패러디를 활용한 중등 미술 교육에 관한 연구

Abstract

패러디는 문학, 음악, 영화, 광고에 이르기까지 폭넓은 영역에서 그 역할을 하고 있다. 문학용어에서 출발한 패러디는 '원작을 기분 나쁘지 않게 꼬집기 위해 풍자를 곁들여 문제를 흉내 내 새로운 작품을 만들어 내는 것'이라는 뜻이다. 이러한 패러디 활용의 대표적인 예로 2007년 L전자 광고에서 르네상스 시대 고전주의의 대가인 미켈란젤로를 비롯해 인상주의의 아버지라고 불리는 마네, 후기 인상파인 세잔에 이르기까지 세계최고 거장의 26점 명화들 속에 제품들을 등장시키면서 주목받기도 했다.

대중매체에 의한 영향력이 무엇보다 강한 시대에 살고 있는 청소년들에게 비평 없는 온전한 받아들임은 그들의 인성에 부정적 영향을 끼칠 수 있다. 원작과 패러디작품의 유사점과 차이점을 분석함으로써 비평적 사고를 신장시키고, 문화적ㆍ사회적 맥락을 이해할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 현대 미술에 나타나는 패러디 양상을 미술 교육에 적용시키기 위해 패러디에 대한 이론적 배경을 고찰하고, 현대 미술에서 나타나는 다양한 패러디 양상에 대하여 작품 분석을 통해 살펴보았다.

이러한 방법으로 중학교 미술교과에서 패러디 교육에 관한 현황을 파악하기 위해 학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였으며, 중학교 1학년 학생들을 대상으로 교수ㆍ학습 과정안을 작성하여 지도하고, 분석하였다.

셋째, 지도계획을 수립하고 적용한 결과 무조건 적인 수용이 아닌, 비평적 사고가 신장되었다.

이처럼 미술교육에서 패러디를 활용하여 좀 더 주의 깊게 감상하고 표현하게 함으로써 작품에 나타난 의미를 창의적이고 비평적인 안목을 통해 이해할 수 있게 된다는 점에서 의미가 있으며 표현활동에 자신감을 가질 수 있게 될 것이다.

Parody plays an important role in broad areas ranging from literature, music, movies, and advertisements. The parody that originated from a literary term means 'creating a new work by imitating the original work with satire to satirize without being unpleasant.' The typical example of utilizing parody is L Electronics' much touted advertisements in 2007 in which its products appeared in the 26 famous paintings of the world's greatest masters including Michelangelo, the master artist of classicism in the Renaissance era, Manet, who are called the father of impressionism, and Cézanne, the Post impressionist.

Complete acceptance without criticism can have negative effects on the characters of young people living in this age in which mass media's influence is greater than anything else. The analysis on the similarity and difference between the original works and parody works can enhance critical thinking and help understand cultural and social contexts.

So this research examined the theoretical background of parody to apply parody aspects appeared in modern art to art education, and examined diverse aspects of parody appeared in modern art through conducting analyses on the works of art.

In order to grasp the current state of parody education in the middle school art textbooks, survey was conducted on the 1st year students of middle schools, and the teaching and learning programs for the 1st year students of middle schools were prepared, taught, and analyzed.

The general characteristics that were revealed in the results of this research can be summarized as follows.

First, understanding of, and interest in, parody were aroused by showing the students diverse parody works.

Second, works of art were creatively expressed by accommodating opinions of one another through cooperative learning.

Third, as a result of establishing teaching programs and applying them, critical thinking, rather than unconditional accommodation, was expanded.

Utilizing parody in art education is meaningful in that it enables students to appreciate and express works of art more carefully and understand the meaning of works through creative and critical perspective and to have confidence in activities of expression.