AZ31B 마그네슘합금 압연재의 부식전위 및 피로균열성장에 미치는 응력비와 이방성의 영향

Abstract

AZ31B 마그네슘합금 압연재에서 응력비와 재료의 이방성이 피로균열성장에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위하여 압연방향에 대해 시편을 LT, TL방향으로 가공하고 응력비 R값을 변화시키며 피로균열성장속도를 측정하고 재료의 부식성을 평가하기위해 동전위측정법을 이용한 분극실험을 행한 결과로부터 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

1. AZ31B 마그네슘합금의 부식전위 측정 결과는 3% NaCl용액의 경우 부식전위는 -1.25V(vs. SCE)이다. 2% NaCl용액의 경우 부식전위는 -1.49V(vs. SCE)로 나타났으며 또한 증류수의 경우에서는 부식전위가 -1.05V(vs. SCE)이다.

2. AZ31B 마그네슘합금의 이방성에 대한 피로균열성장속도에 미치는 영향은 R=0.1에서는 저하에서는 TL재가 LT재보다 피로균열성장속도가 약간 크나 고하에서는 비슷해지는 양상을 보이고 있으며 R=0.7에서는 LT재, TL재 양방향 모두 비슷한 양상을 보이고 있다. 한편, R=0.1에서 피로균열성장속도가 미세한 차이를 보이고 있으나 그 값이 현저하게 작으므로 재료의 이방성에 대한 영향은 적은 것으로 판단된다.

3. 컴플라이언스와 균열길이와의 관계를 비교해 본 결과 전구간에서 같은 양상을 보이고 있으며 균열길이가 약 38mm부터는 급격하게 성장하였다.

4. 응력비에 따른 균열성장특성은 LT, TL재 모두 저△K영역에서는 하중비가 클수록 균열성장속도가 가속화 되는 현상을 보이고 있으며 고△K영역에서는 균열성장속도가 점차 비슷해지는 경향을 보인다. 이러한 현상은 균열닫힘(clack closure)현상 때문으로 판단된다.

5. 피로파괴가 일어난 후 균열단면을 전자주사현미경을 이용하여 관찰한 결과, 저△K영역에서는 준벽개파면(quasi-cleavage fracture surtacl)양상이 나타났으며고△K영역에서는 직선을 가진 facet 양상이 나타났다. 이러한 양상은 응력비R=0.1일 때 뚜렷하며 R=0.7일 때는 저△K영역에서는 준벽개파면 양상을 보이고 있으며 고△K영역에서는 facet이 나타나고 있으나 R=0.1보다는 그 양상이 덜한 것으로 나타났다.

This study was to investigated of effects of stress ratio and anisotropy on fatigue crack propagation, and corrosion potentials of a magnesium alloy. The experimental material was a commercial AZ31B magnesium alloy rolled plate with a thickness of 12.5mm

The fatigue crack propagation rate tests were conducted on compact tension specimen, by a servo-hydraulic fatigue testing machine under the load control in laboratory air at ambient temperature. The compact tension specimens with 50mm width and 12.5mm thickness were prepared from as-received plate. The fatigue crack propagation directions were perpendicular and parallel to the rolling direction, i.e. LT and TL orientations.

The test condition was a sinusoidal load wave with frequency of 10Hz. Stress ratios were 0.1 and 0.7. The fatigue crack propagation rates were automatically obtained by a compliance method.

The fatigue crack propagation rates of both LT and TL specimens were almost same value. The fatigue crack propagation rates of low stress ratio were more than that of high stress ratio in low △K region, but high △K regions were almost same value.

For corrosion potential of magnesium alloy, the electrochemical corrosion potential (E_(corr)) and current density (I_(corr)) were measured by the dynamic polarization method using a potentiostat under NaCl solutions and distilled water.

The corrosion potentials were -1.25V(vs. SCE) in 3% NaCl solution and -1.05V(vs. SCE) in distilled water.

On fracture surface analysis by SEM micrographs, it expressed the quasi-cleavege fracture surface in low △K region and straight mark on the aspect of the facet in high △K region.