한국산 도마뱀 Scincella vandenburghi의 성적이형에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 한국산 도마뱀의 성적이형을 밝히기 위하여 2008년 3월부터 2010년 4월 사이에 국내 14개 지역에서 채집된 48개체를 이용하여 계량형태학적 방법으로 분석하였다. 그 결과, 머리 길이(Head length, HL), 머리 폭(Head width, HW), 머리 높이(Head height, HH), 겨드랑이-서혜부 길이(Axilla-groin length, AGL), 앞다리 길이(Forelimb length, FLL)에서 유의하였다. 수컷의 머리 길이, 머리 넓이, 머리 높이, 앞다리 길이가 동일 크기의 암컷보다 더 크게 나타났는데 이는 머리가 큰 수컷이 수컷간의 경쟁이나 종 내의 먹이 경쟁에서 보다 유리하며, 성 선택에 있어서도 암컷이 머리가 더 큰 수컷을 선호하기 때문에 암컷과의 교미에 유리하기 때문인 것으로 생각한다. 또한 암컷은 겨드랑이-사타구니 길이에서 동일 크기의 수컷에 비해 더 크게 나타났는데 이는 암컷의 알을 품는 생식기능으로 인한 생식선택과 관련성이 있을 것이라 생각한다.

The present study were performed on 48 adult specimens (29 males and 19 females) from 11 localities between March 2008 and April 2010 to evaluate sexual dimorphism in the morphometric characters of Scincella vandenburghi in Korea. For morphometric analysis, measurements up to 0.01mm were taken for each skink using digital calipers, including snout-vent length(SVL), head length(HL), head width(HW), head height(HH), axilla-groin length(AGL), forelimb length(FLL), hindlimb length(HLL) and tail length(TL). It showed statistical differences(P≤0.05) for HL, HW, HH, AGL and FLL. Males had significantly larger and higher head than females of same body length, but females had larger than males in AGL. The larger head in male lizards might be associated with intrasexual selection such as male-male combat, territorial conflicts with intersexual selection such as copulatory and with food competition avoidance. Contrast with equal sized males, the significantly longer AGL of females is probably an adaptation for increasing fecundity, having a positive relationship between increasing female body size and clutch size in lizards. In conclusion, fecundity selection favors larger females and sexual selection favors larger males. The difference in sexual dimorphism between females and males of Scincella vandenburghi provides a mechanistic understanding to the nature of how characters evlove and are maintained.