한·러 에너지협력에 관한 硏究

Abstract

오늘날 국제질서 속에서 가장 주목받는 명제인 에너지 안보에 대해 개념을 살펴보고 위협요인과 강화방안에 대해 살펴보았다. 또한, 각국의 에너지 정책을 살펴보고, 현실주의적 입장과 자유주의적 입장에서 러시아와 협력의 가능성도 짚어 보았다. 한국과 러시아의 에너지정책을 분석하며 한국의 에너지 상황과 러시아의 극동개발 필요성의 접점에서 협력의 가능성을 찾았지만 내실 있는 진정한 협력을 위한 많은 문제점도 확인 되었다. 이 논문의 목표인 협력의 의미와 문제점 및 해결방안에 대해 논했다.

사실 러시아는 우리에게 있어서 '까칠한 이웃', '부담스런 이웃'이다. 19세기말 동진정책과 부동항정책을 통해 제국주의로 우리에게 다가왔으나 러일전쟁으로 한반도에서 쫓겨났다. 2차대전 종료직전 한반도에 들어와 북한을 공산화시키고, 김일성을 사주해 UN감시하의 남북한 총선거 방해 및 6.25 전쟁을 일으켜 남북분단을 일으킨 장본인이기도하다. 냉전종식 이후에는 자본주의화된 한국과 경제협력을 기대하며 손을 내밀었고, 그 과정에서 많은 역사적 자료들을 공개하여 해방이후 한국현대사를 뜨겁게 달구었던 논쟁들을 종식하는 결자해지의 역할도 하였다. 사석에서 만난 러시아 인사들이 6.25와 남북분단문제가 나오면 괜히 쑥쓰러워 하며 급히 화제를 돌리거나 북한을 비판하던 것이 엊그제 같다. 그랬던 그들이, 이제는 자원을 무기로 강한 러시아를 표방하며 다시 강대국의 지위를 되찾아가고 있다. 에너지를 무기로 미국과 패권경쟁을 하며 다극체제의 한축을 담당하는 러시아에게 한국은 더 이상 부러운 나라가 아니라 자원을 이용해 영향력을 행사하는 대상 국가로 전락(!)되었다. 한국은 에너지의 97%를 해외에 의존하는 나라로서 세계 각국이 에너지 안보를 위해 사활을 건 투쟁을 하는 상황에서 생존을 위한 전략을 적극적으로 구사해야 한다. 현재 중동원유의 의존도가 높고 향후에도 중동의 의존도가 더 높아질 것이 예상되므로 이 지역의 원유수급 헤게모니를 장악하고 있는 미국과의 긴밀한 동맹 유지는 필수적이라고 본다. 하지만 중동지역의 정치적 불안정, 수송로의 안전 확보 문제, 아시아프리미엄 등 경제적인 고비용을 생각하면 안정적인 수급을 위하여 수입선의 다변화를 시도해야 한다.

그런 점에서 러시아는 우리에게 가장 매력적인 공급처가 될 수 있다. 특히 러시아는 지역적으로 인접하여 수송비용이 적게 들고 극동과 시베리아에 에너지자원 매장량이 풍부하며 파이프라인 건설 과정에서 남북한의 평화정착에도 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 러시아와 에너지협력과정에서 러시아 에너지를 원하는 한중일 동북아 국가들과 지역경제협력체 건설도 가능하다. 통일이후 한국이 대륙국가가 되어 유라시아로 진출할 때는 극동과 동시베리아가 우리의 전초기지가 될 수도 있다. 최근 언급되고 있는 저탄소 녹색성장 정책은 중장기적 차원에서 국가가 집중적으로 추진하여야 하겠지만 단기적으로는 국가의 사활을 건 안정적 공급처 확보가 관건이다.

러시아도 국가 균형발전 차원에서 극동과 동시베리아에 대한 개발을 하여야 하고, 원유와 가스의 다양한 공급방법을 통한 안정적·지속적 외화획득을 해야 하므로 한국과 에너지 협력이 절실하다. 또한 극동개발 과정에서 소요되는 자금에 대한 한국의 투자도 필요하기에 에너지 협력은 더욱 가능하다.

하지만 우리가 러시아와의 에너지 협력에 대해 장밋빛 청사진을 그리며 협력의 중요성을 강조만하는 것이 과연 현실적인가 하는 의문이 든다. 냉철히 따져보면 러시아와의 에너지 협력이 그리 쉽지만은 않다. 초강대국의 지위를 되찾으려는 러시아는 분명히 한국에게는 버거운 상대이다. 한국은 동북아에서 에너지 확보 경쟁을 하고 있는 중국이나 일본과 비교할 때 국가차원에서 외교력이 약하고, 자본이나 에너지개발 경험도 부족하고, 메이저급 회사도 없다. 에너지 개발에 대한 러시아의 국가독점으로 한국의 러시아내 광구투자개발에 참여가능성도 낮다. 유럽에서 가스공급 중단과 같이 러시아가 자원민족주의를 내세워 언제라도 가격상승을 통한 경제적 영향력 행사, 공급중단을 통한 정치적 영향력 행사 가능성이 있어 안정적인 수급이 위협받을 수 있다. 또한 한국과 근거리로 매장량이 많아 안정적 공급처로 떠오른 동시베리아와 극동지역은 현재 지리적·지역적 한계와수송인프라 부족 및 투자저조로 인한 광구개발 미비로 당장 대량의 에너지 공급이 쉽지도 않다. 게다가 한미동맹이 견고한 상태에서 과연 얼마나 적극적으로 한국과 협력하고 인센티브를 줄 것인가가 문제이다. 양자협상을 통해 철저히 이익을 계산해서 상대할 가능성이 높다. 북한정권이 생존차원에서 핵을 개발하고 이로 인해 남북관계가 악화되었으며 수송을 위한 파이프라인 사용료를 과도하게 요구하여 파이프라인을 통한 수송이 쉽지 않아 보인다. 이러한 문제점들로 인해 현시점에서 러시아와의 에너지협력이 순탄치 않은 상황인 것은 확실하다.

하지만 이러한 난관이 예상됨에도 우리는 에너지안보 차원에서 러시아와의 에너지 협력을 절대 포기해서는 안 될 것이다. 미국과 동맹이 손상되지 않는 차원에서 국제사회에서 또 다른 극인 러시아와 전략적으로 제휴하여야 한다 러시아와의 경제협력은 걸음마 단계일 뿐이며 아직 러시아가 준비가 안 된 부분도 많다.

먼저 진정성과 열의를 가지고 심정적으로 러시아와 가까워져야 한다. '부담스러운 이웃'인 러시아와 장기적으로 다양한 장애물들을 하나하나 해결해 가는 과정에서 결실을 맺을 수 있을 것이다.

에너지 자원확보를 위한 전략적인 지역에 많은 전문가와 관료들을 파견하고 산업체와 연대하여 그 지역의 고급정보를 얻고 친한파들을 양성하여야 한다. 러시아 에너지 개발관련 학술대회에 적극 참여하고 정책결정권이 있는 고위간부들과 접촉을 수시로 가지면서 한국과 러시아간 에너지 협력의 필요성에 대한 전반적인 레포(Rapport)를 형성해야 한다. 또한 진출지역에 대한 재정적·인도적 지원을 통해 한국의 이미지를 제고하고 신뢰를 구축하는 것이 진출확대를 위한 포석을 다지는 길이다.

또한 러시아가 국가적 차원에서 에너지를 관리하며 정상회담을 통해 에너지협력을 결정하듯이 한국도 반드시 정상차원에서 러시아와의 에너지협력을 주도해야 할 것이다. 우리가 에너지 사용의 효율성을 높이고 신재생에너지를 개발해서 에너지 안보를 달성할 수 있는 그날까지 러시아 에너지는 우리에게 디딤돌이 되어 주어야 할 사명이 있다고 본다. 투자도 정부와 국영기업이 주도하여야 하고 투자를 원하는 민간기업에게는 세제혜택을 주어야 한다.

현재 한국의 외교력으로는 핵심광구 등의 개발 참여가능성은 높지 않다. 중국과 일본 등 경쟁국에 비해 어려운 것이 사실이다. 따라서 주요 경쟁국들이 간과한 '블루오션'에 적극 참여할 필요가 있다. 또한 현재는 경제성이 부족하나 파급효과가 큰 유관산업 협력가능성이 있는 대상도 놓치지 말아야 한다.

동북아에서 강대국의 위상을 회복하려는 러시아의 열망을 고려하면서 실용주의적 에너지 외교를 관철시킬 수 있는 보다 섬세한 대응이 필요하다고 여겨진다. 러시아와의 양자대화를 기피하지 말고 적극적으로 나서서 위기를 기회로 만들어야 한다.

한국은 일제치하와 6.25의 폐허속에서 일어나 놀라운 경제발전을 이루었고, 단군 이래 최고 번영한 시대를 살고 있다. 치열한 생존경쟁의 국제무대에서 살아남았을 뿐만 아니라 선진국 진입을 눈앞에 두고 있다. 그러나, 지속적인 성장을 위해서는 에너지 확보가 필수이다. 에너지 공급의 안정성 및 다변화를 확보해야 하고 에너지를 무기로한 동맹관계 재편과정에서 생존전략을 잘 짜야 할 것이다. 또한, 환경변화에 대비한 에너지 기술 개발 등 에너지 안보전략을 미래형으로 준비해야 할 것이다. 에너지 안보는 당장 우리 발등에 떨어진 불이며, 다음 세대에게 어떤 유산을 물려줄 수 있는가를 결정하는 시금석이 될 것이다. 에너지 안보의 중요성은 아무리 강조해도 지나치지 않다.

Energy security is one of the most highlighted subject in the current international political affairs. In 1970s during the oil-shock period, the international concern was about high price and how to obtain petroleum, meanwhile currently energy security symbolized resources war has been attracted attention with diversified points like environmental problem and hegemony competition through alliance reforming etc. And the actual condition of petroleum and gas market is rapidly changing from a private enterprise -ruling market system to nation-ruling national security system. Now energy supply nations has claimed resource-nationalism with using their resources as the weapon.

Besides, the trying to use alternative energy (hydrogen, wind power, solar thermal) has not succeeded for the long time as much as expected. Some countries product hybrid car mixed with hydric energy setting the aim of 'petroleum zero' policy but there is a limit to reduce extremely the rate of petroleum dependence.

Regardless of optimistic or pessimistic views, about 2015~2025 will reach peak point of resource products and nobody can deny the situation of the possibilities to leap, a brief instance, to global war which can bring about human disaster. If third war breaks out, may be energy problems are the direct cause instead of food. Now we are standing in front of the entrance of the noticed disaster.

Nowadays Korea is the 10th largest energy consumer in the world, the 7th petroleum consumer, the 4th petroleum importer and the 8th country from a increasing rate of energy consumption. Besides, the level of its energy dependence on overseas countries reached 97% and nearly 80% of petroleum imported from the Middle East.

From those facts, we can know that Korea is very sensitive to energy problems and the first aim of Korea is to secure stable supply line of the resources. So, the energy induction lines should be diversified and the cost reduced through long-standing stable energy supply system.

Recently, President Lee Myung-Bak presented the key energy policy "low carbon and green growth" which has included the ideas that development of new & renewable energy technology, securing overseas resources independent, improvement of the energy efficiencies, increase of the nuclear energy use etc. In terms of long-period inspect, this policy is important, but in short-period view we need stable induction line which are geographically near to, politically stable countries and have abundant resources.

From the 2006 Russia has supplied 12.3% of crude oil in the world, and now is rising as the largest supply country of petroleum instead of Saudi Arabia, as the beginning of exploitation in the East Siberia-Far East area. Also, Russia is the largest producer and supplier of natural gas in the world and deposits of gas is endless. Europe can't live without Russian gas during the winter. East and Asian-Pacific countries regard the Far East gas to alternative resource instead of the Middle East gas.

For this reason, we need strategical cooperation with Russia to reinforce energy security through efficient and stable energy induction.

With the cooperation between Russia and Korea, first, we can buy Russian petroleum and gas cheap and fast from the resource-centralized area, like the East Siberia and the Far East area which is near to Korea geographically.

Including Korea, East-North Asian countries are able to reduce the risk of transportation and don't need to pay 'Asian Premium' to the Middle East.

Second, it will take a important role to make a reconciliation and peace by the regional unification named energy joint cooperation among Russia, North Korea, South Korea, Japan, China and USA

Third, Russia energy can connect Russia, North Korea and South Korea with natural gas pipe line, and also make tri-angle energy cooperation of 3 countries with connection of TKR and TSR.

Like these, if Korea utilize properly Russian resources, Korea can prepare the moment of it's sustainable and stable development. So the future of Korea is depend on how to induct Russian resources.

The purpose of this thesis is to emphasize the importance of the energy security and to study "low carbon green growth" of the Korea and Russia as a alternative plan to diverse supply line which is maldistributed especially in the Middle Asia.

Russia is located by the Korea and have abundant resources in the East Siberia and the Far East area. If we act energy cooperation with Russia, we can receive stable supply without external interruption.

But we have lots of problems, for examples, the absence of Korean diplomatic power, the shortage of experts, traditional alliance with USA, the cooperation will of the North Korea whether to construct oil transporting pipe line, the competition of energy with China and Japan etc.

In addition to the necessity of Russian energy, another purpose of this thesis is to analyze the actual obstacles of energy cooperation with Russia and to find the means of solution.