한국 대중가요에 등장하는 지명 분석

Abstract

대중가요는 사회학, 국문학 등 다양한 영역에서 사회 전반에 대한 연구 혹은 단어, 방언 등에 대한 연구 등을 통해 다루어져 왔다. 하지만 지리학에서 대중가요를 연구대상으로 한 경우는 보이지 않으므로 본 연구에서는 대중가요와 지리학을 접목시켜 한국 대중가요에 등장하는 지명을 분석하였다.

이를 위하여 2000여 곡의 대중가요를 조사대상으로 하여 250여 곡의 지명을 소재로 한 대중가요를 추출하였다. 추출된 대중가요는 지명이 제목에 나오는 경우와 노랫말에 나오는 경우를 구분하였다. 3시기로 나누고 각 시기별로 지역적 분포, 유형별 분석(인문지리요소, 자연지리요소)으로 나누어 살펴보았다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 전체적인 흐름을 보면, 현대로 올수록 산업화와 도시화가 진전되면서 서울과 수도권 중심의 지명을 소재로 한 대중가요가 늘어나고 있다. 반면, 지명을 소재로 한 대중가요가 줄어들고 있으며 중국, 일본, 미국 등 지리적, 경제적, 문화적으로 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있는 나라만이 대중가요로 불려 지리적 편향성이 심화되고 있다. 또한 전반적으로 국내에서 지명을 소재로 한 대중가요가 급속히 줄어드는 추세를 보이고 있으며, 외국의 지명을 소재로 한 대중가요의 수 또한 점차 줄어들고 있다.

국가적으로 대중가요에 등장하는 지명에 대한 접근이 이루어졌다, 하지만 도시나 지역 단위의 세부적이고 구체적인 접근이 이루어지지 않았다. 국가보다 작은 스케일의 지역지명이 대중가요에 많이 등장할 경우, 가치 있고 유의미한 결과를 도출할 수 있으므로 이를 위한 연구가 필요하다.

The Korean popular songs have been studied in the fields of sociology, Korean literature etc. with foci on the whole society, words or dialects. This research analyzes place names appeared in Korean popular songs. Since the geographic research has rarely been conducted on popular songs, it is an attempt to examine popular songs with geographic perspective.

For this, 250 popular songs including place names were extracted from 2000 popular songs. These songs were divided into two groups - one with place names in their titles and the other in their lyrics which were again divided into 3 periods. These songs are examined in their regional distribution and the distributions of each type, human and physical geographic elements.

The results are summarized as follows. The number of popular songs including the names of Seoul or other cities in the Capital region has been increasing as the society has been urbanized and industrialized. As such, the number of the popular songs including the names of cities other than Seoul and the Capital region has been decreasing. For the national names, China, Japan, and America have been prominent in increasing appearance which could be based on the close relationship with Korea geographically, economically, and culturally. It reveals a geographical bias in referring place names in popular songs. In addition, the number of the popular songs including place names both Korean and foreign countries is decreasing.

While there have been attempts to study the place names in popular songs, they have not looked into the details such as the name of the cities. This study is an attempt to examine place names included in popular songs in microscopic city scale. More studies are expected the place names included in popular songs based on province and city scale for combining popular culture and geography.