下位職公務員의 組織沒入에 관한 硏究

Abstract

As a study that empirically analyzes the effect of the trust, the recognition level of gender equality․the recognition level of discrimination in promotion, and job satisfaction on organizational commitment, the study conducted a theoretical review through literature research and looked into influential factors affecting organizational commitment in order to achieve the purpose of this study. Then, the study composed an analytical tool for research based on the review. Also, with a view to discovering the effect on organizational commitment, the study conducted an empirical analysis through a survey research method.

For the empirical analysis, the study performed a reliability analysis, a factor analysis, technical statistics, a t-test, ANOVA, a correlation analysis, and a multiple regression analysis by using the SPSS WIN (12.0), a social scientific statistical program. First, as a result of confirming the respondents' recognition level of the personnel policy and as a result of reviewing the recognition level of appointment allocation and circulation in one's organization, each of respondents perceived those differently according to each individual characteristic. However, unlike the recognition level of appointment allocation and circulation, in the recognition level of sexual discrimination according to the role sharing in one's organization, all of the respondents were found not to feel sexual discrimination.

Also, concerning the appointment allocation system, most respondents were for this system; however, respondents who were working in the unit of town, village, and district, were shown to recognize the appointment allocation system negatively. Lastly, in the survey of their desired institution regarding working during personnel changes, respondents selected a provincial office as their top priority, and then selected an administrative city a second top priority.

Also, as a result of an empirical analysis, first, in 'Is there any difference in the reliability level, the recognition level of gender equality and discrimination in promotion, job satisfaction, and organizational commitment according to individual characteristic factors?', there appeared a difference in individual characteristics, in part. In the second research problem, 'Will the reliability level affect organizational commitment?', all the organizational trust․leader trust ․co-worker trust were found to have a positive (+) effect, and from among others, co-worker trust displayed the highest accountability out of the three variables, posting a 46.3(ad R2)%.

As regards the third research problem, 'Will the recognition level of gender equality and discrimination in promotion affect organizational commitment?', both the recognition level of gender equality and the recognition level of discrimination in promotion were discovered to have a positive (+) effect on organizational commitment, and the recognition level of gender equality demonstrated accountability for organizational commitment, constituting a 23.1(ad R2)%, and the recognition level of discrimination in promotion exhibited accountability for organizational commitment, marking a 7.6(ad R2)%. In relation to the fourth research problem, 'Will the level of job satisfaction affect organizational commitment?', the level of job satisfaction was found to have a positive (+) effect on organizational commitment, and job satisfaction showed accountability for organizational commitment, recording a 43.3(ad R2)%.

When looking into the summarized results, all factors concerning the effect of organizational commitment for each factor were discovered to have a positive (+) effect on organizational commitment. Also, out of the influential factors on organizational commitment, co-worker trust was found to be the most influential.

Therefore, in order to enhance organizational commitment by junior level civil officers of Jeju special self-governing province, it is imperative to seek ways to increase responsibility among organizational members more than any other.

Naturally, it would be necessary to extend support for both official and non-official activities that may positively create and promote organizational culture for reliability on peers․job satisfaction, which are major influential factors in organizational commitment. Particularly, the pattern of trust within an organization will be important for achieving the organizational goal.

The limitations of this study may be as follows.

First, all measured values used for the data analysis are based on the subjective recognition of individual civil officers who belonged to the Jeju special self-governing province. This can be a subjective bias of an individual or a social desirability bias. In addition, there appear to be limitations in reflecting these results to another organization because the characteristics of a certain organization were reflected in the survey research results. Plus, there would be a need for developing an objective index for organizational commitment through a comparative study with another organization in follow-up studies.

Second, the study looked into the effect on organizational commitment with various factors in studies of organizational commitment by many scholars. Thus, there appeared to be various factors also among influential factors regarding organizational commitment, and this study aimed to analyze the level of effect by taking influential factors from existing studies. Accordingly, follow-up studies should conduct research into the re-summarization of influential factors regarding organizational commitment by summarizing research contents concerned with diverse organizational commitments.

Third, this study is limited to traversal research at a specific point in time; thus, it is unable to exclude a pollution effect according to the situational character of the time. Hence, it would be necessary to attempt vertical research of which the point in time for investigation becomes different for an accurate verification of the relationship. Furthermore, new scales need to be developed and standardized suitable for Korean civil service society regarding organizational commitment.

Fourth, this study is a paper that empirically analyzed research into organizational commitment of junior level civil officers. Thus, in order to achieve performances of an organization, the organizational commitment not only of junior level civil officers but also of civil officers at the 5th level or over, who belong to manager positions, would be important. Therefore, there appeared limitations in this study in proposing solutions for enhancing the organizational commitment of the entire organization for the proposal of solutions for increasing organizational commitment. Accordingly, follow-up studies will need to attempt research into the entire organization.

keyword : organizational commitment, trust, gender equality, promotion, job satisfaction.

본 연구는 신뢰와 양성평등인식수준․승진차별 인식수준, 직무만족수준이 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 대하여 실증적으로 분석하는 연구로, 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 문헌연구를 통하여 이론적 고찰을 하고, 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴본 후, 이를 토대로 연구 분석 틀을 구성하였다. 그리고 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 설문조사법을 통하여 실증분석 하였다.

실증분석은 사회과학 통계프로그램인 SPSS WIN(12.0)을 이용하여 신뢰도분석, 요인분석, 기술통계, t-검정, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

먼저 응답자의 인사정책에 대한 인식 수준을 살펴본 결과 소속조직의 보직배치 및 순환에 대한 인식수준은 각 개인별 특성에 따라 각각 다르게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 보직배치 및 순환에 대한 인식수준과는 달리 소속조직의 업무분장에 따른 성차별 인식수준에서는 응답자 모두가 성차별을 느끼지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 또 보직할당제에 있어서 대부분 응답자들이 보직할당제에 대하여 찬성하였으나, 읍면동에 근무하는 응답자는 보직할당제에 대하여 부정적으로 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 인사 발령 시 희망근무기관 조사에서는 1순위로 도본청을 가장 많이 선택하였으며, 2순위로 행정시를 선택하였다.

그리고 실증분석의 결과 첫 번째, '개인별 특성요인에 따른 신뢰수준, 양성평등 및 승진차별 인식수준, 직무만족, 조직몰입의 수준에 차이가 있는가?'에서는 부분적으로 개인별 특성에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 두 번째 연구문제 '신뢰수준은 조직몰입에 영향을 미칠 것인가?'에서는 조직신뢰․상관신뢰․동료신뢰가 모두 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 중에서 동료신뢰가 46.3(ad R2)%로 세 가지 변수 중 가장 높은 설명력을 나타냈다. 세번 째 연구문제 '양성평등 및 승진차별 인식수준은 조직몰입에 영향을 미칠 것인가?'에 대하여는 양성평등 인식수준 및 승진차별 인식수준 모두 조직몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 양성평등 인식수준이 조직몰입에 23.1(ad R2)%, 승진차별 인식수준이 조직몰입에 7.6(ad R2)%의 설명력을 나타냈다. 네번째 연구문제 '직무만족수준은 조직몰입에 영향을 미칠 것인가?'에 대하여는 직무만족수준이 조직몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 직무만족은 조직몰입에 43.3(ad R2)%의 설명력을 나타냈다.

결과를 종합하여 살펴보면 모든 요인이 조직몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는 요인 중에서 동료신뢰가 가장 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다

이에 제주특별자치도 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입 제고를 위하여 우선 조직구성원들간의 신뢰를 높일 수 있는 방안을 강구하여야 할 것이다.

이에 조직몰입에 주요 영향 요인인 동료신뢰․직무만족을 위한 조직문화의 긍정적 형성과 이를 촉진할 수 있는 공식적, 비공식적활동을 확대 지원할 필요가 있을 것이며, 특히나 조직내 신뢰양상은 조직목표를 달성하는데 중요하게 작용할 것이다.

그리고 본 연구의 한계점은 다음과 같다.

먼저 자료 분석에 사용된 모든 측정치들은 제주특별자치도 소속 개별 공무원들의 주관적인 인식에 근거하고 있다. 이는 개인의 주관적인 편향성이나 사회적으로 바람직하다고 생각되는 방향으로의 편향(social desirability bias)으로 될 수 있다는 것이다. 또한 조직의 특성이 설문조사 결과에 반영됨에 따라서 다른 조직에 결과를 반영하는데 한계가 나타난다. 더불어 향후 연구에서 다른 조직과의 비교 연구를 통하여 조직몰입에 있어서 객관적인 지표의 개발이 필요할 것이다.

두 번째로 조직몰입 연구에 있어서 많은 학자들이 다양한 요인을 가지고서 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 이에 조직몰입 영향요인에 있어서도 다양한 요인이 발생하였는데, 본 연구에서는 기존 선행연구의 영향요인을 가져와 영향정도를 분석하는데 연구의 목적을 가졌다. 이에 향후 연구에서는 다양한 조직몰입에 대한 연구내용을 정리함으로써 조직몰입에 미치는 영향요인에 대한 재정리에 대한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

세 번째로, 본 연구는 특정 시점에서 횡단적 연구에 국한되어 있기 때문에 당시 상황적 특성에 따른 오염효과를 배제할 수 없으므로, 관계의 정확한 검정을 위해서는 조사시점을 달리한 종단적 연구의 시도가 필요할 것이다. 또 조직몰입에 대한 우리나라 공직사회에 맞는 새로운 척도 개발과 표준화 작업이 필요할 것이다.

네 번째로, 본 연구는 하위직 공무원의 조직몰입에 관한 연구를 실증분석한 논문으로 조직의 성과를 달성하기 위하 여는 하위직공무원뿐만 아니라 관리자에 속하는 5급 이상의 공무원의 조직몰입도도 중요할 것이다. 그러나 본 연구는 조직몰입의 제고방안을 제언하는데 있어 전체 조직의 조직몰입 제고 방안을 제시 하는데 한계가 발생하였다. 이에 향후 연구에서는 조직전체에 대한 연구의 시도가 필요할 것이다.