플랫폼 다이빙 종목 303(B)의 도약동작의 운동학적 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 국가대표 후보 선수 경력이 있는 제주도 대표 다이빙선수 2명을 대상으로 플랫폼 다이빙 종목 303(B)의 도약동작을 3차원 영상분석을 통해 국내 엘리트 선수들에게 훈련에 도움을 줄 수 있는 유용한 자료를 제시해 선수들의 경기력을 향상시키기 위해서 실시하였다. 준비 동작에서부터 입수 전까지 준비기 국면, 도약기 국면, 공중기 국면으로 나누어 운동학적 자료를 분석하였으며, 이에 대한 결론은 다음과 같다.

1. 수행 시간에 있어서 두 피험자간의 큰 차이는 나타나지 않았고, 평균 소요시간은 1.442±0.152sec로 나타났다. 준비기 국면에서 피험자의 점프습관이나 형태에 따라서 소요시간이 다르게 나타나기 때문에 일반화시키기는 어렵고 도약기 국면에 서 피험자 A가 긴 소요시간을 나타냈다.

2. 신체중심 변화에 있어서는 피험자 A가 수평거리 보다는 높은 수직변위를 확보 하여 높은 위치에서 회전동작과 입수동작을 수행한 것으로 나타났으며, 피험자 B는 높은 수직변위를 얻지 못해 피험자 A보다 다소 낮은 위치에서 종목의 연기를 수행하는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 신체중심 속도변화에 있어서는 공중으로 도약하는 시점인 이벤트2구간에서 피험자 A가 빠른 수직속도로 인해서 도약 시 높은 위치를 확보하여 종목을 수행할 수 있으며 보다 여유 있는 입수동작을 준비 하는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 각분절의 속도변화에서 상지분절의 속도는 피험자 B가 다소 낮은 위치에서 동작 을 수행하였기 때문에 상지분절의 속도를 빠르게 함으로써 회전속도를 증가 시키기 위한 것으로 나타났으며, 하지분절의 속도는 피험자 A가 하지분절의 빠른 속도로 인하여 높은 도약과 공중회전 동작이 빠르게 이루어진 것으로 나타났다.

5. 상지 분절의 각변위에서 회전동작을 수행하는 이벤트3에서 피험자 A의 어깨 각 이 작게 나타났고, 하지분절의 각변위에서 피험자 A의 무릎 각이 파이크동작을 수행 할 때 무릎을 구부리며 회전동작을 수행하였기 때문에 이벤트2와 이벤트3간 의 차이가 나타났다.

이와 같은 결론을 종합해 볼 때 전체적인 수행시간에 있어서는 큰 차이가 없었지만 도약기에서 긴 소요시간을 나타낸 피험자 A가 신체중심 높이에서 높은 수직변위를 확보하고 빠른 수직속도로 인해서 높은 위치에서 동작을 수행할 수 있으며 하지분절의 속도가 빠르게 상승해야 회전속도가 빠르게 이루어져 여유 있는 입수를 준비하는 것으로 나타났다.

Reverse 종목의 특성상 보드와의 접촉으로 인한 부상을 방지하기 위해 안전한 수평거리를 유지 하는 것도 중요하지만 이상적인 수평거리라고 생각되는 80cm가 조금 넘는 수평거리를 이동해 303(B)의 도약동작을 수행한다면 보다 완벽한 동작을 표현할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

또한 보다 심층적인 연구를 위하여 도약 동작 뿐 만 아니라 입수동작 향상을 위한 운동역학적 변인을 분석하고 선수들이 수행하기 어려워하는 Reverse동작을 응용한 Twist종목에 관한 연구가 이루어진다면 다이빙 기술발전에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이라고 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate kinematic factors of Platform 303(B) take-off for providing elite diving players in Korea with useful materials and improving their athletic performances. To achieve the aims of this study, subjects consist of the two diving players who have been a candidate of representative of Korea as well as a representative of Jeju Island. The two diving players' Platform 303(B) take-off are videotaped and then three-dimensional images of the movements are examined.

The analysed factors of the movements are temporal variable on each phase, the height of central body, the horizontal distance of central body, the change of speed of central body, the change of speed on each phase, and each angular variable of upper and lower limbs. Based on this study, the results are as follows;

1. Temporal variable of Platform 303(B) Take-off

The time of performance is different on each phase. During taking off, the more it takes, the higher a vertical distance can have, and the faster somersault is possible.

2. Linear kinematic variable of Platform 303(B) Take-off

1) With regard to the change of central body, the action of going into the water is easily taken when the player can have a high vertical distance rather than a horizontal distance because the aerial action is performed at a higher place. If the player has a horizontal distance too long, however, it will be difficult for him/her to pose a perfect posture when going into the water because the player has to turn a somersault at a lower place and take open-action.

2) That the speed of central body on each phase and the speed on each section are fast means that high jump and aerial action can achieve in a quick way when the players are taking off in the air, due to fast vertical speed. Therefore, the action of going into the water can be done at ease. In addition, as the vertical speed of the central body is high, the horizontal speed of the balance of the body have an influence on the change of the height of the central body as well.

3. Angular kinematic variable of Platform 303(B)

When it comes to angular kinematic variable, it has a huge difference in each phase according to the subjects' performances. To maintain the subjects' speed of turn, they take a low angle of the upper limbs and take a wide angle of the hip joint when taking off, so that in the end, they are able to jump high by stretching out their body for much more higher place.

In conclusion, this study shows that to perform a perfect Platform 303(B), as soon as the diving players take off on the platform, they have a high vertical distance. Therefore, they achieve their aerial action at a high position and it makes the revolving speed of the lower limbs faster, so the diving players can prepare for going into the water in advance and thus, it makes the action of going into the water more easier.