Linear preservers of extremes of maximal column rank inequalities over semirings

Abstract

지난 100년 동안 여러 수학자들은 m×n 行列들의 집합 Mm,n(F) 의 부분집합들의 特性과 그 특성을 보존하는 線形演算子問題에 대하여 연구해 왔다. 1897년 칸토르와 프로베니우스가 行列式의 값을 보존하는 線形演算子가 T(X)=UXV 또는 T(X)=UX^(t)V 형태로 정해짐을 證明한 것을 시작으로, 선형연산자의 형태 糾明과 그의 同値條件들을 찾는 문제는 많은 연구자들의 硏究主題가 되어 왔다. 이 연구는 体, 環, 半環, 부울 대수 등의 다양한 代數的구조 위에서 "線形保存子問題"라는 이름으로 線型代數學의 중심과제의 하나가 되어 연구되어 왔다.

본 硏究에서는 半環상에서 두 행렬의 합과 곱에 대한 極大列階數不等式을 연구하였다. 이 연구에 앞서 발표된 논문들에서는 한 행렬의 극대열 계수에 대하여 연구된 바 있고, 두 행렬의 합과 곱에 대한 分解階數부등식에 대하여 연구되기도 하였다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 선행연구들을 參考하여, 두 행렬의 합과 곱에 대한 극대 열 계수 부등식을 分析하고, 이 부등식들이 極値가 되게 하는 행렬의 순서쌍 집합들을 구성하였다. 그리고 이 행렬의 순서쌍들로 이루어진 7가지의 極値集合들을 보존하는 선형연산자를 규명하는 문제를 解決하였다. 곧, 이 극치집합들을 보존하는 선형연산자는 T(X) =P(X·B)Q 또는 T(X)=P(X·B)^(t)Q 형태로서(P, Q, B)-operator 로 정하여짐을 證明하였다.

During the past century a lot of literature has been devoted to the problems of determining the linear operators on the m×n matrix algebra Mm,n(F) over a field F that leave certain matrix subsets invariant. In 1987, Kantor and Frobenius proved that if a linear operator T on Mm,n(R) preserves the determinant of matrices then T has the form T(X)=UXV or T(X)=UX^(t)V. Since these papers was published, many researchers have investigated to characterize the linear operators that preserve certain subsets of Mm,n(F). We call these researches as "Linear Preserver Problems", which is an major topic on linear algebra and matrix theory.

In this thesis, we study the inequalities of maximal column rank for the sum and product of two matrices over semirings. There was some papers on the researches of both maximal column rank of one matrix and extremes of factor rank over semirings. We used those papers in order to research the linear operators that preserve the sets of matrix pairs which satisfy the extremes of maximal column rank inequalities. We constitute the sets of matrix pairs which are the extremes of maximal column rank inequalities. We characterize the linear operators that preserve the 7 extreme sets of maximal column rank inequalities. That is, we prove that those linear operators are (P,Q,B)-operator such that T(X)=P(X·B)Q or T(X)=P(X·B)^(t)Q.