現代日本語의「にㆍによって」受動文 考察

Abstract

일본어의 수동은 능동의 대립적인 개념으로서 외부로부터의 동작을 받거나 외부의 동작·작용의 영향을 받는다는 것을 나타내고 있다. 능동문을 수동문으로 나타낼 때, 능동문에서 동작의 대상인 피동작주가 수동문의 주어로 이동하면서 능동문에서 주어인 동작주의 격 전환도 함께 이루어진다. 이때 일반적으로 수동문의 동작주를 나타내는 명사(구)는「に」「によって」등의 격조사를 취하여 표현되어진다.

이 논문은「に」수동문과 「によって」수동문의 의미·용법을 비교 고찰함으로써 일본어 학습자들이 수동표현에 대한 의미와 쓰임의 경향 등을 파악하고 바르게 이해하는데 도움을 제공하는데 그 목적이 있다.

이를 위하여 Ⅱ장에서는「に」와「によって」수동문에 관한 선행연구를 간단히 검토해 보고, Ⅲ장에서는 수동문의 분류를 살펴보았다. 그리고 Ⅳ장에서는 수동문의 용례실태를 파악해 보고 Ⅴ장에서는 수동문의 주어와 동작주의 특성(유정명사인가, 무정명사인가)에 따라「に」와「によって」수동문이 어떤 의미·용법을 나타내는지 그리고 술어에는 어떠한 동사가 쓰이고 있는지를 고찰해 보았다. 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 수동문의 주어와 동작주가 모두 유정명사인 경우는 주로「に」수동문으로 나타났으며 이때 수동문의 주어와 동작주는 서로 밀접하게 관련되어 있는 경우로서 수동문의 주어는 동작주가 행한 동작·작용에 직접적인 영향을 받고 있으며 동작·작용의 과정을 중시하고 있다. 또한 술어에는 주로 동작주가 피동작주에 대해 물리적·심리적 작용을 하는 동사와 감정과 감각을 나타내는 동사 등이 쓰이고 있다.

둘째, 수동문의 주어가 유정명사이고 동작주가 무정명사인 경우는 동작주가 무정명사이기 때문에 주어에 대해 어떤 동작·작용을 미치게 하는 접적인 행위자라는 의미보다는 주어에 대한 원인·재료·수단의 의미로서 나타내고 있다. 이 경우「に」수동문은 주어의 심리상태나 정신상태의 변화를 나타냄으로써 동작·작용의 과정이나 변화의 과정을 중시하고 있으며,「によって」수동문은 동작·작용의 과정보다도 상태의 결과를 중시하고 있다. 또한 수동문의 술어에는 주로 동작주가 주어에 대해 물리적·심리적으로 작용함으로써 주어의 심리상태나 정신상태의 변화를 나타내는 동사가 쓰이고 있다.

셋째, 수동문의 주어가 무정명사이고 동작주가 유정명사인 경우는 주어가 동작주의 동작·작용에 의해 주어가 어떤 영향을 받았다는 것을 느끼지 못한다. 그 때문에 화자(話者)의 이해감정(利害感情)을 수반한 표현보다는 주로 사실 그 자체를 객관적으로 묘사할 때 쓰이고 있다. 또한 술어에는「に」수동문의 경우 주로 동작주가 주어에 대해 물리적 작용을 하는 동사와 감정을 나타내는 동사 등이 쓰이고 있으며, 「によって」수동문의 경우 주로 동작주의 동작·작용의 결과 지금까지 존재하지 않았던 어떤 것이 새롭게 출현한다는 의미를 가진 창조동사(創造動詞)가 쓰이고 있다.

넷째, 수동문의 주어와 동작주가 모두 무정명사인 경우는 어떤 사항의 사실이나 대상물에 대한 속성을 객관적으로 서술하고 있다. 이때 동작주는 원인·재료·수단 등을 나타내고 있다.「に」수동문에서는 동작·작용의 변화의 과정을 중시하고 있으며, 「によって」수동문에서는 동작·작용의 결과를 중시하고 있다. 또한 술어에는 「に」수동문의 경우 주로 동작주가 피동작주에 대해 물리적 작용을 하는 동사가 쓰이고 있으며 「によって」수동문의 경우 주로 「존재를 만들어내다」「존재를 없애다」라는 의미를 가진 동사가 쓰이고 있다.

As the passive of Japanese is a confrontational concept of the active, it indicates receiving an action from the outside or the effect of an action·operation from the outside. When an active sentence is converted into a passive sentence, the passive agent that is the object to receive an act in the active sentence is moved to the place of the subject of the passive sentence, and the case of the agent that is the subject of the active sentence is also converted. At the time, noun (phrase) that generally presents the agent of the passive sentence is expressed using case particles such as 「に」and 「によって」.

The paper aims at grasping and helping understand the meaning and tendency of passive sentences expressed by the learners of Japanese by comparing and examining the meaning and use of 「に」and 「によって」passive sentences.

For the aim, chapter II simply looks at the previous research on 「に」and「によって」sentences. Chapter III examines the classification of passive sentences. Chapter IV grasps the examples of passive sentences. Chapter V investigates what meaning and use 「に」and「によって」passive sentences have according to the characteristics of the subjects and agents of passive sentences (animated noun or inanimate noun), checking what verbs are used in the predicates. The following is a summary of the results of the research.

First, when the subject and agent of a passive sentence are all animate nouns, it is usually presented with 「に」passive sentence. At the time, as the subject and agent of the passive sentence are closely related with each other, the subject emphasizes the process of the action·operation of the agent, being directly influenced from them. In addition, the verb used in the predicate are a one that the agent mainly influences the passive agent physically and psychologically and that presents emotion and sense.

Second, when the subject of a passive sentence is an animate noun and the agent of the sentence is an inanimate noun, the agent is presented as the meaning of a reason·material·action·measure for the subject rather than as the meaning of a direct agent that gives a certain action·operation to the subject due to the agent's inanimate noun. In the case, 「に」passive sentence emphasizes the process of an action·operation or the process of change by describing a change in the psychological or mental status of the subject. 「によって」passive sentence weights the result of a status rather than the process of an action·operation. Moreover, the verb used in the predicate of the passive sentence is a one that presents a change in the psychological or mental status of the subject by the agent influencing the subject physically·psychologically.

Third, when the subject of a passive sentence is an inanimate noun and the agent of the sentence is an animate noun, you do not feel that the subject receives any effect from an action·operation of the agent. Due to this fact, its passive sentence is used not for an expression that accompanies the sentiment of a speaker but for the objective description of a fact. In addition, the verb used in the predicate of the「に」passive sentence is a one that the agent conducts a physical action to the subject and that presents emotions. In the predicate of the 「によって」passive sentence, a creation verb, which means that a certain thing that does not exist until now newly appears as the result of an action·operation of the agent, is used.

Fourth, when the subject and agent of a passive sentence are all inanimate nouns, the sentence indicates that it objectively describes the nature of a fact or object. At the time, the agent presents a reason·material·measure. 「に」passive sentence emphasizes the process of a change in action·operation, and「によって」passive sentence weights the result of an action·operation. For the predicate of 「に」passive sentence, verbs that an agent physically influences a passive agent are used. For the predicate of 「によって」passive sentence, verbs that mean 「making an being」and 「abolishing an being」are used.