해결중심원예치료가 우울과 자아존중감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 해결중심원예치료가 자아존중감과 우울에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위 해 우울증환자를 대상으로 그 효과를 알아보는데 목적이 있으며 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

문제 1. 해결중심원예치료는 정신과 환자의 자아존중감에 어떠한 효과가 있는가?

문제 3. 해결중심원예치료에 의한 자아존중감과 우울증은 어떠한 관계에 있는가?

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 단일집단의 구성, 해결중심원예치료 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시 소재의 J의료원을 이용하여 정신과 환자8명을 선정하였다. 자아존중감 검사(Self-Esteem Scale)는 Rogenberg(1965)가 개발한 검사를 전병재(1974)가 번안 한 것으로 긍정적 자아존중감 5문항, 부정적 자아존중감 5문항으로 Likert 4점 척도로 구성된 것을 사용 하였다. 우울척도(Beck Depression Inventory)는 Beck(1976)이 개발한 원 문항을 이영호(1993)가 우리말로 번역한 것을 사용하였다. 자기 보고 형 척도로 비신체적우울13문항, 신체적 우울 8문항으로 구성된 것을 사용하였다. 또한 사전 사후검사의 한계를 보완하기위하여 질적 분석으로 원예치료 관찰 평가표, 원예치료 만족도 검사를 하였다. 본 연구에서의 해결중심 원예치료프로그램은 손기철외(2004)의 저서인 전문적 원예치료를 위한 평가도구 및 프로그램을 기초로 해결중심상담 5단계 모델을 접목하여 구성 하였다.해결중심원예치료프로그램 실시는 본 연구자가 매주 1회 60분씩 총 16회기를 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료 분석 과정은 SAS version 9.1을 사용하였다. 본 연구에서 설정된 가설을 검증하기 위하여 수집된 사전-사후검사 자료로 평균과 표준편차를 구한 후 t-검증과 pearson 상관분석을 실시하였다.

이상의 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 해결중심 원예치료는 우울증 환자의 우울을 감소시켰고 우울의 하위영역인 비 신체적 우울과 신체적 우울에서도 우울감이 낮아졌다.

둘째, 해결중심원예치료는 우울증환자의 자아존중감을 향상시켰다

셋째, 해결중심 원예치료 방법을 통한 우울증 환자의 자아존중감과 우울은 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 비 신체적 우울과 신체적 우울은 양의 상관관계를 나타내었고 특히 비 신체적우울이 우울과 강한 양의 상관관계를 나타내었다.

위와 같은 결과에 따르면 해결중심원예치료는 우울증 환자들의 우울감을 감소시키고 자아존중감은 향상시켰다. 이는 해결중심원예치료를 실시하여 우울증환자들에게 식물이 주는 편안함을 제공하고 정서적, 행동수정 반응을 잘 이끌어낼 수 있는 심리적인 지지를 적용하여 자아력이 약해진 대상자들에게 스스로의 가치를 자각하여 자아존중감을 향상시켰다고 할 수 있다. 구성원들과 식물을 매개체로 서로의 어색함을 없앨 수 있었고 해결중심상담기법을 적용한 심리적 접근과 식물에 대한 소감 발표를 통하여 자신의 감정과 생각을 표현하는 구조화된 진행방법을 반복함으로써 우울감을 감소시켰다. 따라서 해결중심원예치료는 앞으로 더 연구 개발하여 사회현장에서 적극 활용할 필요가 있다.

Problem 3. What is the relationship between self esteem and depression by the solution focused horticultural therapy?

To identify these problems, I proceeded choosing research group, before -test, compromising unit group, application of the solution focused horticultural therapy, after-test, gather statistics, data -analysis.

The research group was the psychiatric patients 8 in J hospital in Jeju city in Jeju-do. Self Esteem Scale is a test developed by Rogenberg(1965), which was translated by Jun Byung-jae(1974), there are positive self esteem questions 5, negative self esteem questions 5, the scale is Likerttlr 4.

Beck Depression Inventory is a test developed by Beck(1976), which was translated by Lee Young-ho.

I used non-physical depression questions 13, physical depression 8 questions for self reported scale.

Besides, to complement qualitative research problem, I used horticultural therapy observation table and horticultural therapy satisfaction test.

I test the solution focused horticultural therapy by 16 times, every test is 60 minutes in a week.

In addition, to complement the qualitative problems, I analyzed the horticultural therapy observation table and complemented the credibility of research's result.

In this research, I used SAS version 9.1 for data analysis.

In this research, to identify suppositions through collected pre-post test, I used t-test and relation- analysis

1. After application of the solution focused horticultural therapy, self esteem is increased.

2. After application of the solution focused horticultural therapy, depression is decreased, and non-physical depression and physical depression which is subordinate depression is decreased.

3. Through the solution focused horticultural therapy, there is relationship between self esteem and depression of psychiatric patients, and there is some quantitative relationship between non- physical depression and physical depression, especially non-physical depression is very high relationship with the solutioned focused horticultural therapy.

The research result supports the researchs which showed the solution focused horticultural therapy was effective for schizophrenics' depression and emotion of self-esteem, especially the solution focused counseling methods which leads group dynamic supported that this research is effective for ordinary people.

So I will keep on correcting and complementing solution focused horticultural therapy program supported by psychiatrci and then I feel necessary to use it in real society.