花藝 商品의 活用에 따른 色彩디자인 硏究

Abstract

인간의 이성과 감성을 바탕으로 자연물에 인간의 창조적 영감을 부여하여 완성되는 화예 디자인은 현대 사회의 다방면에서 그 내용이나 형식이 차용되고 있다. 화예 디자인은 화훼 식물을 주 소재로 인간의 창의력과 표현 능력을 이용하여 공간의 기능과 미적 효율성을 높여주는 장식물을 제작하거나 설치하고 유지 관리하는 기술을 말한다. 이러한 화예 장식을 상품화해서 판매하는 것을 화예 상품이라 하며, 화예 상품은 활용 용도에 따라 그 범위가 아주 다양하고 소비자의 생활수준에 따라 요구의 다양화, 개성화, 고도화에 맞추어 개성적 욕구충족을 위한 상품으로 발전하고 있다. 이를 위한 중요한 요소로 인식되어 지는 것이 색채다. 화예 상품디자인의 구성요소 중 색채는 화예 상품의 분위기를 좌우하며 돋보이게 하여 소비자들에게 만족감을 주고 오래 기억되게 한다. 화예 디자인의 배색이란 꽃의 색, 식물의 소재, 화기 등 두 가지 이상의 색이 조화되어 쓰이는 것을 말하며 화예 디자인 구성에 있어서 감정을 표현하거나 메시지 전달 효과를 위해서는 단독색의 꽃보다는 다른 꽃들과의 배합으로 구성되어진다.

이에 본 연구에서는 화예 상품 활용에 따른 색채디자인 연구로 행사, 기념일, 공간 장식에 사용되어 지고 있는 색채조화 현황파악을 위해 한국화원협회 2000여 회원이 인터넷상에 올리는 실제배송상품과 웹상의 전시상품, 작가들의 잡지게시 상품을 비교분석하여 차이점과 문제점을 알아보고 방향을 찾고자 했다, 또한 경영자의 디자인 능력과 색채에 관한 이해정도를 설문을 통해서 조사하고 개선점과 재교육의 필요도를 파악하고자 했다.

이상에 나타난 문제점을 중심으로 색채 활용의 다양한 모색을 위해 PCCS (Practical color coordinate system)의 톤 개념도와 이미지 스케일에 의한 작품을 제시하였다. 화원 경영자들이 색채에 대한 재교육으로 톤 개념과 색채 이미지 스케일 등을 이해하고 색채 배색기법을 활용한 다양한 화예 상품 디자인을 제작할 수 있다면 어려운 시장 속에서 차별화된 마케팅 전략이 될 수 있을 것을 기대 한다.

Floral art and design is completed by people who give creative inspiration to natural objects based on reason and sensibility of themselves. And it has been applied to various fields of modern society in its substances and forms. Floral art & design is skills that produce, set up, maintain and manage decorations which can improve both functions of space and aesthetic efficiency. Those decorations are made of flowering plants as their main material in a help of creativity and expressivity of human beings.

It is floral products which are selling in the market after commercializing those floral decorations and it has been highly diversified depending on their purpose. Keeping pace with consumers' standards of living, they are facing to meet consumers'personal needs which are more diversified, more individual and stronger. Coloration is regarded as an important factor for this.

Coloration as one of the components in floral art and design influence atmosphere of floral products, as a result, it can look better. By those means, it can give consumers satisfaction and can be remained in their mind for a long time. The coloration in floral art and design means that more than 2 colors are used harmoniously on the colors of flowers, materials of plants and flower vases. To express feelings or deliver a message more efficiently in forming flower design, it needs to match those flowers which have different colors better than only one color.

This study mainly aims to understand present situation in coloration harmony of floral products which are used widely on events, anniversaries, decorations. It is carried out by analyzing those floral products such as actual delivered to customers, displayed on the website by more than 2,000 members of KFTD(Korea Florist's Transworld Delivery Association) or posted on magazines by florists.

This study also aims to find out improvements and needs for retraining for managers through a survey on their design ability and their understanding on coloration. Focusing on Problems which are found out Above, For looking for various ways in using coloration, this study presents pieces of work which are based on tonal concepts of PCCS(Practical Color Coordinate System) and image scaling. As long as flower shopmanagers have knowledge in the concept of ton and color image scaling through the retraining on the subject of coloration and they can produce various floral products design by using coloration techniques, it definitely can be differentiation marketing strategy under the competitive market condition.