海水交換防波堤가 設置된 港灣에서의 波高分布解析

Abstract

기존의 항내 파고분포해석에 대한 수치모의는 항입구로 입사하는 파랑에 대해서만 연구가 되어왔다. 그래서 해수교환방파제나 다기수로가 설치되어 있는 항만에서 항입구와 항입구외에 다른 구역에서 입사되는 파랑에 대한 복합적인 항내파고분포해석에 단점을 지니고 있다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 단점을 보완하여 해수교환방파제가 설치된 항만에서의 파고분포해석에 대해 수치모의를 수행하여 그 결과들을 확인하였고, 실제항만에 대한 적용 가능 여부를 살펴보았다. 본 수치모의 결과를 요약 정리하면 다음과 같다.

(1) 수치모형의 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 본 수치모형의 결과와 Berkhoff et al.(1982)의 실험결과 및 Panchang et al.(1998)의 수치해석결과를 비교하였다. 비교 결과, 비선형해석의 경우가 선형해석의 경우보다 실험결과와 더 일치하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그 결과, 본 수치모형의 타당성이 검증되었다.

(2) 해수교환방파제가 설치되어 있는 주문진항을 대상으로 적용한 결과, 이상 파랑에 의해 다량의 해수가 항내로 유입되는 경우에 항내의 파고분포가 높게 형성됨으로써 항내 정온도가 악화될 우려가 있는 것을 알 수 있었다.

(3) 이상 파랑에 의해 해수가 유입되는 경우에 해수교환방파제에 이상파랑 유입을 차단하는 시설이 필요한 것으로 판단된다.

(4) 다기수로가 설치되어 있는 주문진항을 대상으로 적용한 결과, 이상 파랑에 의해 다량의 해수가 항내로 유입되는 경우 해수교환방파제보다 항내의 파고분포가 다소 낮게 형성되어 항내 정온도에는 큰 영향을 미치지 못하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

(5) 주문진항에 해수교환방파제가 설치된 경우에는 해수의 유입이 집중적인 반면, 다기수로인 경우에는 해수의 유입이 분산되는 것으로 판단된다.

(6) 주문진항에 해수교환방파제가 설치된 경우보다 다기수로를 설치하는 것이 항내의 정온을 유지하는데 더 유리하다는 것을 입증하였다.

(7) 이러한 검증과 해석을 바탕으로 본 연구에서 사용되어진 수치모형은 실제의 항만이나 어항 등에 항내 해수 순환을 촉진시키기 위하여 해수교환방파제를 설치하기 전 항내의 파고분포를 예측하는 데에 활용도가 높을 것으로 사료된다.

Recently, a study of seawater-exchange breakwater is carried out by many researchers in Korea in order to promote circulation of seawater in a harbor. Although the seawater in the harbor efficiently circulates by inflow of the seawater through the seawater-exchange breakwater, calmness in the harbor can be unsettled by the inflow of an amount of seawater via that. Before the seawater-exchange breakwater is installed, it is important that wave hright distribution about this area should be exactly analyzed so as to estimate the calmness in the harbor.

This study is carried out numerical analysis to calculate wave height distribution about Jumunjin fishery port installed seawater-exchange breakwater at the Gangwon-do in South Korea. Mild-slope equation added to bottom friction by Chen and Mei(1974) is used as basic equation of this numerical model. To consider nonlinear wave, nonlinear dispersion relation by Kirby and Dalrymple(1986) was used in terms of dispersion relation of the basic equation. Numerical model is shown inside using finite element and outside using a series of value of eigenfunction, they were finally in the virtual border to find value. When numerical calculation is carried out, because band width and element division considered water depth by pretreatment technique was minimized, the required time for calculation and computer storage capacity are decreased.

In order to verify the developed numerical model, the results of this numerical model were compared with the experimental data by Berkhoff et al.(1982) and the results of the numerical model by Panchang et al.(1998). As a result, it is shown that the results considering nonlinear wave are more exact for wave analysis than those not considering nonlinear wave. This model is applied on Jumunjin fishery port installed the seawater-exchange breakwater, and wave height distributions in the harbor are calculated. From the results of the numerical analysis, when the abnormal waves are intruded through the seawater-exchange breakwater, wave height distributions in the harbor are highly computed. Therefore, in order to get wave height low in the harbor, it is considered that the facility with the ability to protect the inflow of abnormal waves is needed. In addition, it is demonstrated that the case of Jumunjin fishery port installed manifold channels is better than the case of that installed seawater-exchange breakwater.