitude education for flute implemented in elementary schools, and to find points that should be improved in order to invigorate the education. First, this study examined the meanings and purposes of talent and aptitude education and cases of the education in other countries, and reviewed analysis of previous studies and literature. Second, meanings of instrumental music education in elementary schools was considered, and importance of the education in talent and aptitude education programs was identified based on the consideration. Third, a questionnaire survey was conducted for a total of 116 people including students, parents, and teachers of 4 elementary schools in Jeju City. Through the survey, problems were discovered, and solutions, plans to invigorate the education were also presented.

The results of the questionnaire survey were as the following: first, students perceived that the talent and aptitude education for flute could be a chance to develop their talent and aptitude. In choosing musical instruments, many students chose what they wanted to learn rather than choosing what may affect their parents. In addition, many students responded that they were satisfied with the current talent and aptitude education for flute. Furthermore, they thought of continuing to learn how to play the flute, and they had viewed thought of playing the flute as their vision through the education. This result shows that the talent and aptitude education affected students' opinions on their career. In terms of educational environment, however, regular classrooms are used for the education of flute because there is no classrooms for its exclusive use. Another problem is the shortage of soundproofing facilities or heaters and air conditioners. When it comes to lessons, the results indicate that dividing classes by grades(levels) is not good because of teachers' burdens, and that the number of students in a class is reasonable. Schools have to collect students after deciding the reasonable number of students in a class.

Next, parents thought that the talent and aptitude education of flute had effects on development of their children's special talent. Moreover, they perceived that the talent and aptitude education implemented in schools affected reductions in expenditures on private education, and their responses showed that the education implemented in schools were better than education in private academic institutions or tutoring. It means that they are satisfied with the talent and aptitude education. In addition, they responded that qualified independent instructors had to take in charge of the talent and aptitude education, and that education activities were necessary during vacation.

Last, teachers responded that the purpose of the talent and aptitude education of flute is to teach students their special talent. According to their responses, their lessons focused on advances in students' practical ability, and they perceived differences in levels between students. The teachers thought that instructors' important quality is professional musical skills concerned with programs.

Based on these results of the study, solutions and plans to invigorate the education are presented as the following:

First, it is necessary for schools and teachers to not only to teach students how to play the flute but also to progressively promote the education so that students' musical levels can increase through ensembles or concerts and that the education can attract students' interests.

Second, it is important to control the number of students in a class considering the class hours in order to increase the quality of classes.

Third, the government and schools must support the education administratively so that schools can have spaces for the talent and aptitude education of flute and that they can be equipped with necessary facilities.

Fourth, capable independent instructors have to be hired for the high quality of the talent and aptitude education of flute.

Fifth, in order to invigorate the talent and aptitude education, student files or evaluation of performance have to show activities of students who participate in the talent and aptitude education, and evaluation has to be reflected on their record.

Sixth, the most important thing in invigorating the talent and aptitude education is that school administrators, teachers, parents, students, and instructors must change their perception on the education.