펜션의 선택속성과 만족에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 주5일 근무제 시행, 가족단위 휴가여행의 증대, KTX 개통과 고속도로 확충에 따른 교통의 발달, 전원에서의 여가선호 경향 등에 따라 신개념의 숙박시설로 각광을 받고 있는 펜션에 대하여 제주지역 휴양펜션 선택속성과 만족도간의 영향관계를 규명하였다.

이를 위해 펜션과 펜션의 선택속성에 대한 선행연구의 검토를 통해 이론적 배경을 구축하였으며, 설문지를 통한 실증분석으로 연구과제의 적합여부를 검증하였다.

그 요인들은 선행연구를 바탕으로 '이미지', '서비스', '시설', '가격', '접근성', '체험 프로그램', '평가'로 명명하였다.

둘째, 휴양펜션의 위치에 따른 펜션 선택속성의 차이를 검증한 결과, 휴양펜션의 위치에 따른 이용객의 휴양펜션 선택속성은 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 휴양펜션 선택속성이 만족도에 미치는 영향관계를 규명한 결과 평가, 서비스, 접근성 3가지 요인이 전반적인 만족에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 휴양펜션 이용객의 관광행태에 따른 펜션 선택속성의 차이는 부분적으로 차이가 있다고 나타났으며, 특히 교통수단에 따른 펜션의 선택속성은 서비스, 시설, 가격, 평가요인에서 매우 뚜렷하게 차이가 보였다.

다섯째, 휴양펜션 이용객의 인구통계적 특성에 따른 펜션 선택속성의 차이는 연령과 거주지를 제외하고는 각 각 요인별로 부분적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

조사결과를 바탕으로 제주지역 펜션산업의 활성화를 위한 발전방안으로서 차별화된 테마 도입, 단골고객 확보 및 지속적인 관리, 기존무허가 숙박시설 제도권 흡수, 계절적 요인과 비수기의 탄력적인 정책유지, 휴양펜션업의 집단지구 설정, 마케팅 능력의 배양, 관광서비스교육의 강화를 제시하였다.

이제 우리나라도 삶의 질 향상에 따라 여가를 즐기고자 하는 관광객이 증가하면서 쾌적하고 건전한 숙박문화가 요구되고 있으며, 이에 따라 휴양펜션의 역할이 커지고 있으며, 관광ㆍ휴양ㆍ레저산업이 21세기 주목받는 산업으로 부각되면서 숙박시설로서의 휴양펜션은 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다.

따라서 휴양펜션산업의 활성화를 위한 연구를 꾸준히 시행하여야 하고, 부족한 부분에 대한 추가적인 실증연구를 수행한다면 제주관광객의 제주지역 휴양펜션의 선택속성과 만족에 대한 폭넓은 이해가 가능할 것이며 실무적으로도 휴양펜션 관계자 및 정책 수립자에게 유용한 정보를 제공하게 될 것이다. 또한 추가적인 이론적 연구와 측정도구 및 분석방법에 대한 개선이 있어야 하겠지만 이러한 연구의 틀을 펜션사업과 기타 숙박업에 적용할 경우에도 실무적으로 마케팅 전략수립에 상당한 도움이 될 것이다.

The theoretical study, present conditions of oversea pensions, present conditions of domestic pensions and the case of Jeju Island area pensions, etc have been researched systematically by selecting pension which is rapidly growing as a new tourism culture as well as a form of accommodations.

Also based on these things, the theoretical framework on the study of pensions which had been lacking is provided while the beneficial information has been attempted to be provided to pension managers and the people who are planning to enter the market in the future by finding out the selection attributes that Jeju Island area recreational pension users acknowledge as being important, whether such selection attributes have effect on the degree of satisfaction and furthermore, analyzing what effects the characteristics of recreational pension users and the form of tour have on the selection attributes of recreational pensions through an empirical study.

In case of the empirical study, the survey has been performed by extracting a sample on the tourists who have used the recreational pension of Jeju Island area. The period of survey has been set as 16 days from August 23, 2008 to September 7, 2008, conducted as one to one interview survey method targeting only the tourists who have stayed at recreational pensions among the tourists who are leaving the island after finishing the Jeju Island tour in the Jeju International Airport lobby and the sampling has been performed using random sampling which is one of nonprobability sampling methods.

The collected data have been analyzed using SPSS 12.0 which is a statistical program while performing the reliability test and factor analysis. The frequency analysis has been used for the method to find out the form of tour, characteristics of population statistics, evaluation on important attributes and overall degree of satisfaction while performing the independent sample t-test, regression analysis and ANOVA in order to validate the hypothesis. The analyzed results of this survey are summarized as follows.

First, the 31 items of survey have been derived as 7 factors as a result of performing a factor analysis on selection attributes of recreational pensions. These factors have been named as 'image', 'service', 'facility', 'price', 'accessibility', 'experience program' and 'evaluation' based on former studies.

Second, the selection attributes of recreational pension by users followed by the location was shown as having no difference as a result of verifying the difference of pension selection attributes followed by the location of recreational pension.

Third, the 3 factors of evaluation, service and accessibility were shown as having significant effect on the overall satisfaction as a result of clarifying the effect relation which the selection attributes of recreational pensions have on the degree of satisfaction.

Fourth, the difference of pension selection attributes followed by the form of tour by recreational pension users was shown as having a partial difference while the selection attributes of pensions followed by means of transportation has shown a very clear difference in the service, facility, price and evaluation factors.

Fifth, the difference of pension selection attributes followed by the characteristics of population statistics by recreational pension users has shown a partial significant difference for each factor except for the age group and place of residence.

This study has significance in that it has made an approach through an empirical method as well as a theoretic establishment of academics on recreational pensions while presenting the introduction of distinctive theme, securing regular customers and sustainable management, assimilation of existing unauthorized accommodation system, maintenance of flexible policy for seasonal factors and off-season, setup of a grouped zone for recreational pensions, cultivation of marketing ability and improvement of tour service training as development plans for the promotion of pension industry in Jeju Island area based on the results of survey.

Nowadays, our country also requires a pleasant and sound lodging culture as the tourists who wish to enjoy their leisure time have increased as the quality of life has improved. Accordingly, the role of recreational pensions is getting greater and the recreational pension as a form of accommodations is taking up an important position as the tourㆍrecreationㆍleisure industries are being highlighted as industries that are getting attention in the 21st century.

Therefore, the study for making an active recreational pension industry has to be performed steadily and if an additional empirical study is performed on the lacking parts, a broader range of understanding on selection attributes and satisfaction of recreational pensions in Jeju Island by tourists will become possible while also providing useful information to the recreational pension officials and policy makers in their practical business affairs. Although there would also have to be additional theoretic studies as well as an improvement on survey tools and analysis methods, it would also become a considerable amount of help in establishing the marketing strategy in practical business affairs even in case of applying such framework of the study on pension businesses and other lodging industries of the land.