학교 행정실장의 역할기대와 역할수행간 지각차이에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 일선학교 행정실에서 직무수행시 체험한 경험과, 행정실장역할에 대한 각종 연구물을 참고하여, 자신의 수행해야 할 역할영역에서, 역할기대 수준과 역할수행 정도 차이를 분석하여, 일선학교에서 근무하는 행정실장들에게 바람직한 역할수행 방향을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다.

먼저 학교 행정실장의 역할기대 수준을 각 역할별, 문항별로 분석한 결과, 행정실장 스스로 자신의 역할에 대한 기대 수준을 높게 평가하고 있었으며, 모든 역할에 대해서도 기대수준을 중요하게 생각하고 있었다.

다음은 행정실장의 역할수행을 역할별로 분석한 결과, 모든 응답자들이 7가지의 역할 대부분이 보통 이상으로 수행하고 있다고 응답하였고, 학교운영위원회 간사의 역할 중, 학교발전기금 조성 부문이 평균 2.98점으로 역할수행 정도를 가장 낮게 평가하고 있었다.

그리고 전체적인 행정실장의 역할수행 수준은, 평균 3.87점으로 역할기대 수준 평균 4.32점에는 도달하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 역할기대와 역할수행 간 차이가 가장심한 영역은, 보안관리자로서의 역할(평균차이 .58점)로 갈등이 가장 심했으며, 다음으로 교단 지원자로서의 역할, 시설관리자로서의 역할, 학교운영위원회 간사의 역할, 일반사무 행정처리자의 역할, 조직구성원으로서의 역할, 회계공무원으로서의 역할 순이었다.

문항별로 역할기대와 역할수행 차이는 보안교육 강화 부분에서 차이가 가장 높게 나타나고 있었으며, 다음은 학교발전기금 조성, 행정사무 경감, 시설물 안전관리, 보안시설 방화관리, 보안 점검관리, 교육환경개선, 교직원 근무여건 조성, 교직원간 건전한 인간관계 형성, 지역사회와 유대강화 순으로 차이를 보였다. 여기에서 보안교육 강화 부분이 차이가 가장 큰 이유는, 실제 학교 현장에서 보안교육을 형식적으로 하고 있다는 것을 반증하여 주고 있다. 그리고 학교운영위원 선출의 적법성은 차이가 가장 낮았으며, 다음은 회계의 합리성과 투명성, 교육행정직 공무원의 친절성 등이 기대 이상으로 역할수행이 잘되고 있는 것으로 평가 된다.

인구 통계적 요인에서 근무학교별로 본 역할기대와 수행간의 차이는, 초등학교에 근무하는 행정실장이, 중ㆍ고등학교에 근무하는 행정실장 보다 갈등을 많이 느끼고 있었으며, 총 행정경력별에서도 경력이 낮을수록 차이 폭이 크게 나타나고 있었다.

학교 규모별에서는 6학급 이하의 소규모 학교일 수록 차이 폭이 컸으며 성별로는 여자 행정실장이, 나이별로는 비교적 나이가 적을수록, 직급별로는 직급이 낮을수록 갈등이 많음을 알 수가 있었다.

다음은 학교 행정실장의 역할영역별, 문항별을 인구 통계적 요인에 따라 역할기대 수준과 역할수행 정도 차이를 분석한 결과, 부분적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었고, 이러한 결과는 행정실장 자신들의 역할기대 수준은 높으나, 역할수행 정도는 기대에 미치지 못하고 있다는 것을 증명해 주고 있다.

더욱이 이러한 학교 행정실장의 역할기대 수준과 역할수행 정도 차이에 대한 괴리는, 학교를 경영하는데 있어서도 중대한 문제 요인이 될 뿐만 아니라, 학교 행정실장의 역할을 수행하는데 있어서도 막대한 영향을 줄 것으로 판단된다.

따라서 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구의 결과를 토대로 학교조직에서 행정실장이 적극적인 지원 행정을 수행하기 위한 바람직한 역할수행 방향이 어떤 방법이 있는지 제시해 보고자 한다.

첫째, 초등학교 6학급 이하에 8-9급 행정실장을 배치한 학교에는, 직급이 높은 행정실장을 임명하여 역할기대와 역할수행 간 차이 폭을 줄여 갈등을 해소하여야 하고,

둘째, 행정실장이 여성인 경우 남성보다 지각의 차이가 예민하여 학교내외의 구성원들 간의 생기는 차이가 많기 때문에, 이러한 갈등을 해소하기 위해서는, 전문적인 교육이나 중요한 의사결정에 빠짐없이 참석하여 상대방에 대한 이해를 통해서 갈등을 최소화할 필요가 있고,

셋째, 학교 행정실장에 대한 승진이나 각종 우대관련 여러 문제들에 대한 해결방안들이 제도적인 미비로 인하여 시행되지 못하는 부분은, 법과 제도를 개선하여 근본적인 해결 방안들을 검토하여야 한다.

이상과 같이 학교 행정실장들의 역할이 결국 교육활동 지원에 있다는 것을 인식하고, 역할수행에 적극적인 자세로 임해야 할 것이며, 이러한 노력들이 하나로 일치 되었을 때 행정실장 자신이 느끼는 역할기대와 역할수행 간의 괴리에서 오는 갈등이 해소될 것이다.

This study has been performed to suggest the righteous direction of role accomplishment for school administrative chiefs. For this, this is based on experiences at school administrative department and various document and books about administrative chiefs' role and the difference between the level of role expectation and role performance had been analyzed.

At first, the levels of school administrative role expectation by each role and item have been analyzed. As a result of it, administrative chiefs themselves evaluate their own role expectation and they regard the expectation level of all their roles important.

Next, as a result of role performance of administrative chiefs by each role, all respondents said that 7 roles were performed better that average level. Among the manager roles of school management committee, the school development fund raising has showed very low as average 2.98.

Overall level of role performance is average 3.87 and it does not reach the expectation level, average 4.32. Also, the biggest difference between expectation and performance is the security manager (average gap .58) and school supporter, facilities manager, manager of school management committee, administrative manager, organization member, accountant officer in order.

The difference between role expectation and performance by items showed highest in the intensification of security education and school development fund raising, lessening administrative workload, facilities security management, security facilities management of fire prevention, security check -up management, improvement of education circumstance, formation of school personnel circumstance, formation of sound relationship among school personnel, relation intensification with local community in order. The reason why the intensification of security education is shows that security education has been performed conventionally in schools. The validity for appointment of school management committee members showed the lowest level, the rationality and transparency of accounting, kindness of administrative officers have been performed better than expectation.

Demographically, the administrative chiefs in elementary schools feel the difference between the role expectation and role performance more than middle and high schools and the less experience they have, the more difference they have.

Small schools such as less than 6 classes shows big difference and women chiefs, younger chiefs, lower positions have more conflict.

Next, as a result of difference analysis by role and item, there is a partially meaningful difference. This shows that the administrative chiefs have a high role expectation but it does not reach the performance level.

Moreover, the difference between the role expectation and performance is a major problem for managing schools and has a strong effect on role performance of administrative role.

Therefore, the plans for righteous role accomplishment of administrative chiefs to support the administration based on this study are as follows.

First, elementary school of less than 6 classes which has the 8th or 9th grade officer as a administrative chief should have a higher rank officer and release the conflict by lessening the difference the role expectation and performance.

Second, in case of female chiefs, there are a lot of conflict between members, so chiefs should participate in professional education and important decision to lessen the conflict through understanding.

Third, the fundamental solutions to the problems because of imperfect laws should be concerned by improving laws and regulations about the promotion of school administrative chiefs and privileged treatment.

To sum up, school administrative chiefs should recognize their role as a education supporters and have a positive attitude. When these efforts accord with each other, the conflict cause by the difference between role expectation and performance can be lessened