학교자치 실현을 위한 학교운영위원회 개선방안

Abstract

이 연구는 시행 12년째를 맞고 있는 학교운영위원회의 실태에 대한 학교공동체 구성원 중 교직원의 인식을 조사․분석하여 학교운영위원회 운영의 활성화를 도모하는 데에 그 목적을 두었으며, 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 학교운영위원회의 구성 및 선출 실태, 기능 및 운영 실태, 운영상의 평가에 대한 연구문제를 설정하였다. 설문조사는 제주 지역 초․중학교 교사, 보직교사, 일반직원 350명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 최종 분석에 사용한 설문지는 회수된 329부 중 불성실하게 응답한 9부를 제외한 320부이며, 자료의 통계처리는 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 활용하여 빈도 분석과 카이제곱(X2) 분석을 실시하였다.

설문조사 결과 분석을 통해 얻은 결과를 요약하면 첫째, 학교운영위원회의 구성 및 선출 면에 있어서는 정수등록으로 무투표당선 선출이 되고 있어서 운영위원들의 입후보 의사가 저조한 것이 문제점으로 대두되었다.

둘째, 학교운영위원회의 기능 및 운영 면에 있어서는 학교운영위원회의 심의 항목 중 교과용 도서 및 교육 자료의 선정에 대해서 낮게 평가되었으며, 안건 심의의 효율화를 기하기 위하여 소위원회를 구성․운영하는 것에 대하여 대부분이 필요하다고 응답하였다. 또한 학교운영위원회 운영에서의 문제점으로는 운영위원의 전문성 결여를 가장 높게 꼽았다.

셋째, 학교운영위원회 운영상의 평가 면에 있어서는 학교운영위원회 운영 결과 교육효과 제고 부분이 낮게 평가되었다. 또한 학교운영위원회가 설치됨에 따라 나타나는 문제점으로는 학교 업무의 효율성 저하가 높게 나타났고, 학부모회 등의 대표가 운영위원을 겸하는 것에 대해서는 대부분이 찬성하였다. 또한 지급을 요하는 안건에 대한 서면심의 제도에 대해서도 대부분이 필요하다고 응답하였다. 학생의 학교운영위원회의 참여에 대하여는 현행 규정대로 참여시켜서는 안 된다는 응답이 많았으나, 참관시키는 데에 대하여 45.3%가 찬성하고 있어서 고려해야 할 것으로 나타났고, 일반직원의 학교운영위원회 참여에 대해서도 대부분 찬성하였다. 회의 참석 수당 등이 법적으로 명시되어야 하는 것에 대해서는 필요하지 않다는 응답비율이 많은 것으로 나타났지만, 필요하다는 응답도 43.4%인 것으로 나타나 회의 참석 수당 지급에 대하여 검토해야 할 것으로 판단된다. 그리고 학교운영위원회의 효율적인 운영을 위하여 해결해야 할 사항으로는 학교운영위원회에 대한 인식 제고, 운영위원들의 전문성 함양을 위한 연수 확대 순으로 나타났다.

위 분석 결과에 나타난 교직원들의 인식과 관련 도 조례 등을 바탕으로 학교운영위원회의 운영이 올바른 방향으로 활성화되기 위한 개선방안을 제시하면,

첫째, 학교운영위원회의 성격과 선출 등에 관한 사항에 대해 지속적으로 홍보하고 교육을 실시하여 많은 관심을 갖도록 함으로써 운영위원들의 참여를 증대시켜 나아가야 한다.

둘째, 교과용 도서 및 교육자료 선정에 대한 심의사항에 대해서는 교육전문가인 교과협의회 등의 교사그룹에 맡기도록 하는 법적인 검토가 이루어져야 한다.

셋째, 학교운영위원회 안건 심의의 효율화를 기하기 위하여 학교의 예산․결산소위원회, 교육과정소위원회, 급식소위원회 등을 의무화하는 조례 개정이 필요하다.

넷째, 학부모회 등의 대표가 운영위원을 겸할 수 있도록 하는 방안이 검토되어야 하며, 지급을 요하는 안건에 대하여 서면심의할 수 있는 제도를 마련해야 한다.

다섯째, 학교운영위원회에 일반직원과 학생의 참여가 이루어져야 하며, 운영위원들의 회의 참석에 대한 보상이 법적으로 명시되어 지급될 수 있도록 검토해 야 한다.

여섯째, 학교운영위원회가 바람직한 방향으로 정착되기 위해서는 학교운영위원회에 대한 인식 제고와 더불어 전문성 함양을 위한 연수가 구체적이고 심도 있게 이루어져야 한다.

마지막으로, 학교운영위원이 당해 학교와 영리를 목적으로 거래를 하였을 경우 운영위원회의 결정으로 위원 자격을 상실토록 하는 의무조항을 두는 조례 개정이 이루어져야 하며, 아울러 임기 개시 후 최초로 소집되는 회의에 대해서도 학교 실정에 따라 정기회 또는 임시회로 구분․설정하여 운영할 수 있도록 하는 조례 개정이 필요하다.

The research is designed to help reinvigorate the school steering committee by studying and analyzing the opinions of school personnel, part of the school community on the actual conditions of the school steering committee, which is twelve years old. The constitution and selection process of the steering committee and its functions and managerial practices were created as items for the research in order to achieve its intended goal. The survey was conducted on three hundred fifty teachers, teachers in charge and other staff at elementary and middle schools in cheju. As for questionnaires used for the final analysis, 320 out of the 329 collected were made use of, excluding 9 copies in which respondents gave insincere answers. To gather statistics of the data, SPSS WIN 12.0 program was applied to the analysis of frequency and chi square, X².

The following is a summary of the findings obtained after the results of the survey were analyzed: 1. In the aspect of the lineup and selection of the school steering committee, its members are reluctant to stand as candidates since they are chosen without a vote if the necessary quorum is filled, which poses a serious problem.

2. With regard to the functions and management of the committee, the selection of textbooks and teaching material was rated low among the items subject to deliberation of the committee. Most of its members agreed with the need for an organization and operation of the subcommittee to ensure the efficiency of the deliberation on matters. In connection with the problems in running the committee, the lack of the expertise of its members stood high above the others.

3. With respect to the managerial evaluation of the committee, the item of the raise of educational effectiveness was rated low. For the problems arising from the establishment of the steering committee, the efficiency of school affairs showed a sharp fall. Most of the respondents were in favor of a representative of a parents' association holding the position of a member of the steering committee. They shared the view with one another that it is necessary to institute a documentary examination for pressing matters. As for the students' participation in the school steering committee, more respondents answered that they should be prohibited from taking part in the committee as in the regulations in force, but 45.3 percent of them approved of letting students observe the committee, which deserves special consideration. The majority of the respondents were also for the participation of non-teaching staff in the steering committee. Even though more respondents said that there is no need for the attendance allowance to be legally clarified, whether or not to pay the allowance should be given careful consideration as 43.4 percent of them said yes for the need. Among the matters to be addressed for the effective management of the steering committee come an increase of recognition of the school steering committee, followed by an expansion of in-service training programs to foster the professionalism of its members.

Here are reform measures to guide the school steering committee into the right path based on the opinions of teachers and other staff shown in the above analysis and the ordinance of the local government relevant to the subject: 1. Furthering the participation by keeping people informed of the function and selection process of the committee and getting them much interested in it.

2. Making a legal study intended to entrust such a teachers' group as the Curriculum Council, made up of educationist with the deliberation on the selection of textbooks and teaching material.

3. Revising regulations so as to make obligatory the establishment of a subcommittee on Budget and Accounts, a Curriculum subcommittee and a subcommittee on Meal service to secure the effectiveness of the deliberation on the matters of the committee.

4. Making plans for making it possible for a delegate of a parents' association to hold the post of a committee member, and creating a system under which a documentary examination can be made on urgent matters.

5. Allowing non-teaching staff and students to participate in the school steering committee, and seeking ways to pay attendants an allowance by putting it in statutory form.

6. Increasing the recognition of the steering committee and making in-service training programs to cultivate the expertise in a concrete and in-depth fashion, so that the school steering committee can take root in a desirable course.

Lastly, there should be a revision of regulations in which a mandatory clause is placed saying that if a committee member turns out to be connected in business dealings with the competent school for commercial interests, he or she can be deprived of membership upon the decision of the committee. As for the first conference to be convened since the beginning of the term in addition to that, regulations should be amended in order that it can be held, classified into a regular session or an extra session depending on the actual circumstances of each school.