펠트의 물리적 성질이 촉각적 감성과 선호도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국내외 생산되는 다양한 천연 동물성 섬유 및 합성 섬유로 제작된 펠트의 섬유 구조적 특성과 열 전달 성질 및 역학적 성질의 물리적 성질들을 고찰하고 주관적 촉감 평가에 의한 촉감각⋅감성 요인과 선호도를 분석하며, 펠트의 물리적 성질과 촉감각⋅감성요인 및 선호도 간의 관계를 예측할 수 있는 정량화 모델을 제시하고자 하였다.

서로 다른 종류의 모 섬유를 수집하여 두께를 달리한 펠트를 제작하고, 시판 합성섬유 함유 펠트를 조사하여 최종 펠트 시료 11종을 선정하였다. 펠트의 물리적 성질로 조성 섬유의 단면 직경을 측정하고 측면 형태를 관찰하였으며, 겉보기 비중과 순간최대유속치(Qmax)를 측정하였고, KES-FB에 의한 역학적 성질로 인장, 굽힘, 전단, 압축, 표면, 두께 및 무게의 17개 항목을 측정하였다. 예비실험을 통해 선정된 촉감각 용어와 촉감성 용어 및 선호도 문항에 대하여 magnitude line scale을 이용하여 펠트의 촉각적 감성 평가를 실시하였다. 펠트의 촉감각 및 촉감성 요인을 추출하기 위하여 요인분석을 이용하였으며, 펠트 종류에 따른 촉감각 요인과 촉감성 요인, 선호도 문항 점수의 차이를 검정하기 위하여 일원배치 분산분석을 실시하였다. 펠트의 물리적 성질과 촉감각․촉감성 요인 및 선호도와의 관계를 정량화하기 위하여 단계적 선형 회귀식을 구하였다.

펠트 시료의 섬유 단면 직경은 동물성 모 섬유 중에서 몽골산 앙고라 염소와 메리노 양모의 섬유 직경이 작고 몽골산 어린 양모와 코리데일 양모 섬유의 단면직경이 크며 측면 스케일이 크고 표면은 거친 형태를 보였다. 펠트의 열전달 성질인 순간최대유속치는 펠트의 두께보다는 조성섬유의 종류에 따른 차이가 더 커서 코리데일 양모 펠트가 가장 낮아서 접촉 냉감이 가장 적을 것으로 예측되었다. 펠트 시료들의 무게와 두께는 일반적인 방모직물과 비슷한 수준이나, 조성 섬유의 종류에 따라 일반 직물과 차별되는 역학적 성질을 나타내었다. 천연 모 섬유 펠트들 중에서는 코리데일 양모 펠트는 가장 인장이 수월하고 푹신푹신하며 메리노 양모 펠트와 함께 표면이 평활한 편이었으며, 몽골산 앙고라 염소 펠트와 어린 양모 펠트는 다른 펠트보다 인장 및 신장, 압축이 어렵고 굽힘 및 전단 변형 또한 어려운 편이었으며 덜 푹신한 편이었다. 이들 역학적 성질들은 펠트의 두께와 무게보다는 조성 섬유의 종류에 의해 더 많은 영향을 받는 것으로 판단되었다.

펠트의 촉감에서 발생되는 촉감각 요인으로 "Rough"와 "Puff", "Hard"가 촉감성 요인으로는 "Elegant"와 "Wild", "Active", "Conservative"가 추출되었는데, 앙고라 염소 펠트와 메리노 양모 펠트는 요인 "Rough"는 가장 부정적으로, "Puff" 와 "Elegant"는 가장 강하게 평가되었고, 코리데일 양모 펠트와 함께 요인 "Hard"는 가장 부정적으로 인지되는 경향이었다. 요인 "Wild"는 몽골산 어린 양모 펠트에서 가장 강하게 인지되었으며, "Active"와 "Conservative"는 펠트에 따른 큰 차이가 없었다. 요인 "Conservative"를 제외한 모든 촉감각·촉감성 요인은 물리적 성질인 섬유단면 직경과 겉보기 비중, KES-FB 역학적 성질들을 이용한 회귀식이 성립하였는데, 펠트의 섬유 직경이 크고 최대 신장성이 낮을수록 촉감각 요인 "Rough"가 강하게 인지되는 경향이며, 촉감성 요인 "Elegant"는 전단 이력과 표면 거칠기가 작고 요인 "Rough"와 "Hard"가 약하게 느껴지는 펠트에서 더 강하게 인지되는 경향이었다. 펠트의 선호도 평가에서는 메리노 양모 펠트와 앙고라 염소 펠트의 선호도가 대체로 가장 높아서 국내 소비자들에게 몽골산 앙고라 염소 펠트가 긍정적으로 수용될 가능성을 시사하였다. 또한 모든 펠트에서 '사고 싶다'와 '입고 싶다'의 점수 분포가 거의 일치하여서, 펠트 소재를 활용한 적극적인 의복 아이템 개발이 가능할 것으로 사료되었다. 펠트의 선호도에서 '맘에 든다', '사고 싶다', '입고 싶다'는 주로 촉감성 요인에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났는데, 특히 촉감성 요인인 "Elegant"가 강하게 인지되는 펠트일수록 주관적으로 더 선호하는 경향이었다. 이상의 결과는 독특한 패션 이미지를 나타내는 펠트의 종류에 따른 패션 감성 이미지를 세분화하고 국내 피험자들의 요구 감성과 선호도에 부합할 수 있는 펠트 패션․의류 제품의 감성 이미지 기획에 활용하여야 할 것이다.

The objectives of this study were to investigate physical properties including structural fiber characteristics, heat transfer feature and mechanical parameters of felt, to analyze their tactile sensation/sensibility factors and preference, and to provide quantitative models for predicting the relationships among physical properties and tactile sensation/sensibility factors and preference. A total of 11 felt specimens were prepared both by making felts by a variety of natural animal fibers such as Angora Goat hair, Mongolian young lamb's wool, Australian Merino's wool, and Australian Corriedale's wool, and by selecting some commercial fashion felts in which polyester fibers were included. As physical properties of felts, fiber diameters, the outer mass, and Qmax were measured as well as longitudinal surface shapes of fibers were investigated. Mechanical parameters in KES were also measured as a category of physical properties of felts. Tactile subjective evaluation was performed using magnitude line scales to identify tactile sensation/sensibility factors. Subjective preference was also rated in terms of comfort, general preference, the intention of buying, and the intention of wearing. Factor analysis by varimax rotation was used to extract tactile sensory/sensibility factors and preference descriptors and one-way ANOVA(analysis of variance) was employed to test significant differences among felt specimens in tactile sensory/sensibility factors and preference descriptors. Finally, stepwise linear regression was utilized to provide prediction models for tactile sensory/sensibility factors and preference descriptors using physical properties or tactile sensory/sensibility factors.

As results, among natural animal fiber-made felts, both Angora-Goat's hair and Merino's wool showed the smallest fiber diameters while Mongolian young lamb's wool and Corriedale's wool did the largest. The later two wools also had rougher and larger scales on their longitudinal surface. As for Qmax, felt specimens showed differences to one another, which was thought to be caused by animal types which provided their fiber to make felts not by their thickness and weight. In terms of mechanical parameters, although felt specimens showed similar thickness and weight to woolen fabrics referring previous works, they presented some differentiated mechanical behaviors from other fabric types. Precisely, Corridale felt was the most easy to be extended and the bulkiest among animal fiber-made felts. It also showed smoother surface than any other felts. Angora-Goat hair felt and Mongolian young lamb's wool felt were less tensile, less extended, and less compressed than any other felts. They were also the most resistant to bending and shearing and the least bulky among natural animal fiber-made felts. Generally, mechanical parameters of felts seemed to be influenced by animal fiber kinds not by thickness or weight.

In tactile subjective evaluation for felt, 'Rough', 'Puff', and 'Hard' were extracted as tactile sensation factors whereas 'Elegant', 'Wild', 'Active', and 'Conservative' were figured out as tactile sensibility factors. Angora-Goat hair felt and Merino wool felt were rated as the most negative for 'Rough' while as the most positive for 'Puff' and 'Elegant' among felts. They were also evaluated as the most negative for 'Hard' as well as Corridale wool felt was. As a tactile sensibility factor, 'Wild' was the most strongly perceived in touching Mongolian young lamb felt. As for 'Active' and 'Conservative', there were not any significant differences among felts. All of tactile sensation/sensibility factors except for 'Conservative' were revealed as predicted by physical properties of felts in regression models. Precisely, a tactile sensation factor, 'Rough' was thought to be more strongly perceived as

fiber diameters were larger and maximum elongation values were higher. A tactile sensibility factor, 'Elegant' seemed to be highly evaluated as shear hysteresis and surface roughness were lower as well as 'Rough' or 'Hard' was given lower scores.

In the evaluation of preference, Merino wool felt and Angora-Goat hair felt were the most preferred in terms of comfort, general preference, intention of buying, and intention of wearing. Scores for the intention of buying and those for the intention of wearing showed very similar trends to each other for all kinds of felts. These results suggested that felts seemed to show a high potential to be used as fashion garment materials and domestic consumers are likely to accept some of felts such as those made by Angora-Goat hair and Merino wool as garment materials. All of preference-related descriptors including comfort, general preference, the intention of buying, and the intention of wearing were found as predicted mainly by some of tactile sensibility factors, especially 'Elegant' in that they got higher scores as factor 'Elegant' was more strongly perceived.

These results have strong implications that a variety of foreign animal fiber-made felts seemed to be applicable to fashion items including garments such as coat, sweater, and gloves. In a future study, subjective tactile sensation and sensibility for felts need to be investigated when felt-made garments such as gloves and sweater are put on by humans.